Buckeye Classic drew large shooting crowd


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



A total of 12 events were contested over the five days of the Buckeye Classic, which took place at Cardinal Center from May 30 to June 3.

The Browning Singles Championship, which took place Saturday, June 2 was the best-attended event with 880 competitors, while most other events consisted of 300 to 500 participants. The complete results of the Buckeye Classic are listed below.

Event 1: Wednesday Preliminary Singles

Class AAA, Robert Caplinger, 99; Class AA, Jeff Fanello, 100; Class A, Robert Zimmerman, 99; Class B, Chip Minnick, 96; Class C, Tom Linn, 98; Class D, Richard Barhorst, 94; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 97; Junior, Thomas Lynch, 95; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 100; Sub Veteran, Ed Harruff, 99; Veteran, Richard Stefanacci, 99; Sr. Veteran, Patric Christopher, 99; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 97; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 97.

Event 2: Colerain RV Handicap

Champion, Austin Jacob, 98; Runner-up, Robert Caplinger, 97; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 97; Junior, Bryce Havenar, 93; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 94; Sub Veteran, Steve Ebsen, 97; Veteran, Richard Cooksey, 97; Sr. Veteran, Richard Sholty, 98; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 95; Lady2, Pam Castor, 94.

Event 3: Wednesday Preliminary Doubles

Class AAA, Justin Slater, 192; Class AA, Robert Dyer, 188; Class A, Adam Hart, 185; Class B, Terry Louderback, 189; Class C, Robert Bredniak, 186; Class D, Eric McNeil; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 184; Junior, Jerry Osborne III, 192; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 197; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 192; Veteran, William Hagerty, 189; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 194; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 188; Lady2, Donna Natcher, 177.

Event 4: Quality Inn Handicap

Champion, Skylar Clark, 99; Runner-up, Robert Caplinger, 97; Sub Junior, Zeke Clark, 94; Junior, Emanuel Butdorf, 94; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 95; Sub Veteran, Paul Weisgerber, 98; Veteran, Andrew Davidson, 97; Sr. Veteran, Richard May; Lady1, Laura Fiebelkorn, 97; Lady2, Marcia Chocinsky, 95.

Event 5: Comfort Inn Singles

Class AAA, Dan Ryan, 100; Class AA, Jeff Fanello, 100; Class A, Michael Manzo, 100; Class B, Chip Minnick, 99; Class C, John Simon, 100; Class D, Ethan Holcomb, 97; Sub Junior, Weston Pettit, 99; Junior, Daniel Rodgers, 100; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 99; Sub Veteran, Terry Louderback, 100; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 100; Sr. Veteran, Rife Denlinger, 100; Lady1, Michele Heimann, 98; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 97.

Event 6: Quality/Comfort Inn Handicap

Champion, William Swanger, 99; Runner-up, Jeff Fiebelkorn, 99; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 96; Junior, Skylar Clark, 97; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 98; Sub Veteran, Robert Harden, 98; Veteran, Samuel Runkle, 97; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 98; Lady1, Laura Fiebelkorn, 98; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 96.

Event 7: Austin M. Jacob Class Singles

Class AAA, Patrick McCarthy, 100; Class AA, Paul Young, 100; Class A, Joe Cafagno, 100; Class B, Thomas Gray, 99; Class C, Tim Miller, 99; Class D, Raymond Gourley, 99; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 99; Junior, Daniel Rodgers, 100; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 100; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 100; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 100; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 100; Lady1, Jennifer Hedrick, 100; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 100.

Event 8: Michael Wengerd Handicap

Champion, Emanuel Butdorf, 99; Runner-up, Joshua Chuck, 98; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 96; Junior, Jackson Sokel, 96; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 97; Sub Veteran, Steve Ebsen, 98; Veteran, William Williams, 98; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 97; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 95; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 98.

Event 9: David Shaeffer Class Doubles

Class AAA, Joseph Charnigo, 98; Class AA, Jesse Wells, 100; Class A, Jeff Fanello, 98; Class B, Regis Hess, 97; Class C, Mark Jamison, 96; Class D, Alvin Hott, 95; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 95; Junior, Brady Welsh, 97; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 99; Sub Veteran, Fred Dague, 100; Veteran, William Hagerty, 98; Sr. Veteran, Vernon Brown Jr., 98; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 97; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 95.

Event 10: Browning Singles Championship

Champion, Justin Slater, 200; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo, 200; Class AAA, Dirk Meckstroth, 200; Class AA, Darryl Hayes, 199; Class A, Derek Sinclair, 198; Class B, Charles Gandert, 198; Class C, David Elder, 199; Class D, Nolan Andrasik, 197; Sub Junior, Jared Meinzer, 199; Junior, Daniel Rodgers, 200; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 199; Sub Veteran, Steve Corwin, 200; Veteran, Tim Miller, 199; Sr. Veteran, Curtis Paul, 199; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 197; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 198.

Event 11: White Flyer Doubles Champion

Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 100; Runner-up, Ian Darroch, 100; Class AAA, Justin Slater, 99; Class AA, Michael Blair, 99; Class A, John Evick, 96; Class B, Robert Blackburn, 97; Class C, Blake Nussbaum, 94; Class D, Alex McCafferty, 94; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 92; Junior, Brady Welsh, 98; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 97; Sub Veteran, Lloyd Beecraft, 98; Veteran, Garl Gresley, 100; Sr. Veteran, Larry Dow, 97; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 96; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 93.

Event 12: Eagle GC Handicap Championship

Champion, John Thomas, 98; Runner-up, Britt Havenar, 98; Sub Junior, Nathan Hudson, 98; Junior, Bryce Havenar, 97; Junior Gold, Aaron Walter, 96; Sub Veteran, Lloyd Beecraft, 97; Veteran, Stevan Hill, 98; Sr. Veteran, Rife Denlinger, 97; Lady1, Sharon Cogan, 97; Lady2, Carole Carney, 93.

High Overall

Champion, Justin Slater, 980; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo, 971; Class AAA, Austin Jacob, 968; Class AA, Garl Gresley, 965; Class A, Ryan Phillips, 956; Class B, Thomas Gray, 932; Class C, Martha Humphery, 933; Class D, Bryce Havenar, 914; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 952; Junior, Daniel Rodgers, 962; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 970; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 967; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 968; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 964; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 944; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 940.

All Around

Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 397; Runner-up, Justin Slater, 393; Class AAA, Ian Darroch, 393; Class AA, John Thomas, 390; Class A, Roger McNamer, 384; Class B, Alex McCafferty, 380; Class C, Burdette Willard, 386; Class D, Emanuel Butdorf, 379; Sub Junior, Payton Detavernier, 377; Junior, Brady Welsh, 390; Junior Gold, Austin Jacob, 389; Sub Veteran, Lloyd Beecraft, 393; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 389; Sr. Veteran, Rife Denlinger, 387; Lady1, Ashley Stumbo, 379; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 383.

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS