Mid Summer Championship held at Cardinal Center


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



During early July, the Cardinal Center hosted the seven-event Mid Summer Championship.

A total of 773 participants took part in those events from July 6-8, with Saturday’s Singles Championship boasting the largest turnout with 142 competitors. Five of the seven events had at least 110 participants.

Full results from the Mid Summer Championship are listed below.

Event 1: Louie Morgan Singles

Class AA, Jeff Fanello, 99; Class A, Keith Holzer, 99; Class B, Ken Pignotti, 98; Class C, Ronald Geesling, 97; Class D, Ernest Dudash, 96; Sub Junior, Kole Kuenning, 95; Junior Gold, Hunter Evans, 92; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 98; Veteran, Nick Bare, 99; Sr. Veteran, James Greulich, 99; Lady1, Vicki Miller, 96; Lady2, Deborah Extine, 91.

Event 2: Britt R. Havenar Handicap

Champion, Joseph Stansbery, 96; Runner-up, Ken Pignotti, 95; Sub Junior, Kole Kuenning, 90; Junior, Bryce Havenar, 88; Sub Veteran, Rick Plaumann, 95; Veteran, Samuel Runkle, 93; Sr. Veteran, James Greulich, 94; Lady1, Michele Heimann, 84; Lady2, Maggie Kalejs, 78.

Event 3: Randy Wilhelm Doubles

Class AA, Ed Harruff, 177; Class A, Robert Grosjean, 187; Class B, Daniel Brenner, 178; Class C, Nick Bare, 178; Class D, Mickey Holcomb, 165; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 155; Junior, Bryce Havenar, 170; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 188; Veteran, Steve Hays, 181; Sr. Veteran, Donald Petroff, 163; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 184; Lady2, Maggie Kalejs, 148.

Event 4: Singles Championship

Champion, Dirk Meckstroth, 200; Class AA, John Thomas, 198; Class A, Timothy McMillan, 198; Class B, John Javersak, 198; Class C, Kiel Pfefferle, 192; Class D, Jeff Sparks, 189; Sub Junior, Joshua Berger, 190; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 193; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 198; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer, 198; Veteran, Tom Cecil, 199; Sr. Veteran, Tony Gioffre, 198; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 198; Lady2, Deborah Extine, 180.

Event 5: Saturday Preliminary Handicap

Champion, Ken Pignotti, 96; Runner-up, Ryan Bolitho, 96; Sub Junior, Ayden Oswalt, 92; Junior, Bryce Havenar, 80; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 91; Sub Veteran, Herbert Conroy, 95; Veteran, Richard Jackson, 95; Sr. Veteran, John Mueller, 93; Lady1, Vicki Miller, 91; Lady2, Tricia Gross, 79.

Event 6: Doubles Championship

Champion, Jeff Fanello, 98; Class AA, John Thomas, 95; Class A, Ronald Smith, 95; Class B, Ken Pignotti, 89; Class C, Jerry Moody Jr., 97; Class D, Ayden Oswalt, 85; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 93; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 94; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 94; Sub Veteran, Kevin Dawson, 98; Veteran, Dennis Bogner, 92; Sr. Veteran, David Kovasckitz, 92; Lady1, Rachel Kelly, 89; Lady2, Deborah Extine, 70.

Event 7: Handicap Championship

Champion, Gary Sollars, 97; Runner-up, Rodney Stumbo, 95; Sub Junior, Kole Kuenning, 95; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 93; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 90; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 94; Veteran, Richard Jackson, 96; Sr. Veteran, Richard Miller, 93; Lady1, Vicki Miller, 94; Lady2, Tricia Gross, 88.

All Around

Champion, Kevin Dawson, 387; Class AA, Jeff Fanello, 382; Class A, Terry Louderback, 376; Class B, Tim Burris, 374; Class C, Bryce Havenar, 364; Class D, Dave Schultz, 346; Sub Junior, Kole Kuenning, 368; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 380; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 382; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 387; Veteran, Dennis Bogner, 374; Sr. Veteran, Tony Gioffre, 374; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 361; Lady2, Deborah Extine, 327.

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS