The Mount Gilead FFA Chapter members recently participated in the Morrow County Fair. Listed below are the members of the chapter and their awards.
We also want to congratulate the MGHS parents and students who served on the Junior Fair Board as members and advisors. Those individuals were: Kayla Barker, Jacob Kirkland, Nick McKinney, Xavier Nells, Austin Watson, Becky Barker, and Teresa Shipman.
Also, congratulations to our Morrow County Farm Bureau Ambassadors Brittany Kuykendall, and Samantha Sullivan.
Kayla Barker
Grand Champion Poland Gilt (BBR, Jr., Sr.)
Grand Champion Cross Gilt (BBR, Jr., Sr.)
Grand Champion Poland Barrow (BBR, Jr.)
Grand Champion Spot Barrow (BBR)
Grand Champion Overall Breeding Gilt (BBR, Jr., Sr.)
Champion Senior Swine Project
Champion Overall Swine Project
Showman of Showmen Winner
Runner-up Jr. Fair Queen
Morgan Beck
Champion Nigerian Dwarf Goat – Senior
Reserve champion Nigerian Dwarf Goat – Junior
Champion Intermediate Showmanship Market Goat
Master Rabbit Showman
4th Overall Showman of Showmen
Reserve Pygmy and Dairy Showmanship
Holly Gompf
Reserve Champion Intermediate Beef Showman
Champion Cow Calf – Junior
Champion Pair of Female Beef – Senior
Noah Huffer
Reserve Champion Showman Senior Beef Feeder
Nora Kelty
Champion Heavy Weight Boer Goat
Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Boer Goat
Champion BBR Heavy Weight Boer Goat
Reserve Champion BBR Heavy Wight Boer Goat
3rd Overall Market Goat
Jacob Kirkland
Reserve Champion Registered Pygmy Doe (Jr. & Sr.)
Reserve Overall Champion Pygmy Doe (Jr. & Sr.)
Senior Market Goat Showmanship Champion
6th Overall Showman of Showmen
Olivia Looker
Champion Natural Market Lamb – Junior
Reserve Champion Sr. Fair Overall Market Lamb
Alexis McCoy
Champion Electric Circuit Board
Jacob Meimer
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship Beef Feeders
Braelyn Pfleiderer
Champion BBR Hog
Reserve Champion Market Hog
Bailee Stafford
Grand Champion BBR Berkshire
Grand Champion Berkshire Market Hog
Taylor Stephen
Grand Champion Market Beef
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer
Champion AOB Market Steer
Champion AOB Breeding Heifer
Master Beef Showman
Champion Intermediate Beef Showman
Reserve Champion Feeder Showman
Intermediate Beef Project Award
Champion Beef Project Overall
Beef Project Book Award
Senior Fair Champion AOB Heifer
Senior Fair Reserve Bred & Owned
Senior Fair Champion Yearling AOB
Reserve Champion Electrical Circuit Board
OHIO STATE FAIR AWARDS
Kayla Barker (Swine)
3rd Place Senior Showmanship 2nd Session
5th Place Senior Showmanship 1st Session
1st Place Hampshire Gilt
2nd Place Spotted Gilt
3rd Place Yorkshire Gilt
Taylor Stephen (Beef)
1st 15 Year Old Division Skillathon
2nd Overall Beef Skillathon
5th Place Chianina Heifer
— Sarah Howell
Reporter