Morrow County Fair: Dept. B Sheep winners announced


By Evelyn Long - for the Morrow County Sentinel



CLASS 2: COLUMBIA

Lot 1: Columbia Ram 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 2: Columbia Ram Lamb: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 3: Columbia Pair of Ram Lambs; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 4: Columbia Ewe, 1 yr and under two years; 1st Eugene Dumbaugh family; 2nd Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 5: Columbia pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 6: Columbia Ewe Lamb: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 7: Columbia pair of ewe lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 8: Columbia Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 9: Columbia Pair of 4 lambs; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 666: Columbia Champion Ewe; Breed Champion: first: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 777: Columbia Champion Ram: Breed Champion: first: Eugene Dumbaugh family

CLASS 3: CORRIEDALE

Lot 1: Corrie Ram; 1 year and under two years; 1st: Kathy Robinson

Lot 2: Corriedale Ram Lamb: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Scott Romine

Lot 3: Corriedale Pair of Ram Lambs;1st: Scott Romine

Lot 4: Corriedale Ewe 1 year under two years; 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Scott Romine; 3rd: Kathy Robinson; 4th: Kathy Robinson

Lot 5: Corrie Pair of Yearling Ewes:1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Kathy Robinson

Lot 6: Corriedale Ewe Lamb: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Kathy Robinson; 3rd: Scott Romine; 4th: Kathy Robinson

Lot 7: Corriedale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Kathy Robinson

Lot 8: Corriedale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Kathy Robinson

Lot 9:Corriedale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 666: Corriedale Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 777: Corriedale Champion Ram: Breed Champion: first:Scott Romine

CLASS 4 SHROPSHIRE

Lot 1: Shrop Ram 1 yr under two yrs 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 2: Shropshire Ram Lamb: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Marcia Wenger

Lot 3: Shropshire Pair of Ram Lambs 1st: Glenn and joan High

Lot 4: Shrop Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Lora Hamilton

Lot 5: Shropshire Pair of Yearling Ewes; 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 6: Shropshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Wiseman Sisters

Lot 7: Shropshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 8: Shropshire Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 9: Shropshire Pen of 4 Lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 666: Shropshire Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 777: Shropshire Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Glenn and Joan High

CLASS 5 SOUTHDOWN

Lot 2: Southdown Ram Lamb: 1st: DaleDAvis; 2nd: Matthew Brinkman; 3rd: Dale Davis

Lot 3: Southdown Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 4: Southdown Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Dale Davis; second Dale Davis

Lot 5: Southdown Pair of Yearling Ewes: first: Dale Davis

Lot 6: Southdown Ewe and Lamb: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Adam D.Coleman; 3rd: Dale Davis; 4th: Adam D. Coleman

Lot 7:Southdown Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis; Second: Adam D. Coleman

Lot 8: Southdown Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 9: Southdown Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 666: Southdown Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 777: Southdown Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Davis

CLASS 6 CHEVOIT

Lot 1: Chevoit Ram 1 yr and under two years: first: Kyle Shull

Lot 2: Chevoit Ram Lamb: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull

Lot 3: Chevoit Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 4: Chevoit Ewe, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull

Lot 5: Chevoit Pair of yearling ewes: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 6: Chevoit Ewe Lamb; 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull

Lot 7: Chevoit Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 8: Chevoit Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 9: Chevoit Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 666: Chevoit Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 777: Chevoit Champioin Ram – Breed Champion; 1st: Kyle Shull

CLASS 7 SUFFOLK

Lot 2: Suffolk Ram Lamb: 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews

Lot 4: Suffolk Ewe: 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews

Lot 6: 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews;; second: Scot and Angie Matthews

Lot 7: Suffolk Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews

Lot 666: Suffolk Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews

Lot 777: Suffolk Champion Ram: Breed Champion; 1st: Scot and Angie Matthews

CLASS 9 MONTADALE

Lot 1: Montadale Ram, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Randy Shull

Lot 4: Montadale Ewe 1 yr and under 2 yrs: 1st: Randy Shull; 2nd: Randy Shull

Lot 5: Montadale Pair of yearling ewes: 1st: Randy Shull

Lot 6: Montadale Ewe Lamb; 1st: Randy Shull; 2nd: Randy Shull

Lot 7: Montadale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st:Randy Shull

Lot 8: Montadale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Randy Shull

Lot 666: Montadale Champioin Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st:Randy Shull

Lot 777: Montadale Champioin Ram; Breed Champion: 1st: Randy Shull

CLASS 10 DORSET POLLED

Lot 4: Dorset Polled Ewe: 1 yr and under two yrs; 1st: Paul Ulrey; 2nd: Paul Ulrey;

Lot 5: Dorset Polled Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Paul Ulrey;

Lot 6: Dorset Polled Ewe Lamb: 1st: Paul Ulrey;

Lot 666: Dorset Polled Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Paul Ulrey

CLASS 11 DORSET HORNED

Lot 2: Dorset Horned Ram Lamb: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 4: Dorset Horn Ewe: 1 year and under two years: 1st: Mike Galleher; 2nd: Mike Galleher

Lot 5: Dorset Horned Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 6: Dorset Horned Ewe Lamb; 1st: Mike Galleher; 2nd: Mike Galleher

Lot 7: Dorset Horned pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 8: Dorset Horned Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 666: Dorset Horned Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 777: Dorset Horned Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Mike Galleher

CLASS 16; WETHER SIRE AND DAM

Lot 2:Weetgher S & Dram Lamb; 1st: Coleman Stock Farm;

Lot 4: Wether S & D Ewe 1 year and under 2: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Adam D Coleman; 3rd: Coleman Stock Farm; 4th: Wiseman Sisters;

Lot 5: Wether S & D Pr Yearling Ewes: 1st: Dale Huvler

Lot 6: Wether S & D Ewe Lamb: 1st: Adam D Coleman; 2nd: Looker Show Pigs; 3rd: Aubree Bellamy; 4th: Adam D Coleman

Lot 7: Wether S & D Pr of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Adam D Coleman; 2nd: Coleman Stock Farm; 3rd: Dale Huvler; 4th: Ashley Cooper

Lot 666: Wether S & D Champion Ewe: 1st: Dale Huvler

CLASS 17 MARKET LAMB SHOW

Lot 10: Pure Bred/Comm Mkt Lamb: 1st: Ken Parrott Family; 2nd: Carl Johnson; 3rd: Katie Ritz; 4th: Katie Ritz; 5th: Lexi Hinkle; 6th: Looker Show Pigs; 7th: Ken Parrott Family; 8th: Cari Johnson;

Lot 666 Supreme Champ Ewe: 1st: Mike Galleher; Lot 777 first: Glenn and Joan High

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/09/web1_sheep.jpg

By Evelyn Long

for the Morrow County Sentinel