Vintage motorcycles see action at Mid-Ohio


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



Motorcyclists start off their heat of the hare scrambles at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course on Saturday, July 24.

Motorcyclists start off their heat of the hare scrambles at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course on Saturday, July 24.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Mid Ohio Sports Car Course hosted the AMA’s Vintage Motorcycle Days from July 23-25.

Several events took place during the weekend, ranging from a massive swamp meet to racing happening on the track, as well as on a motocross track and hare scramble course located by the campgrounds. Flat track racing also was held at the Ashland County Fairgrounds.

Below will be listed the winners of the weekend’s races. Due to space limitations, they will be split between this week’s and next week’s edition.

Hare Scrambles

Classic Revolution A, Tanner Whipple; Evolution 2 250 A, Carl Schlacht; Evolution 2 Super Senior A, Terry Cunningham; Evolution 3 Masters A, Richard Lanning; Evolution 3 Masters B, Greg Boone; Evolution 3 Masters C, Fred Jarvis; Evolution 3 Super Senior B, Bill Michels; Evolution 3 Super Senior C, Mark Ziepfel; Revolution 1 Senior A, Rodney Carrier; Vintage A 250, Michael Pillar; Vintage A Open, Richard Custard; Vintage Masters A, Jeff Fredette; Vintage Super Senior 50+ A, Chris Garber;

Classic Revolution B/C, Christopher Carter; Evolution 1 125, Rockey Parsons; Evolution 1 Open, Matt Berger; Evolution 1 Super Senior, Edward Morra; Evolution 2 125, Noah Karaschak; Evolution 2 250 B/C, Christopher Carter; Evolution 2 Open, Curt Guisler; Evolution 2 Super Senior B/C, Tom East; Evolution 3 85 Youth, Landon Long; Evolution 3 125, Rylin Pacella; Evolution 3 125 Junior, Brock Kutskel; Evolution 3 Open, Dylan Carano; Evolution 3 Senior, Brent Long; Evolution 3 Women, Laci Horvath; Evolution 125, Dylan Alkire; Evolution Open, Tanner Whipple; Evolution Super Senior, Robert Close; Modern 2 Stroke, Jon Crist;

Revolution 1 85 Youth, Elisha Johnson; Revolution 1 125, Jesse Branson; Revolution 1 Open, Michael Pillar; Revolution 1 Senior, Todd Hatzo; Revolution 1 Veteran, Jesse Scharlow; Revolution 2 125, Cope Beckert; Revolution 2 Open, Kenneth Held; Revolution 2 Senior, Jason Baldwin; Revolution 2 Veteran, Anthony Kaercher;

Vintage 100 Trailbike, Mason Grove; Vintage 125, Sanford Quickel; Vintage 125 Junior, Rod Butzer; Vintage 200, Dave Kutskel; Vintage B/C 250, Tanner Reece; Vintage B/C Open, Joshua Horvath; Vintage Masters B/C, Hubert Allen; Vintage Senior, Jason Hermann; Vintage Super Senior, Marlen Roose; Vintage Women, Laci Horvath.

Motocross:

V: 125cc Jr, Casey Cochran; Super Senior 50+ B, Joe Day; Super Senior 50+ C, Mike Graszl; Masters 60+ A, Bob Bean; Masters 60+ B/C, Ralph Withem; Women, Laci Horvath; 125cc, Casey Cochran; 200cc, Rick Thomas; 250A, John DelBalso; 250 B/C, Dustin Zapf; Open A, Michael Stryker; Open B/C, Kent Trout; Senior, Elmar Kruza; Super Senior A, Oscar Gaetan; Super Senior A, Oscar Gaetan.

E: 125cc, Steve Por, Open, Zach Klamfoth; Super Senior, Greg Halcomb; Super Senior 50+, Greg Halcomb.

E1: 125cc, Nick Abdo; Open, John DelBalso; Super Senior 50+, Greg Wheeler.

E2: 125cc, Nick Abdo; 250cc, Tyler Neel; Open, Michael Stryker; Super Senior 50+, Greg Wheeler.

E3: 85cc Youth, Jude Stallard; 125cc Junior, Jake Aina; 125cc, Brent Hahn; Open, Michael Stryker; Senior, Brent Hahn; Super Senior, Greg Wheeler; Super Senior B, Shane Kuntz; Super Senior C, Rich Isza; Masters, Denny Swartz; Women, Mikki Crist.

R1: 125cc, Andrew Hillis; Open, Carl Schlacht; Vet, Carl Schlacht; Senior, Joey Ballinger; Masters, Gregory Lykens; Classic R1, David Hollis.

R2: 125cc, David Blevins; Open, Michael Plas; Vet, Michael Payne; Senior, Joey Ballinger.

51cc, Ander Hembree; Modern Two-Stroke, Drake Lineback.

Trials:

Vintage Factory Expert, Jim Gawne; Vintage Factory Intermediate, David Greenwell; Vintage Factory Clubman, David Scarbro; Vintage Old School Expert, Chris Spoonogle; Vintage Old School Clubman, Gary Roach; Vintage Open Expert, William Clark; Vintage Hardtail Intermediate, Lee Blum; Mono Shock Expert, Travis Daniels;

Mono Shock Intermediate, Joseph Clark; Twin Shock Expert, David Laubscher; Twin Shock Intermediate, Derek Swaidner; Twin Shock Clubman, Ron Payne; Modern Intermediate, Gino Catanzarite; Modern Clubman, Randy Calendine; Novice, Nicole Robinson; Junior Vintage, Preston Blumhorst; Junior 4-8, Cash Blumhorst.

Flat Track:

1940’s Vintage 750cc, Doug Horner; 1960’s Vintage 250cc, John Bova; 1960’s Vintage 750cc, Darryl Jakubowski; 1970’s Vintage 250cc, Charles Winegar; 1970’s Vintage 360cc, Alexander Pierce; 1970’s Vintage 750cc, Joseph Baker; 1980’s Vintage 250cc, John Bova; 1980’s Vintage 500cc, Darryl Jakubowski; 1980’s Vintage 750cc, Andy Karadontes; 1990’s Vintage 1000cc, Steven Glasgow; 1990’s Vintage 505cc, Shannon Rector;

250cc Amateur, Lakoda Leedy; 450cc Amateur, John Bova; 50+ Vintage Open, Steven Glasgow; 60+ Vintage Open, Andy Karadontes; 85cc, Cody Mishey; Hot Rod Vintage Multis, Brian Demark; Hot Rod Vintage Singles, Charles Winegar; Open Amateur, Ethan Kitchen; Open Modern Singles, John Bova; Veteran, Doug Davis.

Motorcyclists start off their heat of the hare scrambles at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course on Saturday, July 24.
https://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2021/08/web1_harescrambles2.jpgMotorcyclists start off their heat of the hare scrambles at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course on Saturday, July 24. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS