State shoot at Cardinal


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



There was a lot of activity at Cardinal Center from June 18-24 when the Morrow County trapshooting facility hosted the Ohio State Shoot.

There was a lot of activity at Cardinal Center from June 18-24 when the Morrow County trapshooting facility hosted the Ohio State Shoot.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

When the Ohio State Shoot was held from June 18-24, a large number of trap shooters converged on Cardinal Center for six days of competition.

The final attendance total was 8236 competitors scattered throughout the 14 events held, with the Singles Championship, held Saturday, June 23, boasting the largest attendance with 942 participants — one of three events having more than 800 competitors.

There also were a number of giveaways and award presentations held throughout the week. Christopher Arnold was the Stock Lock II shoot-off winner. The Singles Champion of Champions was Robert Caplinger, the Handicap Champion of Champions was Stanley Cosby and the Doubles Champion of Champions was Joe Charnigo. Ian Lawrence won first place in the Brittain Motors Open, while Gavin Debord was second and Andrew Bush, Lee Davidson and Austin Pohlman tied for third. Also, Sean Spencer won the Kubota RTV and Paul Weisgerber claimed the E-Z Go Golf Cart.

Event 1: John Thomas Singles

Class AAA, Robert Caplinger, 99; Class AA, John Thomas, 100; Class A, Ryan Phillips, 99; Class B, Anthony Rossetti, 99; Class C, Jennifer Hedrick, 99; Class D, Carl Gioffre, 98; Sub Junior, Jared Meinzer, 98; Junior, Clayton Witner, 100; Junior Gold, Tanner Harrison, 100; Sub Veteran, Carl Schultz, 100; Veteran, Ronald Caldwell, 99; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 100; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 97; Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 93.

Event 2: Kenneth Rosenbluh Handicap

Champion, Jerry Fleming, 99; Runner-up, Dale Snapp, 98; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 94; Junior, Eugene Koczwara, 94; Junior Gold, Christopher Arnold, 97; Sub Veteran, Carl Schultz, 97; Veteran, Bruce Gilliam, 98; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Mears, 98; Lady1, Jennifer Hedrick, 95; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 92; Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 79.

Event 3: Michael Wengerd Doubles

Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo, 197; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 199; Class A, Donald Cogan, 192; Class B, Jennifer Schwartz, 192; Class C, Beverly Scott, 190; Class D, Michael Jennings, 181; Sub Junior, Drew Wyatt, 182; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 193; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 200; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 197; Veteran, John Federici, 194; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 195; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 194; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 185; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 185.

Event 4: Stock Lock II Handicap

Resident: Champion, Bruce Koellner, 99; Runner-up, Tate Hedrick, 98; Sub Junior, Cody Lehman, 97; Junior, Silas McElhaney, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 97; Sub Veteran, John Webb, 97; Veteran, Ronald Caldwell, 96; Sr. Veteran, Frank Jennings, 98; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 97; Lady2, Carole Carney, 94.

Non-Resident: Champion, Kenneth Humphries, 99; Runner-up, Barry Brown, 96; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 96; Junior, Chase Horton, 96; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 98; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 96; Veteran, Michael Manzo, 96; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 98; Lady1, Ronette Brumfield, 94; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 95.

Open: Chairshooter, Gary Blair, 90.

Event 5: Taylor Lumber Worldwide Singles

Resident: Class AAA, Dirk Meckstroth, 100; Class AA, Donald Cogan; Class A, Brad Gorman, 100; Class B, Mercedes Rodriguez, 100; Class C, Joseph Rossman, 98; Class D, David Swigart, 98; Sub Junior, Jared Meinzer, 100; Junior, Andrew Bush, 99; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 100; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 100; Veteran, Ronald Caldwell, 100; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 98; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 99.

Non-Resident: Class AAA, Marty Crafton, 100; Class AA, Michael Manzo, 99; Class A, Scott Kennedy, 99; Class B, Michael Snyder, 98; Class C, Michael Ryan, 98; Class D, Kinzy Smith, 98; Sub Junior, Drew Wyatt, 99; Junior, Chase Horton, 99; Junior Gold, Colton Langer, 99; Sub Veteran, William Natcher, 100; Veteran, Tom Neal, 100; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 100; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 98; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 99.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 98.

Event 6: Gun & Trophy Ins Handicap

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 100; Runner-up, Mercedes Rodriguez, 99; Sub Junior, Cody Lehman, 98; Junior, Silas McElhaney, 97; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 98; Sub Veteran, John Webb, 99; Veteran, Paul Marthey, 97; Sr. Veteran, Larry Dow, 97; Lady1, Jennifer Hedrick, 95; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 93.

Non-Resident: Champion, Richard Marshall Jr., 98; Runner-up, Gene Moir Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 94; Junior, Chase Horton, 95; Junior Gold, Colton Langer, 93; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 97; Veteran, Tim Card, 97; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads, 97; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 95; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 97.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 92.

Event 7: Ohio Valley Veneer Doubles

Resident: Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo, 99; Class AA, Steve Stedman, 99; Class A, Jason Galata, 97; Class B, Chad Karlen, 95; Class C, Tanner Harrison, 94; Class D, Collin Miller, 96; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 93; Junior, Brady Welsh, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 100; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 98; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 98; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 95; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 96; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 96.

Non-Resident: Class AAA, Richard Marshall Jr., 100; Class AA, Michael Castle, 99; Class A, Russell Lillard Jr., 97; Class B, Eric Kuhn, 96; Class C, Jordan Anderson, 93; Class D, Tim Miller, 92; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 95; Junior, Chase Horton, 99; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 99; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 98; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 97; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 96; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 93; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 90.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 98.

Event 8: Downrange Singles Class Champ

Resident: Class AAA, Michael Wengerd, 100; Class AA, Walter Mader Jr., 100; Class A, Lee Davidson, 99; Class B, Joseph Rossman, 100; Class C, Louis Pilch, 99; Class D, Gregory Orr, 97; Sub Junior, Austin Pohlman, 99; Junior, Andrew Bush, 99; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 100; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 100; Veteran, Tom Cecil, 100; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 99; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 98.

Non-Resident: Class AAA, Justin Slater, 100; Class AA, Jake Rosmaninho, 100; Class A, Sandy Funderberg, 100; Class B, John Worner, 99; Class C, Michael Ryan, 99; Class D, Todd Cole, 97; Sub Junior, Drew Wyatt, 100; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 100; Junior Gold, Colton Langer, 100; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 100; Veteran, Michael Manzo, 100; Sr. Veteran, Bruce Sanders, 99; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 95; Lady2, Ginny Matthews, 99.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 98.

Event 9: Pres. Doug Gormley Handicap

Resident: Champion, Gavin Debord, 99; Runner-up, Lee Davidson, 98; Sub Junior, Austin Pohlman, 98; Junior, Andrew Bush, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 97; Sub Veteran, Ed Harruff, 97; Veteran, Donald Dennis Jr., 95; Sr. Veteran, Rich Wheelright Jr., 98; Lady1, Savannah Galay, 95; Lady2, Pam Castor, 94.

Non-Resident: Champion, Ian Lawrence, 99; Runner-up, Harlan Campbell Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Owen Wagner, 95; Junior, Connor Richardson, 93; Junior Gold, Colton Langer, 97; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 98; Veteran, Neil McFadden, 95; Sr. Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 97; Lady1, Heather Lunsford, 93; Lady2, Roberta Pappayliou, 91.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 92.

Event 10: Rio Handicap

Resident: Champion, Jesse Wells, 98; Runner-up, Tate Hedrick, 98; Sub Junior, Jaren Meinzer, 98; Junior, Eugene Koczwara, 96; Junior Gold, Aaron Walter, 97; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 97; Veteran, Larry Rice, 95; Sr. Veteran, Donald Petroff, 95; Lady1, Samantha Kerr, 96; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 94.

Non-Resident: Champion, Jason Sullivan, 99; Runner-up, Richard Marshall Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Owen Wagner, 98; Junior, Wesley Beaver, 97; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 94; Sub Veteran, Donnie Sherrard, 97; Veteran, Larry Riehl, 96; Sr. Veteran, John Garwood Jr., 97; Lady1, Heather Lunsford, 95; Lady2, Stephanie Fryman, 91.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 84.

Event 11: Fiocchi Doubles Class Champ

Resident: Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo, 99; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton, 99; Class A, Paul Young, 98; Class B, Lloyd Ridenbaugh, 96; Class C, Douglas Comer, 95; Class D, Aaron Walter, 92; Junior, Adam Bush, 98; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 97; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 98; Veteran, Andrew Davidson, 95; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 97; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 95; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 91.

Non-Resident: Class AAA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class AA, Gene Moir Jr., 97; Class A, William Natcher, 96; Class B, Joe Krupa, 94; Class C, Frank Clark, 95; Class D, Robert Custer, 91; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 95; Junior, Chase Horton, 98; Lucas Schmedeke, 99; Sub Veteran, Robert Harden, 98; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 94; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 88; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 91.

Event 12: Singles Championship

Resident: Champion, Patrick McCarthy, 200; Class AAA, 199; Class AA, 200; Class A, Jason Huffman, 199; Class B, Chip Minnick, 196; Class C, Mark Lane, 194; Class D, Kole Kuenning, 192; Sub Junior, Ryan Kraemer, 197; Junior, Andrew Bush, 198; Junior Gold, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 198; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 198; Veteran, Brant Snively, 197; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 198; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 196; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 192.

Non-Resident: Champion, Marty Crafton, 200; Runner-up, Dan Ryan, 199; Class AAA, Richard Marshall Jr., 199; Class AA, James Johnston, 198; Class A, Larry Litwin Jr., 197; Class B, Franklin Marshall, 196; Class C, Roddy Harper, 196; Class D, Marian Asher, 193; Sub Junior, Drew Wyatt, 194; Junior, Ian Lawrence, 197; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 197; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 199; Veteran, Tom Neal, 199; Sr. Veteran, Darrell Siples, 198; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 198; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 196.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 192.

Event 13: Doubles Championship

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 100; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class AAA, Randy Wilhelm, 98; Class AA, Tate Hedrick, 98; Class A, Jeff Fanello, 97; Class B, Major Sheets, 95; Class C, Ethan Keber, 93; Class D, Justine Nussbaum, 91; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 94; Junior, Adam Bush, 99; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 98; Sub Veteran, John Webb, 97; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 99; Sr. Veteran, Craig Blank, 97; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 96; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 97.

Non-Resident: Champion, Colton Langer, 99; Class AAA, Jordan Foley, 99; Class AA, Ricky Fryman, 98; Class A, Bruce Burton, 96; Class B, Mark Hoffman, 95; Class C, Franklin Marshall, 95; Class D, Clark Hamons, 92; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 96; Junior, Jerry Osborne III, 99; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 97; Sub Veteran, Mark Wade, 99; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 98; Sr. Veteran, Kay Ohye, 98; Lady1, Ronette Brumfield, 92; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 88.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 79.

Event 14: Handicap Championship

Resident: Champion, Ryan Minyo, 99; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd, 97; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 96; Junior, Vincent Eichhorn, 95; Junior Gold, Garrett Schock, 96; Sub Veteran, Lloyd Ridenbaugh, 95; Veteran, Danny Waulk, 97; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 95; Lady1, Justin Nussbaum, 94; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 93.

Non-Resident: Champion, Curtis Lunsford, 99; Runner-up, Christopher Farmer, 97; Sub Junior, Aiden Blaz, 96; Junior, Chase Horton, 95; Junior Gold, Anthony Fortino, Sub Veteran, Frank Cooper, 96; Veteran, Larry Riehl, 97; Sr. Veteran, Vernon Brown Jr., 94; Lady1, Marian Asher, 93; Lady2, Patricia Card, 89.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 84.

All Around

Resident: Champion, Michael Wengerd, 396; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo, 392; Class AAA, Austin Jacob, 988; Class AA, Jeff Fanello, 384; Class A, Lee Davidson, 382; Class B, Andrew Bush, 377; Class C, Jason Zimmerman, 367; Class D, Ethan Holcomb, 374; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 377; Junior, Brady Welsh, 383; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 394; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 386; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 383; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 386; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 382; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 374.

Non-Resident: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 393; Runner-up, Richard Marshall Jr., 393; Sub Junior, Aiden Blaz, 378; Junior, Chase Horton, 389; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 388; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 389; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 384; Sr. Veteran, Curtis Paul, 383; Lady1, Marcy Plunkett, 371; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 364.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 355.

High Overall

Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 1174; Runner-up, Michael Wengerd, 1166; Class AAA, Kyle Hamilton, 1158; Class AA, Tate Hedrick, 1158; Class A, Ryan Phillips, 1139; Class B, Andrew Bush, 1144; Class C, Alvin Hott, 1110; Class D, Ethan Holcomb, 1083; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 1118; Junior, Brady Welsh, 1149; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 1168; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 1148; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 1143; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 1149; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 1119; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 1113.

Non-Resident: Champion, Richard Marshall Jr., 1172; Runner-up, Harlan Campbell Jr., 1167; Sub Junior, Bryce Wade, 1128; Junior, Chase Horton, 1158; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 1158; Sub Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 1136; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 1136; Sr. Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 1136; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 1114; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 1090.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 1088.

There was a lot of activity at Cardinal Center from June 18-24 when the Morrow County trapshooting facility hosted the Ohio State Shoot.
https://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2018/07/web1_shooter3.jpgThere was a lot of activity at Cardinal Center from June 18-24 when the Morrow County trapshooting facility hosted the Ohio State Shoot. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS