MAY 8 PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS


State Executive Offices

Governor/Lt. Governor

Democrat

Richard Cordray & Betty Sutton 829

Larry E. Ealy & Jeffrey Lynn 28

Dennis John Kucinich & Tara L. Samples 206

Bill O’Neill & Chantelle C. Lewis 51

Paul E. Ray & Jerry M. Schroeder 36

Joe Schiavoni & Stephanie Dodd 47

Republican

Mike DeWine & Jon Husted 1,825

Mary Taylor & Nathan D. Estruth 2,140

Attorney General

Democrat

Steve Dettelbach 837

Republican

Dave Yost 3,182

Auditor of State

Democrat

Zack Space 860

Republican

Keith Faber 2,993

Secretary of State

Democrat

Kathleen Clyde 853

Republican

Frank LaRose 2,969

Treasurer of State

Democrat

Rob Richardson 851

Green

Paul Curry, Write-In Treasurer of State 1

Republican

Sandra O’Brien 1,661

Robert Sprague 1,730

U.S. Congress

12 district-unexpired

term ending 01/03/2019

Democrat

Ed Albertson 253

Danny O’Connor 345

Jackie Patton 133

John Russell 119

Zach Scott 246

Doug Wilson 50

Green

Joe Manchik 2

Republican

Kevin Bacon 527

Troy Balderson 931

Lawrence Cohen 51

Jon Halverstadt 88

Tim Kane 721

Melanie Leneghan 1,222

Pat Manley 68

Carol O’Brien 165

Mick Shoemaker 59

U.S. Senator

Democrat

Sherrod Brown 1,057

Green

Philena Irene Farley, Write-In 1

Republican

Melissa Ackison 716

Don Elijah Eckhart 196

Mike Gibbons 1,515

Dan Kiley 169

Jim Renacci 916

Timothy A. Pinion, Write-In 0

Ohio House of Representatives

State Representative

87 District

Democrat

Mary E. PierceBroadwater 897

Republican

Riordan T. McClain 1,463

Steve Reinhard 1,348

Doug Weisenauer 626

Ohio Supreme Court

Court Term 01/02/2019

Michael P. Donnelly 927

Craig Baldwin 2,649

Melody J. Stewart 953

Mary DeGenaro 2,730

Ohio Court of Appeals

(Fifth District)

Appeals Term

commencing 2/09/2019

John W. Wise, Republican. 2,790

commencing 2/10/2019

Scott Gwin, Democrat. 849

commencing 2/11/2019

Patricia A. Delaney, Democrat. 892

commencing 2/11/2019

Andrew King, Republican. 2,686

County Administrative Offices

County Commissioner

Full term 01/01/2019

Republican

Michael Sayers 1,803

Tom Whiston 1,931

County Auditor

Patricia K. Davies County Auditor 2,936

County Treasurer

Unexpired term ending

09/05/2021

Republican

Michael D. Goff 1,957

Dennis A. Leader 1,610

Court of Common Pleas Judge

Republican

Robert C. Hickson, Jr. 2,984

Party Offices

(State and County Central Committee)

Committeeman, 26th district

Randy Weston, Democrat 843

Gary Click, Republican

Committeewoman, 26th district

Carolyn Weston, Democrat 881

Lisa Cooper, Republican 2,493

Amy Golamb, Republican 549

County Central Committee

William P. Young, Republican 106

Terry Grange, Democrat 48

Teresa J. Miller, Republican 140

Judith A. Myers, Democrat 17

Robin L. LaRoche, Republican 94

Marolyn Buckel, Democrat 24

Troy D. Landon, Republican 62

Tim D. Abraham, Republican 56

Pamela S. Johnson, Republican 107

Susan L. Grundy, Democrat 14

Patricia K. Davies, Republican 71

Jacob Serio, Republican 38

Kathleen Adams, Democrat 25

Penny J. Porter, Republican 68

Jon B. Sippel, Democrat 33

Dennis Leader, Republican 88

Kindra Pearce, Republican 111

Patti Baker Ray, Democrat 48

Kimberly Bood, Republican 162

Julia M. Blankenship, Republican 96

Mark A. Parker, Republican 55

Erica Walsh, Republican 37

Andrew Henry, Democrat 26

Chris A. Plough, Republican 56

Michael S. Porter, Democrat 32

Vanessa Gingerich, Republican 32

Tom Whiston, Republican 65

Donna Carver, Democrat 17

Marilyn L. Smith, Democrat 14

Dixie L. Shinaberry, Republican 104

Hollis Howland, Republican 55

Nelson E. Hack, Republican 57

Dennis W. Richardson, Republican 34

Judith McKirgan, Democrat 31

Larry D. Harden, Republican 83

Lindsey Kohlenburg, Democrat 28

Dan Osborne, Republican 114

Sara J. Lawrence, Democrat 114

Michael G. Struck, Republican 86

Kathleen Winters, Democrat 38

Robert A. Mahlman, Republican 108

Belva E. Fissell, Republican 59

James P. Carroll, Republican 56

Patricia A. Wenger, Republican 75

Terrence L. Sautter, Democrat 38

Mary Jean Bane, Republican 64

Stephen W. Ritz, Republican 80

Bruce Lanker, Republican 32

Diane Farahay, Democrat 45

Julie Stake, Republican 124

Debbie Turpen, Democrat 20

Loren Altizer, Republican 78

Melinda Wilczynski, Republican 34

Richard C. Sears, Jr., Democrat 43

William D. Short, Republican 0

Margaret A. Litt, Democrat 30

John M. Carter, Republican 85

Walter W. Nelson, Republican 117

Jared Gandelot, Democrat 43

Sheree Graham, Republican 114

State Issues

Issue 1 Yes 3,147; No 2,052

Creates a bipartisan, public process for drawing congressional districts.

Local Questions and Issues

Morrow County 911 System Yes 2,513; No 2,905

Increase of $25.00 per year which will total $50.00 per improved lot or parcel per year, effective 2019.

Bennington Township/Renewal For 309; Against 182

General construction roads & bridges-2 mills-3 years, 003.TWP, Bennington Township East, 006.MVH, Bennington Township West, 006.TWP, Bennington Township West.

Washington Township Yes 83; No 142

Repeal of County zoning plan for unincorporated area; 099.NOR, Washington Township.

https://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2018/05/election-logo_horiz_GPrev-3.pdf

SOURCE: Morrow County Board Of Elections.

SOURCE: Morrow County Board Of Elections.