Local athletes get recognition from the MOAC in winter sports


By ROB HAMILTON - MCSSports@civitasmedia.com



Northmor’s Conan Becker was named a first-team all-conference performer due to winning his weight class at the league meet.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Cardington’s Kyndall Spires was named one of Morrow County’s first-team girls’ basketball players on the All-MOAC teams.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

MG’s Tyler Bland was picked as a first-team all-conference performer.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Dakota Bunting of Highland was named first-team all-conference in wrestling when the MOAC announced their all-league teams for winter sports.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

The Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference recently named its all-league picks for winter sports. A number of local athletes received first-team mention.

In boys’ basketball, Tyler Bland of Mount Gilead, Tyler Kegley of Northmor and Devin Pearl of Cardington all were recognized. Sage Brannon and Kyndall Spires of Cardington were both picked to the league’s first team in girls’ basketball, as was Maddi Swihart of Northmor.

In wrestling, the all-conference teams were determined by placement in the league meet, with champions being named first team. Jake Neer and Conan Becker of Northmor, as well as Dakota Bunting and Zach Baker of Highland, were Morrow County first-team mentions.

For girls’ bowling, Mischelle McCoy of Mount Gilead, Brea Arnold and Addie Wilhelm of Cardington, Hailey Howard of Highland and Caitlin Adkins of Northmor all were first-team pics. In boys’ bowling, Jacob Long, Austin Edgell, Austin Yake and John Wilhelm, all from Cardington, made the first team.

Following are the complete all-conference teams.

Boys’ Basketball:

Blue Division First Team: Tyler Bland, Mount Gilead; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Blake Bramer, Centerburg; Gunner Gregory, Centerburg; Tyler Kegley, Northmor; Devin Pearl, Cardington.

Blue Division Second Team: Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Grant Smith, Elgin; Alex Mason, Highland; Ross Ryan, Centerburg; Demetrius Johnson, Northmor; Trey Williams, Cardington.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Quin Winkelfoos, Highland; Jake Booth, Fredericktown; Brock Pletcher, Northmor; Syler Dyer, Elgin; Nate Johnson, Centerburg; Derek Goodman, Cardington; Trent Gilmore, East Knox; Deondre Cook, Mount Gilead.

Red Division First Team: Andrew Koenig, Jonathan Alder; Tyler Longstreth, Marion Harding; Nico Sansotta, Pleasant; Nick Hyatt, Buckeye Valley; Danyon Hempy, River Valley; Houston Blair, Galion.

Red Division Second Team: Trey Pugh, Jonathan Alder; Jesse Tomblinson, Buckeye Valley; Jason Ellis, Marion Harding; Mitch Rotondo, Buckeye Valley; Tanner Killian, Jonathan Alder; Ronnie Rayburn, North Union.

Red Division Honorable Mention: Joe Craycraft, Pleasant; Jon Peters, Jonathan Alder; Hayden Wallace, River Valley; Brandon Keller, Marion Harding; Grant Kelly, Buckeye Valley; Bryce Piwtorak, Fairbanks; Colton Moore, Galion; Zach Kriel, North Union.

Girls’ Basketball

Blue Division First Team: Sage Brannon, Cardington; Kyndall Spires, Cardington; Macy Ernest, Fredericktown; Maddi Swihart, Northmor; Sidney Fields, Centerburg; Tailor Wolf, Elgin.

Blue Division Second Team: Karalee Patterson, Northmor; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington; Bailey Riley, Fredericktown; Mattea Forshey, East Knox; Alanna Wiseman, Elgin; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Hope Hack, Mount Gilead.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Amber Riley, Fredericktown; Ally Lybarger, East Knox; Kenzie Fuller, Highland; Meredith Cocherl, Elgin; Jenna Shipman, Mount Gilead; Halie Stoyle, Centerburg; Summer Morgan, Cardington; Lindsey Wiseman, Northmor.

Red Division First Team: Fallyn Stephens, Marion Harding; Kendall Stuckman, River Valley; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Morgan Lott, River Valley; Kamryn Kimmel, Pleasant; Alivia Milesky, Jonathan Alder.

Red Division Second Team: Devyn Feasel, North Union; Taylor Valentine, Galion; Logan Hatcher, Buckeye Valley; Jaden Mauk, Pleasant; Lily Hess, Jonathan Alder; Jensen Lewis, River Valley.

Red Division Honorable Mention: Megan Veneman, Buckeye Valley; Paxton Stofcheck, North Union; Taylor Gaerke, Jonathan Alder; Kia Branstetter, Marion Harding; Gracie Groves, Galion; Christie Longo, River Valley; Lauren Kocsis, Fairbanks; Summer Blevins, Pleasant.

Wrestling

First Team: Jake Neer, Northmor; Jake Johnson, Jonathan Alder; Ryan Matthews, Fredericktown; Mitchell Miracle, River Valley; Conan Becker, Northmor; Dakota Bunting, Highland; Devin Hessler, River Valley; Bryce Hessler, River Valley; Drake Barnett, Galion; Ben Kidwell, Buckeye Valley; Corbin Bunsold, North Union; Zach Baker, Highland; Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown; Brandon Cox, North Union.

Second Team: Terren Riffle, North Union; Carter Wolf, Pleasant; Zane Johnson, Jonathan Alder; Mason Sparks, Marion Harding; Preston Smith, Pleasant; Austin Reyes, Galion; Trace Rasey, North Union; Brock Zugg, Pleasant; Colton Householder, North Union; Evan Main, River Valley; Ben Smith, Fredericktown; Jarrod Fair, Cardington; Austin Winegarner, River Valley; Wes Cochran, Buckeye Valley.

Honorable Mention: Cam Hurt, Buckeye Valley; Jacob Fohl, River Valley; Griffin Jenkins, Northmor; Aaron Kitts, Northmor; Sean Dudgeon, Highland; Noah Alexander, Pleasant; Kaden Bunting, Highland; Mitch Garnett, Buckeye Valley; Greg Perez, River Valley; Dillion Lanthorn, Centerburg; Justin Townsend, River Valley; Keith Griffin, River Valley; Nick McDaniel, Galion; Mitchell Hurlbut, Fredericktown.

Girls’ Bowling

Blue Division First Team: Mischelle McCoy, Mount Gilead; Samantha Smith, Elgin; Rachel Kennedy, Fredericktown; Brea Arnold, Cardington; Hailey Howard, Highland; Kierstin Graber, Elgin; Addie Wilhelm, Cardington; Caitlin Adkins, Northmor.

Blue Division Second Team: Samantha Young, Fredericktown; Hallie Hall, Elgin; Halie O’Leary, Highland; Kayla Eubanks, Cardington; Bryanna Carmichael, Elgin; Kelsey Burgess, Fredericktown; Morgan Walker, Cardington; Brianna Buchholz, Fredericktown; Brittany Caldwell, Elgin.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Shelbey Lilly, Northmor; Laynee Wilson, Cardington; Sara Drumm, Northmor; Chloe Meier, Northmor; Alyssa Sharder, Elgin; Sara Keen, Highland; Alexis Yarnell, Northmor.

Red Division First Team: Morgan Stuart, Buckeye Valley; Brittany Sterritt, Marion Harding; Mackenzie Heimlich, Jonathan Alder; Carley Kelley, Buckeye Valley; Rena Kirts, Jonathan Alder; Hannah Jenner, Marion Harding; Rebecca Vaught, Marion Harding; Trisha Fox, Jonathan Alder.

Red Division Second Team: Sarah Lyons, Marion Harding; Kaylee Griest, Jonathan Alder; Hunter Johnson, Fairbanks; Alexis Jamison, North Union; Tara McClure, Buckeye Valley; Alliya Nicol, North Union; Jenna McComas, North Union.

Red Division Honorable Mention: Katana McCoy, Pleasant; Morgan Arborgast, Jonathan Alder; Hailey Costello, Marion Harding; Krista Nicol, Fairbanks; Fiona Tseng, Buckeye Valley; Claire Wolfe, North Union, Katie Buckingham, North Union; Sydney Lenart, Buckeye Valley.

Boys’ Bowling

Blue Division First Team: Jacob Long, Cardington; Austin Edgell, Cardington; Jordan Johnson, Elgin; Zach Utley, Elgin; Austin Yake, Cardington; Justin Snyder, Elgin; Trenton Chrisman, Fredericktown; John Wilhelm, Cardington.

Blue Division Second Team: Devin Schoellkopf, Highland; Damian Kennedy, Fredericktown; Justin Kollar, Fredericktown; Dylan Morgan, Elgin; Blake Clapham, Cardington; Joey Bennett, Highland; Tyler Keegan, Fredericktown; James Wallace, Elgin.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Devon Lilly, Northmor; Dakota Welch, Fredericktown; Andrew Yarnell, Northmor; Hunter Hulse, Fredericktown; Tyler Bryant, Mount Gilead; Denver Lilly, Northmor; Dana Hicks, Highland; Trevor Fields, Fredericktown.

Red Division First Team: Keith Boggs, Fairbanks; Jimmy Davis, Buckeye Valley; Broderick Besinger, Jonathan Alder; Zach Otto, Jonathan Alder; Tony Ruark, Buckeye Valley; Leo Wells, Buckeye Valley; Nick Cooper, Buckeye Valley; Brendan Swihart, Marion Harding.

Red Division Second Team: Sawyer Fleming, Jonathan Alder; Orion Shoemaker, Marion Harding; Jacob Man, Buckeye Valley; Austin Nicol, North Union; Bobby Davis, Pleasant; Jacob Moeslein, Buckeye Valley; Josh Kraviec, Marion Harding; Daniel Daigneau, Marion Harding.

Honorable Mention: Andrew Clark, Jonathan Alder; Jacob Shuster, North Union; Nathan Sullivan, Jonathan Alder; Trenton Smith, North Union; David Leavitt, North Union; Tyler Nicol, Fairbanks; Zane Justice, Fairbanks; Jonathan Nicol, Fairbanks.

Northmor’s Conan Becker was named a first-team all-conference performer due to winning his weight class at the league meet.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/03/web1_conanbecker-5.jpgNorthmor’s Conan Becker was named a first-team all-conference performer due to winning his weight class at the league meet. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Cardington’s Kyndall Spires was named one of Morrow County’s first-team girls’ basketball players on the All-MOAC teams.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/03/web1_kyndallspires.jpgCardington’s Kyndall Spires was named one of Morrow County’s first-team girls’ basketball players on the All-MOAC teams. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

MG’s Tyler Bland was picked as a first-team all-conference performer.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/03/web1_tylerbland.jpgMG’s Tyler Bland was picked as a first-team all-conference performer. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Dakota Bunting of Highland was named first-team all-conference in wrestling when the MOAC announced their all-league teams for winter sports.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/03/web1_dakotabunting.jpgDakota Bunting of Highland was named first-team all-conference in wrestling when the MOAC announced their all-league teams for winter sports. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS