Ohio State Shoot takes place


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



There was a big crowd at the Cardinal Center last week to take part in the annual Ohio State Shoot.

There was a big crowd at the Cardinal Center last week to take part in the annual Ohio State Shoot.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

The Ohio State Shoot was held at Cardinal Center last week, as the Morrow County shooting range was able to hold its first major trap shoot of the season.

Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, attendance was only slightly lower than last year, as there was a grand total of 8325 entrants, as compared to last year’s 8477.

A total of 14 events were held, while a number of giveaways also were held. Jason Huffman of Piqua and Beverly Scott of Louisville both were Pilla Shooting Glasses winners. Chase Horton of St. Charles, Ill. was the Stock Lock II Shoot-Off winner, while Scott Taylor of Edison and Kristyn Zniebel of Wapakoneta won Ruger American Rifles. In the Brittain Motors Open, first place went to Jerry Osborne III, second place was taken by Howard Oneill and Ian Lawrence finished third.

Following are the winners of the 14 events, as well as the All Around and High Overall winners.

All Around

Resident: Champion, Kyle Hamilton; Runner-Up, Joseph Charnigo; Class AAA, Michael Wengerd; Class AA, Ryan Chizmadia; Class A, Jason Huffman, 383; Class B, Dale Schock; Class C, Charles Moody Jr.; Class D, Emre Gott; Sub Junior, Madison Oswalt; Junior, Bryce Havenar; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob; Sub Veteran, John Evick; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey; Lady1, Elaina McCarthey; Lady2, Peggy Wise.

Non-Res: Champion, Chris Vendel; Runner-Up, Ian Darroch; Sub Junior, Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Wesley Beaver; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms; Sub Veteran, Kenneth Darroch; Veteran, Jerome Stefkovich; Sr. Veteran, Daryl Farmer; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger; Lady2, Deborah Neilson.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

High Overall

Resident: Champion, Joesph Charnigo; Runner-Up, Kyle Hamilton; Class AAA, John Thomas; Class AA, Steve Corwin; Class A, Dan Schock; Class B, Alexander Cornell; Class C, Sharon Cogan; Class D, Madison Oswalt; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb; Junior, Reece Holmes; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob; Sub Veteran, John Evick; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Ronald Charniga; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Betty Peterson.

Non-Res: Champion, Ian Lawrence; Runner-Up, Chase Horton; Sub Junior, Logan Applegate; Junior, Klayton McGee; Junior Gold, Canyon Ferris; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, Garl Gresley; Sr. Veteran, Robert Dyer; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes; Lady2, Deborah Nielson.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #1 – John Thomas Singles

Class AAA, Robert Caplinger; Class AA, Mike Dehabey; Class A, Adam Hart; Class B, Jeff Fether; Class C, Rodney Brown; Class D, Marcia Jennings; Sub Junior, Tyler Honnold; Junior, Breydon Paxson; Junior Gold, Gunner Hall; Sub Veteran, Donald Cogan; Veteran, William Hagerty; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz; Lady2, Sandra Spencer; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #2 – Dan Burnett Handicap

Champion, Sean Plymire; Runner-Up, Joe Nester; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins; Junior, Eli Dunphy; Junior Gold, Wesley Laipply; Sub Veteran, Jason Marzette; Veteran, Darrel Murray; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Ronette Brumfield; Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey.

Event #3 – Ryan Minyo Doubles

Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton; Class A, Lucas Bristoll; Class B, Kevin Countryman; Class C, Kyle Bristoll; Class D, Drake Reynolds; Sub Junior, Tyler Honnold; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Canyon Ferris; Sub Veteran, Kevin Dawson; Veteran, Andy Kalejs; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht; Lady2, Ronette Brumfield; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #4 – Stock Lock II Handicap

Resident: Champion, Blake Nussbaum; Runner-Up, Dirk Meckstroth; Sub Junior, William Carmichael; Junior, Isabelle Helton; Junior Gold, Cole Karnes; Sub Veteran, Rick Plaumann; Veteran, Brant Snively; Sr. Veteran, Jeffrey Gerberick; Lady1, Angela Lorensen; Lady2, Peggy Wise.

Non-Res: Champion, Chase Horton, Runner-Up, Aaron Willoughby; Sub Junior, Logan Applegate; Junior, Hailley Ruhl; Junior Gold, Canyon Ferris; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Frank Pascoe; Sr. Veteran, Robert Dyer; Lady1, Barb Parker; Lady2, Deborah Neilson.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey.

Event #5 – Ohio Valley Stave Singles

Resident: Class AAA, Robert Caplinger; Class AA, Jeff Fanello; Class A, Robert Patterson; Class B, David Swigart; Class C, Kyle Farmer; Class D, Randall Pohlman; Sub Junior, William Carmichael; Junior, Bryce Havenar; Junior Gold, Christopher Arnold; Sub Veteran, John Evick; Veteran, Doug Stout; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz; Lady2, Betty Peterson.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Chase Horton; Class AA, Alec Sauble; Class A, Garey Cartmill; Class B, David Girard; Class C, Rodney Brown; Class D, Hailley Ruhl; Sub Junior; Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Hunter Spruill; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Donald Isham; Sr. Veteran, Ray Stafford; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger; Lady2, Sandra Jack.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #6 – Krieghoff Handicap

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-Up, Robert Caplinger; Sub Junior, Travis Barcheck; Junior, Isabelle Helton; Junior Gold, Aaron Walter; Sub Veteran, George Stamper; Veteran, Stephen Kovatch; Sr. Veteran, David Berlet; Lady1, Angela Lorensen; Lady2, Peggy Wise.

Non-Res: Champion, Ian Lawrence; Runner-Up, John White IV; Sub Junior, Cannon Roberson; Junior, Klayton McGee; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer; Sub Veteran, Gregory Smith; Veteran, Donald Isham; Sr. Veteran, Curtis Paul; Lady1, Heather Lunsford; Lady2, Sandra Jack.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #7 – Ohio Valley Veneer Doubles

Resident: Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo; Class AA, Michael Kemp; Class A, Ron Waldock; Class B, Ryan Bolitho; Class C, Jeffrey Bennett; Class D, Alexander Cornell; Sub Junior, Madison Oswalt; Junior, Andrew Bush; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Nick Bare; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht; Lady2, Carole Carney.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Chase Horton; Class AA, Donald Schaffer Jr.; Class A, Chayden Wright; Class B, David Sickmeyer; Class C, Taylor Whitley; Class D, Richard Daly; Sub Junior, Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Canyon Ferris; Sub Veteran, James Hughes; Veteran, Joel Etchen; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes; Lady2, Sandra Jack.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #8 – Singles Class Championship

Resident: Class AAA, Robert Caplinger; Class AA, Aaron Schwartz; Class A, Britt Havenar; Class B, Jeff Fether; Class C, Greg Martz; Class D, Daniel McCool; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb; Junior, Austin Pohlman; Junior Gold, Austin Jacobs; Sub Veteran, John Evick; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Tom Cecil; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Carole Carney.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Keith Ditto; Class AA, Curtis Robbins; Class A, Trevor Wright; Class B, Brian Kellner; Class C, Jerry Curtsinger; Class D, Roger Lillie; Sub Junior, Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Hunter Spruill; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, Thomas Fester; Sr. Veteran, Ray Stafford; Lady1, Jenna Euscher; Lady2, Sandra Jack.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #9 – President Hunsaker Handicap

Resident: Champion, Howard O’Neill; Runner-Up, John Thomas; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins; Junior, Joseph Maitland; Junior Gold, Christopher Arnold; Sub Veteran, John Evick; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Jack Ashbaugh; Lady1, Addison Curry; Lady2, Betty Peterson.

Non-Res: Champion, Jerry Osborne III; Runner-Up, Michael Castle; Sub Junior, Logan Applegate; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, Thomas Horenburg; Sr. Veteran, Darrell Siples; Lady1, Heather Lunsford; Lady2, Martha Humphrey.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey.

Event #10 – Pacific Sporting Arms East HCP

Resident: Champion, Bryce Posten; Runner-Up, Donnie Leggett; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb; Junior, Charles Moody; Junior Gold, Wesley Laipply; Sub Veteran, Herbert Conroy; Veteran, Bruce Gilliam; Sr. Veteran, Jeffrey Gerberick; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Betty Peterson.

