State shoot is held


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



A lot of shooters were at the Cardinal Center in June for the Ohio State Shoot to compete in 14 events over five days.

A lot of shooters were at the Cardinal Center in June for the Ohio State Shoot to compete in 14 events over five days.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Cardinal Center hosted the Ohio State Shoot in July with there being a noticeably larger crowd overall than last year’s event had.

Over 14 trap shooting competitions held during the five-day event, there were a total of 8477 entrants, which was 241 more than in 2018. Eight individual events of the 14 had more competitors taking part in them, with Saturday’s Singles Championship being the largest with 1027 participants.

Throughout the Ohio State Shoot, a number of prizes were given out to competitors. Peggy Ann Wise of McConnelsville was the Stock Lock II Shoot-Off winner. Ronald Smith, Ed Haruff and Wayne Penwell all won the Singles Champion of Champions award, while Jack Ashbaugh was the Handicap Champion of Champions and Robert Caplinger was the Doubles Champion of Champions.

In the Brittain Motors Open, Tuff Hutchins took first place, Kevin Dawson was second and Patrick McCarthy placed third. Ryan Phillips of Howard was the Kubota RTV winner, Kyle Farber of Louisville claimed the E-Z Go golf cart and Steve Stedman of Monroe, S.C. won the Director’s Cup. Top husband and wife were Don and Sharon Cogan, while the top parent and child were Steve and Joe Charnigo. Both pairs finished with scores of 390.

Results of the Ohio State Shoot are below.

Event #1: Patrick McCarthy Singles

Class AAA, Robert Caplinger, 99; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton, 99; Class A, Jeff Fanillo, 100; Class B, Aaron Walter, 99; Class C, Tuff Hutchins, 98; Class D, William Carmichael, 98; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 100; Junior, Braeden Duwa, 100; Junior Gold, Seth Cooper, 100; Sub Veteran, Gerald Judy, 100; Veteran, Charles Gandert, 100; Sr. Veteran, Ronald Caldwell, 100; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 100; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 99; Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 66.

Event #2: Ryan Minyo Handicap

Champion, John Webb, 98; Runner-up, Verne Higgs, 97; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 96; Junior, Wyatt Kistler, 95; Junior Gold, Christopher Arnold, 97; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 96; Veteran, Jack Futch, 95; Sr. Veteran, Wayne Higgs, 95; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 96; Lady2, Tammy Jackson, 93; Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 90.

Event #3: Joseph Charnigo Doubles

Class AAA, Patrick McCarthy, 197; Class AA, Michael Kemp, 192; Class A, Jim Walker II, 191; Class B, Ethan Keber, 191; Class C, Kyle Farber, 188; Class D, Tom Castor, 177; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 194; Junior, Dagen Voigtman, 195; Junior Gold, Matthew Debord, 188; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 194; Veteran, John Federici, 194; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 192; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 191; Lady2, Michelle Charniga, 174.

Event #4: Stock Lock II Handicap

Resident: Champion, Jacob O’Brian, 99; Runner-up, Donald Cogan, 98; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 95; Junior, Reece Holmes, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 96; Sub Veteran, Lloyd Ridenbaugh, 97; Veteran, Dale Bertuzzi Jr., 99; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 98; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 95; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 98.

Non-Res: Champion, Michael Castle, 98; Runner-up, Mike Mathews, 97; Sub Junior, Keegan Kendall, 96; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 95; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms, 94; Sub Veteran, Tony Willoughby, 98; Veteran, Darrel Murray, 96; Sr. Veteran, Robert Chocinsky, 96; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 96; Lady2, Tammy Jackson, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 91.

Event #5: Ohio Valley Stave Singles

Resident: Class AAA, Dirk Meckstroth, 100; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton, 100; Class A, Jeff Fanello, 99; Class B, Tyler Waits, 99; Class C, Floyd Lansing, 98; Class D, Steve Reed, 96; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 99; Junior, Wyatt Kistler, 100; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 100; Sub Veteran, Flip Jendre, 100; Veteran, Paul Marthey, 100; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 100; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 99.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Chase Horton, 100; Class AA, Gene Mohr Jr., 100; Class A, Anthony Sellaro, 99; Class B, Bruce Sanders, 99; Class C, Stevan Hill, 99; Class D, Rickey Richardson, 97; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 100; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 100; Junior Gold, Noah Gouge, 100; Sub Veteran, Steve Ebsen, 100; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 100; Sr. Veteran, Alan Hemer, 100; Lady1, Elise Baker, 100; Lady2, Tammy Jackson, 99.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 97.

Event #6: Krieghoff Handicap

Resident: Champion, Wyatt Kistler, 100; Runner-up, Michael Kemp, 99; Sub Junior, Jacob O’Brian, 95; Junior, Silas McElhaney, 96; Junior Gold, Chase Cunningham, 94; Sub Veteran, Carl Schultz, 96; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 98; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 97; Lady1, Laura Fieblekorn, 93; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 89.

Non-Res: Champion, Chase Horton, 98; Runner-up, Randy Kelly Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Aiden Blaz, 93; Junior, Cody Crabtree, 97; Junior Gold, Ben Dietz, 94; Sub Veteran, William Natcher, 97; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 98; Sr. Veteran, Dave Schultz, 97; Lady1, Barb Parker, 94; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 93.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 84.

Event #7: Ohio Valley Veneer Doubles

Resident: Class AAA, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 98; Class A, Richard Partin, 95; Class B, Bruce Koellner, 97; Class C, Tuff Hutchins, 95; Class D, Tom Castor, 93; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb, 96; Junior, Adam Bush, 98; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 94; Sub Veteran, John Evick, 97; Veteran, Steve Corwin, 96; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 96; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 96; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 90.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Chase Horton, 99; Class AA, Drew Wyatt, 98; Class A, Josh Faubert, 96; Class B, Richard Stefanacci, 93; Class C, Earl Hunter, 94; Class D, Dennis Hart, 91; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 96; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 99; Junior Gold, Ben Dietz, 97; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 98; Veteran, David Bessine, 96; Sr. Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 95; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 90; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 87.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 85.

Event #8: Downrange Class Singles

Resident: Class AAA, Dirk Meckstroth, 100; Class AA, Britt Havenar, 99; Class A, Jeff Fanello, 100; Class B, Scott Williams, 99; Class C, Randall Giesseman, 99; Class D, Jordan Landin, 97; Sub Junior, Alex Pore, 100; Junior, Jared Meinzer, 100; Junior Gold, Aaron Walter, 100; Sub Veteran, Kevin Dawson, 100; Veteran, Charles Hensley, 100; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 100; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 99.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Richard Marshall Jr., 100; Class AA, Scott Ross, 98; Class A, Michael Snyder, 99; Class B, David Girard, 98; Class C, Tim Leazier, 98; Class D, James Mosier, 94; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 100; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 99; Junior Gold, Caleb Lindstrom, 99; Sub Veteran, Clark Hamons, 99; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 99; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 100; Lady1, Jenna Euscher, 99; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 97.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 96.

Event #9: Brittain/Caplinger Handicap

Resident: Champion, Tuff Hutchins, 97; Runner-up, Dan Schock, 96; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 91; Junior, Reece Holmes, 95; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 95; Sub Veteran, Kevin Dawson, 96; Veteran, Ronald Charniga, 94; Sr. Veteran, Jack Ashbaugh, 95; Lady1, Laura Fiebelkorn, 93; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 90.

Non-Res: Champion, Mike Westjohn, 96; Runner-up, Stevan Hill, 95; Sub Junior, Aiden Blaz, 94; Junior, Alex Hunter, 93; Junior Gold, Noah Gouge, 94; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 95; Veteran, John Federici, 92; Sr. Veteran, Tim Miller, 92; Lady1, Heather Lunsford, 93; Lady2, Marcia Chocinsky, 86.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 88.

Event #10: Pacific Sporting Arms Handicap

Resident: Champion, Andrew Bush, 98; Runner-up, Ryan Bolitho, 97; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 92; Junior, Brady Welsh, 96; Junior Gold, Cole Karnes, 94; Sub Veteran, Herbert Conroy, 95; Veteran, Robert Ryhal, 95; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 96; Lady1, Jennifer Hedrick, 96; Lady2, Michelle Charniga, 91.

Non-Res: Champion, Justin Slater, 98; Runner-up, Scott Chappell, 97; Sub Junior, Aiden Blaz, 93; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 94; Junior Gold, Noah Gouge, 93; Sub Veteran, Tony Willoughby, 97; Veteran, Richard Jackson, 96; Sr. Veteran, Richard Richardson, 94; Lady1, Leslie Slater, 92; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 94.

Event #11: Fiocchi Class Doubles

Resident: Class AAA, Randy Wilhelm, 98; Class AA, Dan Schock, 98; Class A, Jason Huffman, 94; Class B, Alex Cutter, 96; Class C, Aaron Walter, 94; Class D, Ayden Oswalt, 95; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 95; Junior, Adam Bush, 100; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 98; Sub Veteran, Flip Jendre, 95; Veteran, Steve Corwin, 95; Sr. Veteran, Harold Williams, 97; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 95; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 91.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Chase Horton, 100; Class AA, Cody Davis, 98; Class A, Jamaal Brown, 95; Class B, Mark Jamison, 93; Class C, Michael Snyder, 97; Class D, Cameron Decker, 94; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 91; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 100; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms, 98; Sub Veteran, Urban Womer, 96; Veteran, David Bessine, 100; Sr. Veteran, Darrell Dowler, 93; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 92; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 90.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 84.

Event #12: Singles Championship

Resident: Champion, John Thomas, 200; Runner-up, Michael Kemp, 199; Class AAA, Kyle Hamilton, 199; Class AA, Curtis Atkins, 198; Class A, Robert Brumley, 198; Class B, Wesley Crum, 196; Class C, Robert Dean Jr., 195; Class D, Sharon Cogan, 193; Sub Junior, Nathan Hudson, 198; Junior, Matthew Keist, 199; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 199; Sub Veteran, Carl Schultz, 200; Veteran, William Williams, 200; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 198; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 198; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 192.

Non-Res: Champion, Richard Marshall, 200; Runner-up, Justin Slater, 200; Class AAA, Chase Horton, 199; Class AA, Wesley Beaver, 199; Class A, Brian Euscher, 198; Class B, Edward Harris, 197; Class C, Cody Wilson, 195; Class D, Charles Holton, 192; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 200; Junior, Shane Biser, 200; Junior Gold, Noah Gouge, 199; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 200; Veteran, Tom Neal, 199; Sr. Veteran, William Wallis, 198; Lady1, Jenna Euscher, 198; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 199.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 193.

Event #13: Doubles Championship

Resident: Champion, Ryan Minyo, 100; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo, 99; Class AAA, Randy Wilhelm, 99; Class AA, Ray Gajoch III, 97; Class A, Jonathan Dowler, 96; Class B, Ethan Keber, 96; Class C, Kyle Farber, 96; Class D, Jerry Fleming, 92; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 98; Junior, Adam Bush, 97; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 98; Sub Veteran, Dennis Cooperrider, 96; Veteran, Steve Corwin, 94; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 96; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 97; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 92.

Non-Res: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Runner-up, Chase Horton, 98; Class AAA, Richard Marshall Jr., 98; Class AA, Skylar Clark, 97; Class A, Brian Ingle, 97; Class B, Eric Cantrell, 96; Class C, Jim Godez, 95; Class D, Brian Euscher, 93; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 95; Junior, Jerry Osborne III, 99; Junior Gold, Seth Cooper, 99; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 100; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 98; Sr. Veteran, Tim Miller, 95; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 97; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 80.

Event #14: Handicap Championship

Resident: Champion, Dan Burnett, 99; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd, 99; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 96; Junior, Payton Gott, 95; Junior Gold, Aaron Walter, 95; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer, 96; Veteran, Chris Hoffman, 96; Sr. Veteran, Leonard Rock, 96; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 95; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 93.

Non-Res: Champion, Tony Willoughby, 99; Runner-up, Harlan Campbell Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Jaxon Rees, 96; Junior, Skylar Clark, 98; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms, 97; Sub Veteran, Clark Hamons, 98; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 96; Sr. Veteran, Vernon Brown Jr., 96; Lady1, Marcy Plunkett, 97; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 94.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 86.

All Around

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 391; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd, 390; Class AAA, Robert Caplinger, 388; Class AA, Curtis Atkins, 387; Class A, Jacob Butdorf, 383; Class B, Nathan Hudson, 376; Class C, Tuff Hutchins, 382; Class D, Sharon Cogan, 370; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb, 385; Junior, Adam Bush, 385; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 391; Sub Veteran, Kevin Dawson, 381; Veteran, Ronald Arter, 381; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 386; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 389; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 376.

Non-Res: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 395; Runner-up, Justin Slater, 393; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 389; Junior, Skylar Clark, 392; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms, 389; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 393; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 390; Sr. Veteran, Tim Miller, 382; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 384; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 373.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 359.

High Overall

Resident: Champion, Michael Wengerd, 1151; Runner-up, Patrick McCarthy, 1143; Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo, 1140; Class AA, Randy Wilhelm, 1133; Class A, Adam Bush, 1138; Class B, Aaron Walter, 1116; Class C, Jason Galata, 1097; Class D, Sharon Cogan, 1089; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 1140; Junior, Andrew Bush, 1151; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 1143; Sub Veteran, John Webb, 1134; Veteran, Ronald Charniga, 1134; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 1151; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 1134; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 1112.

Non-Res: Champion, Justin Slater, 1169; Runner-up, Chase Horton, 1162; Sub Junior, Gage Jarnagin, 1134; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 1154; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms, 1142; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 1164; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 1155; Sr. Veteran, Tim Miller, 1115; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 1116; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 1089.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 1042.

A lot of shooters were at the Cardinal Center in June for the Ohio State Shoot to compete in 14 events over five days.
https://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2019/07/web1_ohiostateshoot.jpgA lot of shooters were at the Cardinal Center in June for the Ohio State Shoot to compete in 14 events over five days. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS