Morrow County Fair: Clothing and Furnishings winners announced – updated


By Evelyn Long - for the Morrow County Sentinel



Clothing And Home Furnishings

Sue Beck, Cathy Davis And Kathy Eichorn, Superintendents

Crochet Work: Best Of Class – Elsie Mcquiston

Knitted Work; Best Of Class – Cherie Smith

Pillow: Best Of Class And Reserve Best Of Show – Faith Jagger

Dolls And Toys; Best Of Class – Faith Jagger

Hanging Needlework: Best Of Class And Best Of Show – Alice Pukansky

Afghans: Best Of Class And Best Of Show – Cherie Smith; Reserve Best Of Show – Cathy Cole

Quilts: Best Of Class And Best Of Show- Linda Wetzel; Reserve Best Of Show- Trudy Oliver

Tied Comforter: Best Of Class – Linda Miller

Machine Sewing: Best Of Class And Best Of Show- Linda Wetzel; Reserve Best Of Show- Cindy Hershner

Handmade Purses And Bags/Tied Blanket: Best Of Class- Linda Wetzel

Christmas; Best Of Class And Best Of Show – Donna Daugherty; Reserve Best Of Show – Linda Wetzel

Wreaths, Swags and Centerpieces – Amateur: Best Of Class- Julie Logan

CLASS 1 CROCHETED WORK

Lot 1 Doily 12” across – crocheted; 1st: Elsie McQuistion; 2nd: Sandra Lanum;

Lot 2: HatScarf/GlovesMitten set -Crochet: 1st: Rebecca Knipp;

Lot 4: Other Crocheted Item: 1st: Elsie McQuistion; 2nd: Cathy Cole; 3rd: Elsie McQuistion;

CLASS 2 KNITTED WORK

Lot 5: Adult/Child/Sweater/Pullover/Vest: for child: 1st: Cherie Smith; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith;

Lot 6: Accessories-Knitted: no sets: 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith; 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict; Other Knitted items: 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith

CLASS 3 PILLOW

Lot 8: Cross Stitch/Pre-Stamp/Counted: 1st: Rebecca Knipp;

Lot 9: Latch Hook Pillow: 1st: Elsie McQuistion;

Lot 12: Patriotic Pillow: 1st RS Faith Jagger; 2nd: Linda Miller;

Lot 13: Miscellaneous Pillow: 1st: Faith Jagger; 2nd: Elsie McQuistion; 3rd: Brewer Family;

Lot 14: Any Technique Pillowcase: 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Karen Lashley, 3rd: Cindy Hershner

CLASS 4 DOLLS AND TOYS

Lot 17: Rag Doll: 1st: Faith Jagger;

Lot 18: Animal Stuffed Toy: 1st: Cindy Hershner; 2nd: Elsie McQuistion; 3rd: Judy Mayer

CLASS 6 HANGING NEEDLEWORK

Lot 25: Cross/Counted Cross Stitch: 1st: S Alice Pukansky; 2nd: Elsie McQuistion;

Lot 26: Miscellaneous: 1st: Elsie McQuistion

CLASS 7 AFGHANS

Lot 27: Afghan, hand knitted: 1st: BS Cherie Smith; 2nd: Patti Feustel;

Lot 28: Afghan crochet: 1st: Cathy Cole; 2nd: Elsie McQuistion; 3rd: Loree Curren;

Lot 238: Afghan, Granny Square: 1st: Elsie McQuistion; 2nd: Cathy Cole;

Lot 31: Misc Afghans: 1st: Elsie McQuistion

CLASS 8 QUILTS -MUST BE QUILTED

Lot 32: Appliqued Quilt; Entered one time only: 1st: Patricia Woodward;

Lot 33: Pieced Quilt: 1st: Linda Wetzel; 2nd: Stacy High; 3rd: Alice Pukansky;

Lot 35: Mixed Technique 2 or more tech; two more more tech such as pieced, appliq: 1st: Stacy High;

Lot 36: Machine Stitched and Hand quilted: 1st: Stacy High;

Lot 37: Crib Quilt suitable for crib: any technique: 1st: Stacy High; 2nd: Alice Pukansky; 3rd: Alice Pukansky;

Lot 38: Mini Quilt 18 x 18” Max size: 1st: Stacy High; 2nd: Alice Pukansky;

Lot 39: Wall Hanging, must be fitted: 1st: Alice Pukansky; 2nd: Linda Wetzel; 3rd: Trudy Oliver;

Lot 40: Article of Clothing quilted: 1st: Cindy Hershner;

Lot 41: Mics Item quilted: 1st: Trudy Oliver; 2nd: Stacy High; 3rd: Cori Barker;

Lot 43:: Pieced Top, no batting/binding: or cross stitch: 1st: Linda Miller;2nd: Karen Lashley;

Lot 44 Baby Doll Quilt 26 x 25 Max; 1st: Alice Pukansky

CLASS 9 TIED COMFORTER:

Lot 45: Patchwork Tied Comforter: 1st: Linda Miller;

Lot 46: Miscellaneous Tied Comforter:1st: Sondra Carey;

CLASS 10 MACHINE SEWING

Lot 48: Childs Sports/Play wear Machine: 1st: Cindy Hershner;

Lot 49: Misc Child item machine 1st: BS Linda Wetzel; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith; 3rd: Cindy Hershner;

Lot 50: Adult Sportswear/JogSuit/Machine: 1st: Cindy Hershner;

Lot 51:Misc Adult item:Machine: 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Patricia Woodward: 3rd: Cindy Hershner

Lot 52: Homemade Vest-Machine: 1st: Cindy Hershner

CLASS 11 HANDMADE PURSES AND BAGS

Lot 53: Cloth Purse- handmade: holiday, wedding, etc; 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Alice Pukansky; 3rd: Alice Pukansky;

Lot 54: Tote (Backpack, book bag); 1st: Linda Wetzel; 2nd: Patti Feustel; 3rd: Cindy Hershner;

Lot 55: Quilted Handmade purse/bag: 1st: Patti Feustel; 2nd: Cindy Hershner; 3rd: Faith Jagger

CLASS 12 – CHRISTMAS

Lot 56: Christmas Tree Skirt: 1st: Dave and Jo Smith; 2nd: Dayle Lambert;

Lot 57: Christmas Stocking: bellypack; 1st BS Donna M. Daugherty; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith

Lot 58: Tree Ornaments (3 different); 1st: Faith Jagger; 2nd: Jennifer Walters; 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict;

Lot 60: Christmas Door Decoration: 1st: Linda Wetzel; 2nd: Marcia Wenger; 3rd: Jennifer Morrison;

Lot 61:Decorated Sled/Sleigh-Christmas 1st: Karen Lashley; 2nd: Faith Jagger;

CLASS 13 WREATHES/SWAGS/CENTERPIECES AMATEUR

Lot 62 Aromatic Wreath Amateur; 1st: Jennifer Walters; 2nd: Sandra Lanum; 3rd: Jennifer Walters;

Lot 63: Seasonal Wreath, Swag, Centerpiece -AM 1st: Julie Logan, 2nd: Jennifer Walters; 3rd: Marcia Wenger

CLASS 15 MISCELLANEOUS CRAFTS

Lot 66 Misc. Jewelry; 1st: Jennifer Walters; 2nd: Jennifer Walters; 3rd: Jason Pryor

Lot 67: Misc. Handmade Basket: 1st: Allie Scarbury; 2nd: Jennifer Walters; 3rd: Allie Scarberry;

Lot 68: Misc Craft Item 90% recycled: 1st: Jennifer Walter; 2nd: Glenn La-Van; 3rd: Jennifer Walters;

Lot 69: Misc, Handcraft, person 65 plus 1st: BS Stacy High; 2nd: Sandra Lanum; 3rd:Judy Mayer;

Lot 70: Msc Creative Stamping: 1st: Charlotte S.Benedict; 2nd: Judy Mayer;

Lot 71: Misc Party Table Favor (2) 1st: Jennifer Walters; 2nd: Jennifer Walters; 3rd: Faith Jagger;

Lot 72: Misc Craft Promoting the Fair: 1st: Faith Jagger; 2nd: Judy Mayer

CLASS 16 HANDMADE CARDS

Lot 74: Handmade get well/sympathy must be 3 different: 1st: Charlotte S.Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte S.Benedict; 3rd:Martha Barnett;

Lot 75: Handmade birthday card: 1st: Charlotte S Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte S Benedict; 3rd: Martha Barnett;

Lot 76: Handmade Holiday card: 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Charlotte S. Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte S.Benedict;

Lot 77: Handmade Thank you Card: 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Charlotte S.Benedict; 3rd:Charlotte S. Benedict;

Lot 78: Handmade Misc. Card: 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Charlotte S. Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte S.Benedict;

Lot 78: Handmade Misc Card: 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Charlotte S.Benedict; third: Charlotte S.Benedict

CLASS 17 MORROW COUNTY SCHOOL DISPLAYS

1st: Park Avenue Elementary School

CLASS 18 WHETSTONE INDUSTRIES

Lot 80: Whetstone Industries Displays: 1st: Guy Altizer, Garett Bader, Edith Blanton, Keith Buchanan, Ronnie Byrd, Ellen Chipman, Penny Cranston, General Red Curry, Judy Decker, Mellissa Dickison, Robert Feicht, Mary George, Kari Getter, Jason Hart, Tim Johnson, Chuck Junior, Glenn LaVan, Cindy Paynter, Petr Predibaylo, Jason Pryor, Greg Stewart, Shelly Thompson and Brandon White.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/09/web1_clothing-project1.jpg

By Evelyn Long

for the Morrow County Sentinel