Mount Gilead swimmers begin summer season

The Mount Gilead Barracudas faced Colonel Crawford for their first dual meet of the season, and although they were not victorious, the swimmers had a really good meet.

According to coach Dina Snow, “We are always impressed by the size of the CC team, and even if that means we can’t ever beat them, it allows our swimmers to learn by watching some very fast swims.”

Without an indoor pool, the MG is also very much at the mercy of the weather.

“We got off to a great start―it was warmer and sunnier that we have seen in May for a long time,” said Snow. “Unfortunately, our second week brought some mornings that were in the low 50s, and we had a hard time having quality practices when it was that cold.”

First place finishes were earned by the 11-12 boys medley relay (Michael Snopik, Bradley West, Joel Conrad and Mason Kidwell); Michael Snopik, 50 free and 50 back; Joel Conrad, 50 fly and 50 breast; Erin Zmuda, 100 fly; Tyler Knight, 50 breast; the 13-14 boys free relay (Eric Mowery, Tyler Knight, Joel Conrad and Sammie West);

Coming in second were the 15-18 boys medley relay (Logan Conrad, Daniel Freeman, Evan Zmuda and Gavin Robinson); Evan Zmuda in the 200 IM, 100 Back and 100 Breast; Joel Conrad, 50 free; Eric Mowery, 50 free, 50 fly and 100 free; Ryann Brinkman, 25 back; Mason Kidwell, 50 back; Erin Zmuda, 50 free and 100 breast; the 9-10 boys free relay (Brice Haughn, Nathan Rabun, Carson Mowery and Garrett Baldwin); the 11-12 boys free relay (Michael Snopik, Mason Kidwell, Bradley West and William West); the 13-14 girls free relay (Kylie Irwin, Adriana Tinch, Grace Mowery and Rachel Davis); the 15-18 boys free relay (Daniel Freeman, Logan Conrad, Evan Zmuda and Gavin Robinson); and Daniel Freeman, 50 free.

Third place finishers were Ryann Brinkman, 25 free; Brice Haughn, 25 free and 25 breast; Tyler Knight, 100 free; Daniel Freeman, 200 free; Nathan Rabun, 25 back; Cassandra Snopik, 50 breast; Gavin Robinson, 100 breast; the 15-18 girls free relay (Erin Zmuda, Emily Knight, Shelby West and Cassandra Snopik); and Erin Zmuda, 50 free.

Also scoring for MG were the 11-12 girls medley relay (Skye Shipman, Kyndra Irwin, Grace Mowery and Taylor Robinson); Ellie Rhea, 25 free; Adriana Tinch, 50 free; Cassandra Snopik, 50 free; Logan Conrad, 100 free; Jacquelynn Gibson, 25 back; Skye Shipman, 50 back; Kylie Irwin, 50 back; Grace Mowery, 50 breast; the 9-10 girls free relay (Kaydence McKenzie, Jacquelynn Gibson, Addie Rhea and Ellie Rhea); the 11-12 girls free relay (Taylor Robinson, Kyndra Irwin, Skye Shipman and Olivia Morrison).

The following new swimmers competed in their first meet: Garrett Baldwin, Syntyche Black, Gabby Brinkman, Jacquelynn Gibson, Kaylee Gibson, Luke Frazier, Kaydence McKenzie, Kendall Neal, Tatum Neal and Nathan Rabun.

The swimmers then travelled to Shelby on Wednesday.

For that meet, the “fin was on the other foot,” said Coach Snow. “Shelby has a very small team, so we won easily. They did have some excellent young swimmers, however, so we had some races!”

Because so few MG swims were contested, results will not be listed here.

“I do want to give a shout out to Samantha Sellers for swimming in her first meet and congratulate our newest swimmers for helping us round out our relays in most age groups,” said Snow.

Information received from Dina Snow.

Information received from Dina Snow.