Non-Res: Champion, Ian Lawrence; Runner-Up, Brandon Deal; Sub Junior, Porter Hunt; Junior; Megan Snyder; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard; Veteran, Darrel Murray; Sr. Veteran, Robert Dyer; Lady1, Marian Asher; Lady2, Martha Humphrey.

Open: Chairshooter, Mitchell Miller.

Event #11 – Moody Truck Doubles Class CHMP

Resident: Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo; Class AA, Richard Granatir; Class A, Eric Shreve; Class B, Robert Patterson; Class C, Austin Whited; Class D, Kenneth McCoy; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb; Junior, Andrew Bush; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo; Sub Veteran, John Webb; Veteran, Robert Grosjean; Sr. Veteran, Richard Partin; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht; Lady2, Michelle Charniga.

Non-Res: Class AAA, Keith Ditto; Class AA, Donald Schaffer; Class A, Tyler Brown; Class B, Michael Gooch; Class C, Randy Kelly Jr.; Class D, Kenneth Cox; Sub Junior, Tyler Honnold; Junior, Wesley Beaver; Junior Gold, Jerry Osborne III; Sub Veteran, Mark Isner; Veteran, William Hagerty; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes; Lady2, Deborah Ohye.

Open: Chairshooter, William Ross.

Event #12 – Ohio Singles Championship

Resident: Champion, Ryan Denes; Runner-Up, Steve Stedman; Class AAA, Kyle Hamilton; Class AA, Nate May; Class A, Jason Huffman; Class B, Kyle Farber; Class C, Charles Moody Jr.; Class D, Jerry Brumfield; Sub Junior, Madison Oswalt; Junior, Ryan Kraemer; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer; Veteran, Roger Peterson; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Betty Peterson.

Non-Res: Champion, Canyon Ferris; Runner-Up, Ian Darroch; Class AAA, Brandon Deal; Class AA, Kenton Knopp Jr.; Class A, Scott Chappell; Class B, Michael Wilder; Class C, Taylor Whitley; Class D, Sharon Patrick; Sub Junior, Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Ian Lawrence; Junior Gold, Noah Gouge; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, Robert Batista; Sr. Veteran, Ray Stafford; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes; Lady2, Deborah Ohye.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #13 – Ohio Doubles Championship

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo; Runner-Up, Patrick McCarthy; Class AAA, Randy Wilhelm; Class AA, Roger Peterson; Class A, Michael Blair; Class B, Brian Farmer; Class C, Walter Mader Jr.; Class D, Cody Lehman; Sub Junior, Ethan Holcomb; Junior, Adam Bush; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend; Veteran, Steve Corwin; Sr. Veteran, Tom Cecil; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht; Lady2, Peggy Wise.

Non-Res: Champion, Chase Horton; Runner-Up, John Manetta II; Class AAA, Kenneth Darroch; Class AA, Scot Smith; Class A, Fred Dague; Class B, Jacob Smith; Class C, Thomas Anderson; Class D, Paul Rode Jr.; Sub Junior, Chase Wojtanik; Junior, Drew Wyatt; Junior Gold, Garrett Helms; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, David Winn; Sr. Veteran, Daryl Farmer; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger; Lady2, Sandra Jack.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko.

Event #14 – Ohio Handicap Champioship

Resident: Champion, Madison Oswalt; Runner-Up, Grant Beam; Sub Junior, Emre Gott; Junior, Bryce Havenar; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo; Sub Veteran, Dale Schock; Veteran, Kenneth Rosenblum; Sr. Veteran, James Nutter; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy; Lady2, Michelle Charniga.

Non-Res: Champion, Garrett Helms; Runner-Up, Ian Darroch; Sub Junior, Drake Reynolds; Junior, Hailley Ruhl; Junior Gold, Canyon Ferris; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel; Veteran, Jeff Adams; Sr. Veteran, Johnnie Cantrell; Lady1, Heather Lunsford; Lady2, Holly Bristoll.

Open: Chairshooter, Mitchell Miller.

There was a big crowd at the Cardinal Center last week to take part in the annual Ohio State Shoot.
https://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2020/07/web1_shoot.jpgThere was a big crowd at the Cardinal Center last week to take part in the annual Ohio State Shoot. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS