Several Morrow County athletes named to MOAC’s all-league teams


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Zack Hosack of Mount Gilead was named the Blue Division’s Player of the Year in golf.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Highland’s Ashton Terrill won the Player of the Year award for Blue Division volleyball this year.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Jacob Long made the first team in cross country in the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Northmor’s Frank Keller was one of several Morrow County football players to earn first team recognition from the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.


By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Local athletes earned many first team spots on the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference’s all-league teams for fall sports.

In football, Alex Wright, Andrew Stillwell, Zach Baker and Satchel Denton of Highland all were named to the first team defense; as were Alex Ferguson and Zack Foster of Mount Gilead, Trey Williams of Cardington and Frank Keller of Northmor.

On the first team offense were Michael Mollohan, Tyler Bland, Deondre Cook and Jonah Barnett of Mount Gilead; Jacob Ware, Jordan Alexander and Jared Limings of Highland; Devin Pearl of Cardington and Demetrius Johnson of Northmor.

Cook was named the Blue Division Player of the Year by the MOAC, while Cardington coach Jerry Williams earned Coach of the Year honors.

Both Ashton Terrill and Brogin Denman of Highland were named to the volleyball first team. Also named were Samantha Brininger of Cardington and Mikayla Briggs of Northmor. Terrill was also named Player of the Year in the Blue, while Rob Terrill took the Coach of the Year award back to Highland.

In boys’ golf, Zack Hosack and Cameron Brown of Mount Gilead joined Austin Yake of Cardington and Ryan Minyo of Highland on the first team. Hosack was named the Blue’s Player of the Year, while MG’s coach, Mike Barron, was named Coach of the Year.

In cross country, the results of the league meet determine all-league placement. For Blue Division girls, Kristen Duryea of Northmor, Jenna Shipman of Mount Gilead and Sophia Thompson of Highland were named to the first team. For the boys, Austin Hallabrin and Casey White of Mount Gilead were joined by Jacob Long and Josh Queener of Cardington on the first team.

Hallabrin and Sarah Thatcher of Centerburg earned Player of the Year awards, while Fredericktown coach Bob Geiger took home both Coach of the Year awards.

Following are the complete Blue Division All-MOAC teams.

Football

First Team Defense: Trey Williams, Cardington; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Alex Ferguson, Mount Gilead; Alex Wright, Highland; Andrew Stillwell, Highland; Dillon Smith, Fredericktown; Frank Keller, Northmor; Zach Hill, East Knox; Zach Baker, Highland; Kyle Hogan, Centerburg; Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown; Bryan Singleton, Fredericktown; Zack Foster, Mount Gilead; Satchel Denton, Highland.

First Team Offense: Michael Mollohan, Mount Gilead; Jacob Ware, Highland; Dylan David, East Knox; Jordan Alexander, Highland; Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown; Devin Pearl, Cardington; Tyler Bland, Mount Gilead; Deondre Cook, Mount Gilead; Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead; Dillon Smith, Fredericktown; Demetrius Johnson, Northmor; Jared Limings, Highland; Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg.

Second Team Defense: Daniel Kill, Cardington; Michael Collins, Centerburg; Tyler Villella, Cardington; Austin Geiger, Fredericktown; Austin Albanese, Highland; Braxton McQueen, Fredericktown; Andrew Davis, Highland; Brock Shade, Cardington; Jacob Christman, Highland; Michael Cockrell, Fredericktown; Christian Huffman, Cardington, Dustin Palms, Fredericktown.

Second Team Offense: Jake Streby, Fredericktown; Travis Smith, Fredericktown; Jacob Robinson, Mount Gilead; Jordan Brown, Elgin; Michael Cockrell, Fredericktown; Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg; Jacob Rings, Centerburg; Gunner Gregory, Centerburg; Brenden Reed, Fredericktown; Jake Farley, Northmor; Luke McCarrell, Cardington; Zach Calabretta, Fredericktown.

Honorable Mention: Ethan Stambaugh, Cardington; Braxton Mead, Centerburg; Kyle Knownapple, East Knox; John Schambs, Elgin; Tyler Ohl, Fredericktown; Anthony Clark, Mount Gilead; Brayden Erhard, Northmor; Steve Hylton, Highland.

Volleyball

First Team: Ashton Terrill, Highland; Brogin Denman, Highland; Renee Lemke, Centerburg; Alaina Wright, Centerburg; Samantha Brininger, Cardington; Tailor Wolf, Elgin; Destiny Clagg, Fredericktown; Mikayla Briggs, Northmor.

Second Team: Taylor Belcher, Highland; Kelsey Walters, Highland; Rylie Partlow, Cardington; Emily Garber, Centerburg; Olivia Brewer, Mount Gilead; Cassidy Frazier, Fredericktown; Karlee Carroll, Northmor; Brianna Appelfeller, Elgin.

Honorable Mention: Makenna McClure, Cardington; Hannah Ervin, Centerburg; Kora James, Mount Gilead; Meridith Cocherl, Elgin; Mattea Forshey, East Knox; Lindsey Wiseman, Northmor; Brooke Hurlbut, Fredericktown; Elora Stiltner, Highland.

Golf

First Team: Austin Yake, Cardington; Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Ryan Minyo, Highland; Brandon Main, Fredericktown; Cameron Brown, Mount Gilead.

Second Team: Nadia Kerman, Cardington; Nathan Bird, Northmor; Grant Hack, Mount Gilead; Hunter Halse, Fredericktown; Nick Currier, Fredericktown.

Honorable Mention: Hayes Bentley, Northmor; Andrew Yarnell, Northmor; Schyler Epler, Fredericktown; Sam Lopiccolo, Highland; Caleb Dodds, Highland.

Girls’ Cross Country

First Team: Sarah Thatcher, Centerburg; Kristen Duryea, Northmor; Jenna Shipman, Mount Gilead; Emilie Schworm, East Knox; Alyssa Holt, Centerburg; Rachel Tumbleson, Fredericktown; Sophia Thompson, Highland.

Second Team: Nichole Groseclose, Fredericktown; Rachel Caputo, Fredericktown; Lauren Davis, Fredericktown; Darcy Picker, Mount Gilead; Hannah Bush, Mount Gilead; Samantha Peters, Northmor; Elise Tucker, Centerburg.

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Ditullio, Northmor; Laura Spearman, Highland; Emily Cobb, Fredericktown; Kelsey Snyder, Mount Gilead; Ashlyn Shrimplin, Fredericktown; Brooke Bennett, Northmor; Micah James, Mount Gilead.

Boys’ Cross Country

First Team: Austin Hallabrin, Mount Gilead; Jacob Long, Cardington; Wyat Harmon, Fredericktown; Bailey Gannon, Fredericktown; Zac Stainaker, Fredericktown; Josh Queener, Cardington; Casey White, Mount Gilead.

Second Team: Mike Queener, Cardington; Pablo Salinas, Elgin; Bradley Wolford, Fredericktown; Caleb Carter, Fredericktown; Caleb Dickoff, Centerburg; Nick Weiss, Mount Gilead; Joel Swartzentruber, Centerburg.

Honorable Mention: Paden Spencer, Fredericktown; James Walker, Northmor; Wil Overholt, Fredericktown; Kyle Ciballi, Mount Gilead; Dillon Randall, Fredericktown; Jack Stalnaker, Fredericktown; Kyle White, Mount Gilead.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Zack Hosack of Mount Gilead was named the Blue Division’s Player of the Year in golf.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/11/web1_zackhosack.jpgRob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Zack Hosack of Mount Gilead was named the Blue Division’s Player of the Year in golf.

Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Highland’s Ashton Terrill won the Player of the Year award for Blue Division volleyball this year.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/11/web1_ashtonterrill.jpgRob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Highland’s Ashton Terrill won the Player of the Year award for Blue Division volleyball this year.

Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Jacob Long made the first team in cross country in the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/11/web1_jacoblong1.jpgRob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Jacob Long made the first team in cross country in the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Northmor’s Frank Keller was one of several Morrow County football players to earn first team recognition from the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/11/web1_frankkeller.jpgRob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Northmor’s Frank Keller was one of several Morrow County football players to earn first team recognition from the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.