DEPARTMENT A BEEF CATTLE
CLASS 1 ABERDEEN ANGUS
Superintendents: Mike Willey, Brian Adams and Dave Pearce
Class 1 Aberdeen – Angus
Lot 1 Angus Junior Calf: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm; 2nd: Susan Sherman; third: Cooper
Angus Farm; fourth: Taylor Stephen; fifth: John Hall
Lot 5: Angus Early Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st: John Hall
Lot 6: Angus Late Junior Yearling Heifer: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 7: Angus Early Jr.Yearling Heifer: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm; 2nd: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 9: Angus 3 yr old and under w/calf: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 19: Angus 2 yr and under 3 yr bull: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 20: Angus Pair of Females any age:1st: John Hall; 2nd: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 21: Angus pair of Yearlings: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 22: Angus Pair of Calves: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 23: Angus Best of Five Head: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 666 Angus Reserve Heifer: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Lot 777: Angus Champion Heifer: 1st: John Hall
Lot 999: Angus Champion Bull: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Class 2- Hereford – Polled Hereford
Lot 1: Hereford Junior Heifer Calf;1st: Shelley Peak; 2nd: Taylor Sherman;
Lot 7: Hereford Early Jr Yearling Heifer: 1st: Shelley Peak
Lot 8: Hereford Sr Yearling Heifer: 1st: Shelley Peak
Lot 666: Hereford Reserve Heifer: 1st: Shelley Peak
Lot 777: Hereford Champion Heifer: 1st: Shelley Peak
Class 3: Maine
Lot 5: Maine Early Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st: McFarland Farm
Lot 6: Maine Late Jr Yearling Heifer: 1st: Haily Looker;
Lot 666: Maine Reserve Heifer: 1st: Hally Looker
Lot 777: Maine Champion Heifer: 1st: McFarland Farm
CLASS 5 Simmental
Lot 6: Simmental Late Junior Yearling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Coppertop Cattle;
Lot 777: Simmental Champion Heifer: 1st: Coppertop Cattle
CLASS 6 Crossbred
Lot 1: Crossbred Junior Heifer Calf: Heifers: 1st: Curtis and Kiara Grimm;
2nd Taylor Sherman; 3rd: Coppertop Cattle; 4th: Frazier Farm; 5th: Ginny Fike; 6th: Gary Eichorn
Lot 2: Crossbred Winter Heifer Calf: 1st: Curtis and Kiara Grimm; 2nd: S & J Stock Farm
Lot 4: Cross Late Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st: S & J Stock Farm
Lot 5: Cross Early Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st: Meimer Farms
Lot 6: Cross Late Junior Yearling Heifer: 1st: Powell Farms; 2nd: Ryan and Brooke
LaRoche; 3rd: Shelley Peak; 4th: Meimer Farms; 5th: S & J Stock Farms
Lot 9: Cross 3 year old & Under with calf: Cow/calf born after January 1, 2014:
1st: S & J Stock Farm
Lot 11: Crossbred Junior Bull Calf: Bulls: 1st: Ryan and Brooke LaRoche; 2nd: Beck Cattle; 3rd: Ryan and Brooke LaRoche
Lot 20: Crossbred Pair of Females: Pairs and Groups any age: 1st: S & J Stock Farms
Lot 22: Crossbred Pair of Calves: 1st: Beck Cattle
Lot 666: Crossbred Reserve Heifer: 1st: Curtis and Kiara Grimm
Lot 777: Crossbred Champion Heifer: 1st: Powell Farms
Lot 888: Crossbred Reserve Bull: 1st: Beck Cattle
Lot 999: Crossbred Champion Bull: 1st: Ryan and Brooke LaRoche
CLASS 7
ALL OTHER BREEDS
Lot 5: Other Early Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st; Lohr Family
Lot 6: Other Late Junior/Yearling Heifer: 1st: Taylor Stephen; 2nd: McFarland Farm
Lot 11: Other Junior Bull Calf: Bulls: 1st: Frazier Farm
Lot 666: Other Reserve Bull Calf: 1st: Lohr Family
Lot 777: Other Champion Heifer: 1st: Taylor Stephen
Lot 999: Other Champion Bull: 1st: Frazier Farm
Lot 1000: Supreme Heifer: 1st: Coppertop Cattle
Lot 1001: Supreme Bull: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm
Premium Placing
Department B Sheep
Dale Huvler and Kathy Eichorn, superintendents
CLASS 2 COLUMBIA
Lot 1: Columbia Ram 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 2: Columbia Ram Lamb: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh and family.
Lot 3: Columbia Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 4: Columbia Ewe 1 yr and under two yrs: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 5: Columbia Pair of Yearling Ewes: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 6: Columbia Ewe Lamb: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 7: Columbia Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 8: Columbia Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 9: Columbia Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
Lot 666: Columbia Champion Ewe: (Breed Champion) 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh and family
CLASS 3 CORRIEDALE
Lot 2: Corriedale Ram Lamb: 1st: Scott Romine, 2nd: Scott Romine
Lot 3: Corriedale Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine
Lot 4: CorrieEwe, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Scott Romine
Lot 5: Corrie Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Scott Romine
Lot 6: Corriedale Ewe Lamb: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Scott Romine
Lot 7: Corriedale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine
Lot 8: Corriedale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Scott Romine
Lot 666: Corriedale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Scott Romine
Lot 777: Corriedale Champion Ram: 1st: Scott Romine
CLASS 4 SHROPSHIRE
Lot 1: Shrop Ram: 1 yr and under 1 years: 1st: Glenn and Joan High
Lot 2: Shropshire Ram Lamb: 1st: Glenn and Joan High, 2nd: Victoria Kovacs
Lot 4: Shropshire Ewe, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Glenn and Joan High;
2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Lora Hamilton; 4th: Lora Hamilton
Lot 5: Shropshire Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; second: Lora Hamilton
Lot 6: Shropshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Victoria Kovacs; 2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Glenn and Joan High; 4th: Victoria Kovacs; 5th: Lora Hamilton; 6th: Lora Hamilton
Lot 7: Shropshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Victoria Kovacs;
3rd: Lora Hamilton
Lot 8: Shropshire Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Glenn and Joan High
Lot 9: Shropshire Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High
Lot 666: Shropshire Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Glenn and Joan High
Lot 777: Shropshire Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Glenn and Joan High
CLASS 5 SOUTHDOWN
Lot 1: Southdown Ram: 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Dale Davis
Lot 2: Southdown Ram Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd: Dale Davis
Lot 3: Southdown Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis
Lot 4: Southdown Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Davis
third: Dale Huvler; 4th: Dale Huvler
Lot 5: Southdown Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Huvler
Lot 6: Southdown Ewe Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd: Cold Creek Club
Lambs c/o Ken Parrott; 4th: Dale Davis; 5th: Dale Huvler
Lot 7: Southdown Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Huvler
Lot 8: Southdown Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Huvler
Lot 9: Southdown Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Dale Davis
Lot 666: Southdown Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Davis
Lot 777: Souithdown Champion Ram: Breed Champion 1st: Dale Davis
CLASS 6 CHEVOIT
Lot 1- Chevoit Ram 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 2: Chevoit Ram Lamb: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull
Lot 3: Chevoit Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 4: Chevoit Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull
Lot 5: Chevoit Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 6: Chevoit Ewe Lamb: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Shull
Lot 7: Chevoit Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 8: Chevoit Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 9: Chevoit Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 666: Chevoit Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Kyle Shull
Lot 777: Chevoit Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Kyle Shull
CLASS 7 SUFFOLK
Lot 1: Suffolk Ram 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Jon Matthews family
Lot 4: Suffolk Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Jon Matthews family; 2nd: Jon Matthews famiy
Lot 5: Suffolk Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Jon Matthews family
Lot 666: Suffolk Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Jon Matthews family
Lot 777: Suffolk Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Jon Matthews family
CLASS 8 HAMPSHIRE
Lot 2: Hampshire Ram lamb: 1st: Kortney Brinkman; 2nd: Wiseman Sisters
Lot 4: Hampshire Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Kortney Brinkman; 2nd: Kortney Brinkman
Lot 5: Hampshire Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kortney Brinkman
Lot 6: Hampshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Kortney Brinkman; 2nd: Cold Creek Club lambs c/o Ken Parrott; 3rd: Wiseman sisters; 4th: Kortney Brinkman; 5th: Wiseman Sisters
Lot 7: Hampshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Kortney Brinkman; 2nd: Wiseman Sisters
Lot 8: Hampshire Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kortney Brinkman
Lot 666: Hampshire Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Kortney Brinkman
Lot 777: Hampshire Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Kortney Brinkman
CLASS 9 MONTADALE
Lot 2: Montadale Ram Lamb: 1st: Randall Shull family; 2nd: Randal Shull Family
Lot 3: Montadale Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Randall Shull Family
Lot 6: Montadale Ewe Lamb: 1st: Randal Shull Family; 2nd: Randall Shull Family
Lot 7: Montadale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Randall Shull family
Lot 9: Montadale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Randall Shull Family
Lot 666: Montadale Champion Ewe: Breed Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st Randall Shull Family
Lot 777: Montadale Champion Ram: Breed Champion Ram:1st: Randall Shull Family
CLASS 10 DORSET POLLED
Lot 2 Dorset Polled Ram Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler; second: Dale Huvler
Lot 3: Dorset Polled Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 4: Dorset Polled Ewe, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Dale Huvler
Lot 5: Dorset Polled Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 6: Dorset Polled Ewe Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Josh Cass; 3rd, Dale Huvler
Lot 7: Dorset Polled Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 8: Dorset Polled Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 9: Dorset Polled Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 666: Dorset Polled Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Huvler
Lot 777: Dorset Polled Champion Ram Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Huvler
CLASS 11 DORSET HORNED
Lot 2: Dorset Horned Ram Lamb: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 4: Dorset Horn Ewe; 1 yr and under two years; 1st: Galleher Farms; 2nd: Galleher Farms
Lot 5: Dorset Horn Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 6: Dorset Horned Ewe Lamb: 1st: Galleher Farms: 2nd: Galleher Farms
Lot 7: Dorset Horned Pr of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 8: Dorset Horned Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 9: Dorset Horned Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 666: Dorset Horned Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Galleher Farms
Lot 777: Dorset Horned Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Galleher Farms
CLASS 15 ALL OTHER BREEDS
Lot 1: Other Ram 1 yr and under 2: 1st: Leandra Gray
Lot 2: Other Ram Lamb: 1st: Jon Matthews Family; 2nd: Leandra Gray
Lot 4: Other Ewe 1 yr and under 2: 1st: Leandra Gray
Lot 6: Other Ewe Lamb: 1st: Jon Matthews family; 2nd: Hailey Jennings; 3rd: Jon Matthews family
Lot 7: Other Pari of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Jon Matthews family
Lot 666: Other Champion Ewe: 1st: Leandra Gray
Lot 777: Other Champion Ram: 1st: Leandra Gray
CLASS 16 CROSSBRED AND WETHER SIRES
Lot 1: Wether S & Dram1 yr and under 2: 1st: Terry Elswick;
Lot 2: Wether S & D Ram Lamb; 1st: Coleman Stock Farm; 2nd: Coleman Stock Farm
3rd: Wiseman Sisters
Lot 3: Wether S & D pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 4: Wether S & D Ewe 1 yr and under 2: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm; 2nd: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 5: Wether S & D Pr Yearling Ewes: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 6: Wether S & D Ewe Lamb: 1st: Cold Creek Club Lambs c/o Ken Parrott
2nd: Becca Duckworth; 3rd: Coleman Stock Farm; 4th: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 7: Wether s & D pr of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 8: Wether S & D Breeders Flock: 1st: Coleman Stock farm
Lot 666: Wether S & D Champion Ewe: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm
Lot 777: Wether S & D Champion Ram: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm
CLASS 17 SINGLE PURE BREED
OR COMMERCIAL MARKET LAMB
Lot 10: Pure Bred/Comm Mkt Lamb: 1st: Johnson Square Show Lambs; 2nd:
Olivia Looker Show Pigs; 3rd: Johnson Square Show Lambs; 4th: Cold Creek Club Lambs c/o Ken Parrott; 5th: Becca Duckworth: 6th Leandra Gray; 7th: Olivia Looker
Show Pigs; 8th: Ron Conant
Lot 666: Supreme Champ Ewe: 1st: Galleher Farms: Lot 777: Supreme Champion
Ram: Scott Romine
_________
SENIOR FAIR
GOAT DEPARTMENT WINNERS
Dave Brown, Dave Huvler and K. Williams, superintendents
CLASS 1 BOER – FULL BLOODED W PAPERS
Lot 1: Doe Kids – 0-12 months 1st: Bella White; 2nd: Samantha Sayers; 3rd: Samantha Sayers
Lot 666: Reserve Champion Boer— Full: 1st: Samantha Sayers
Lot 777: Champion Boer: Full Blooded; 1st: Bella White
CLASS 2 BOER PERCENTAGE W/PAPERS 1/2+
Lot 1 Doe Kids 0-12 months: 1st: Samantha Sayers; 2nd: Tammy Cooper; 3rd: Megan Beck; 4th: Bella White; 5th: Sebastian White; 6th: Morgan Beck, 7th: Samantha Sayers; 8th: Morgan Beck
Lot 4: aged Doe – 25 months and over: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats; 2nd: Kountry Rose Boer Goats
Lot 666: Reserve Champion Boer: 1st: Samantha Sayers;
Lot 777: Champion Boer with papers: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats
CLASS 3 UTILITY BOER – CROSS NOT W/DAIRY
Lot 1 Doe Kid- 0-12 months: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats; 2nd: Kountry Rose Boer Goats; 3rd: Tammy Cooper
Lot 2: Dry Year 13-24 Mo Never Fresh: 1st: Tammy Cooper; 2nd: Kortney Brinkman; 3rd: Kortney Brinkman
Lot 4: Aged Doe – 25 months and over: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats; 2nd: Kountry
Rose Boer Goats; 3rd: C. Pace; 4th: C. Pace
Lot 666; Reserve Champion Utility Boer: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats
Lot 777: Champion Utility Boer: Kouintry Rose Boer Goats
CLASS 4 ALPINE
Lot 5: Doe Kids 0-12 months: 1st: Meadow Morn; 2nd: Meadow Morn;
Lot 6: Dry Year 13-24 months never fresh: 1st: Meadow Morn; 2nd: Meadow Morn
Lot 8: Aged Doe 25-48 months: 1st: Meadow Morn; 2nd: Meadow Morn; 3rd: Robin Elswick
Lot 9: Old Doe: 48 plus months: 1st: Meadow Morn; 2nd: Meadow Morn; third: Robin Elswick
Lot 666: Reserve Champion Alpine: 1st: Meadow Morn
Lot 777: Champion Alpine: Meadow Morn
Lot 888: Supreme Champ Dairy: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats
CLASS 5 NUBIAN
Lot 8: Aged Doe 25 – 48 months: 1st: The Dye Family; 2nd: The Dye Family
Lot 666: Reserve Champion Nubian: 1st: The Dye Family
Lot 777: Champion Nubian: 1st: The Dye Family
CLASS 6 LAMANCHA
Lot 6: Dry Year 13-24 Mo Never Fresh: 13-24 months never fresh: 1st: Robin Elswick
Lot 777: Champion Lamancha: 1st: Robin Elswick
CLASS 7 TOOGENBURG
Lot 666: Reserve Champ Toggenburg: 1st: WSR Goats
Lot 777: Champion Toggenburg: 1st: The Dye Family
CLASS 8 UTILITY DAIRY (no papers)
Lot 5: Doe Kids 0-12 months: 1st: Meadow Morn
Lot 6: Dry Year 13-24 months never fresh: 1st: C. Pace 2nd: C.Pace
Lot 7: Doe Yearling 13-24 months: 1st: WSR Goats; 2nd: WSR Goats
Lot 8: Aged Doe: 25-48 months: 1st The Dye Family; 2nd: C. Pace; 3rd: C. Pace
Lot 9: Old Doe – 49 months: 1st: Morgan Beck; 2nd: C. Pace
CLASS 11 NIGERIANS
Lot 6: Dry Yar 13-24 never fresh: 1st: Morgan Beck; 2nd: Megan Beck
Lot 666: Reserve Champion Nigerians: 1st Megan Beck
Lot 777 Champion Nigerians: 1s: Morgan Beck
CLASS 12 ANGORA/PYGMY
Lot 12: Pygmy Grade Doe Kid 0-6 months 1st: Megan Beck; 2nd, Morgan Beck
Lot 14: Pygmy Grade Dry Year 13-24 months NF 1st: Megan Beck; 2nd: WSR Goats 3rd: Bralkili Farm – Remington; 4th: WSR Goats
Lot 16: Pygmy Grade aged doe 25-48 Mo: 1st: Robin Elswick; 2nd: WSR Goats
Lot 17: Pygmy Grade Aged Doe – 49 months: 1st: Worner Way Farm; 2nd: Morgan Beck 3rd: Robin Elswick; 4th: Megan Beck 5th: Robin Elswick
Lot 18: Pygmy Reg Doe Kids 0-6 months: 1st: Jacob Kirkland; 2nd: Bcca Duckworth
Lot 19: Pygmy Reg Doe Kids 7-12 months; 1st: Maya’s Hickory Hill; 2nd: Maya’s Hickory Hil
Lot 20: Pgy Reg Dry Year 13-24 months NF: 1st: Becca Duckworth; 2nd: Becca Duckworth; 3rd: Mike and Joanna Gall; 4th: Emma Smith
Lot 22: Pygmy Reg Aged Doe 25-48 months: 1st; Becca Duckworth; 2nd: Jamie Johnson; 3rd: Jamie Johnson; 4th: Maya’s Hickory Hill
Lot 23: Pygmy Reg Aged Doe 49 Months: 1st; Becca Duckworth; 2nd: Becca Duckworth; 3rd: Jamie Johnson; 4th: Jacob Kirkland; 5th: Tyler Duckworth; 6th: WSR Goats
Lot 24: Pygmy Wethers 0-12 months; 1st: Becca Duckworth; 2nd: Megan Beck
Lot 25: Pygmy Wethers 13-24 months: 1st: Braden Gamble; 2nd: Bralkili Farm- Remington; 3rd: Adam Gamble; 4th: Emma Smith; 5th: Mike and Joanna Gall
Lot 26: Pygmy Wethers – 25-59 months: 1st: Samantha Grogg; 2nd: Worner Way Farm
Lot 27: Pygmy Wethers -60 months: 1st: Becca Duckworth; 2nd: Samantha Grogg; 3rd: Becca Duckworth; 4th: Jamie Johnson; 5th: Morgan Beck
Lot 111: Reserve Champion Pygmy Grade: 1st: Megan Beck
Lot 222: Champion Pygmy Grade: 1st: Worner Way Farm
Lot 333: Reserve Champion Pygmy Reg: 1st: Jacob Kirkland
Lot 444: Champion Pygmy Reg: 1st: Becca Duckworth
Lot 555: Reserve Champion Wethers: 1st: Becca Duckworth
Lot 666: Champion Pygmy Wethers: 1st: Becca Duckworth
Lot 777: Supreme Angora /Pygmy: 1st: Becca Duckworth
Lot 888: Overall Supreme: 1st: Kountry Rose Boer Goats