Buckeye Open at Cardinal Center


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



The Buckeye Open was held at Cardinal Center from Sept. 16-20.

Originally scheduled for earlier in the year, the event was postponed to this month due to COVID-19. Overall, while attendance was higher during the first two days, it was lower over the weekend and finished with an overall decline in attendance, with a total of 4039 competitors taking part in 12 events.

Results of the Buckeye Open are below.

All Around

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Ian Darroch; Class AAA, Trey Wilburn; Class AA, Aaron Schwartz; Class A, Tom Neal; Class B, Thomas Hart; Class C, Mark Barker; Class D, Steve Hays; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Nicholas Wertz; Junior Gold, Emanuel Butdorf; Sub Veteran, Carl Chadwell; Veteran, William Hagerty; Sr. Veteran, Bobby Hubble; Lady 1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady 2, Marcy Plunkett.

High Overall

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd; Class AAA, Brandon Deal; Class AA, Dan Schock; Class A, Elaina McCarthy; Class B, Hailley Ruhl; Class C, Kevin Morrison; Class D, Evan Saunders; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Jacob Duren; Junior Gold, Seth Cooper; Sub Veteran, Carl Chadwell; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Sandra Jack.

Event #1 – Legacy Restaurant/Bar Singles

Class AAA, Dirk Meckstroth; Class AA, Paul Marthey; Class A, Mark Watkins; Class B, Danny Waulk; Class C, Robert Warren; Class D, Jerry Workman; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Brayden Morris; Junior Gold, Alexander Kaufman; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Steven Smith; Sr. Veteran, Nick Bare; Lady 1, Hailley Ruhl; Lady 2, Sandra Jack.

Event #2 – Colerain RV Handicap

Champion, Steve Hayes; Runner-up, Robb Harper; Sub Junior, J.D. May; Junior, Gabriel Watkins; Junior Gold, Alexander Kaufman; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Lawrence Walsh; Sr. Veteran, William Monroe; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Martha Humphrey.

Event #3 – Fishburn Doubles

Class AAA, Trey Wilburn; Class AA, Robert Caplinger; Class A, David Sickmeyer; Class B, Evan Saunders; Class C, James Jones Jr.; Class D, Joseph Stansbery; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Tuff Hutchins; Sub Veteran, William Natcher; Veteran, Robert Grosjean; Sr. Veteran, Rodney Sheets; Lady 1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady 2, Sandra Jack.

Event #4 – Quality Inn Handicap

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Brandon Deal; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Jacob Duren; Junior Gold, Alexander Kaufman; Sub Veteran, Matthew Gilardi Jr.; Veteran, Ed Harruff; Sr. Veteran, Roger Edgington; Lady 1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady 2, Michelle Charniga.

Event #5 – Comfort Inn Singles

Class AAA, Brandon Deal; Class AA, Michael Gooch; Class A, James Jones Jr.; Class B, Sean Plymire; Class C, Ronald Scothorn; Class D, Roger Lillie Jr.; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Brayden Morris; Junior Gold, Bryce Havenar; Sub Veteran, Paul Lux; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Douglas Gormley; Lady 1, Summer Gobrecht; Lady 2, Sandra Jack.

Event #6 – Quality/Comfort Inn Handicap

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Howard O’neill; Sub Junior, Kole Kuenning; Junior, Jacob Duren; Junior Gold, Emanuel Butdorf; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Peggy Wise.

Event #7 – Austin M. Jacob Class Singles

Class AAA, Brandon Deal; Class AA, Carl Chadwell; Class A, James Jones Jr.; Class B, Howard Cerovac; Class C, Ronald Scothorn; Class D, J.D. May; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Brayden Morris; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, William Hagerty; Sr. Veteran, Michael Meacham; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Marcy Plunkett.

Event #8 – Tank V. Lunsford Handicap

Champion, Edward Bayer; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Gabriel Watkins; Junior Gold, Emanuel Butdorf; Sub Veteran, Gerald Whiting; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Teddy Bilbrey; Lady 1, Jennifer Schwartz; Lady 2, Sharon Cogan.

Event #9 – Dirk Meckstroth Class Doubles

Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo; Class AA, Dan Schock; Class A, Michael Berry; Class B, Steven Fuller; Class C, Jeff Russell; Class D, Hailley Ruhl; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Nicholas Wertz; Junior Gold, Lucas Bristoll; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford; Veteran, Robert Harden; Sr. Veteran, Paul Marthey; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Sharon Cogan.

Event #10 – Browning Singles Championship

Champion, Summer Gobrecht; Runner-up, Tate Hedrick; Class AAA, Dan Ryan; Class AA, John Thomas; Class A, Robert Zimmerman; Class B, Sean Plymire; Class C, Ronald Scothorn; Class D, Michael McCoy; Sub Junior, Max Simpson; Junior, Nicholas Wertz; Junior Gold, Emanuel Butdorf; Sub Veteran, Gerald Whiting; Veteran, Steve Corwin; Sr. Veteran, Richard Stefanacci; Lady 1, Beverly Scott; Lady 2, Sandra Jack.

Event #11 – White Flyer Championship Doubles

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Ian Darroch; Class AAA, Austin Jacob; Class AA, Nick Galata; Class A, Michael Berry; Class B, Larry Dow; Class C, Thomas Hart; Class D, Paul King; Sub Junior, Brady Duren; Junior, Nicholas Wertz; Junior Gold, Emanuel Butdorf; Sub Veteran, Carl Chadwell; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Bobby Hubble; Lady 1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady 2, Peggy Wise.

Event #12 – Eagle Golf Cars Champ Handicap

Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-up, Thomas Hart; Sub Junior, J.D. May; Junior, Jacob Duren; Junior Gold, Tyler Bell; Sub Veteran, Ray Kupfersmith; Veteran, William Hagerty; Sr. Veteran, Bobby Hubble; Lady 1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady 2, Michelle Charniga.

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS