MORROW COUNTY SENIOR FAIR RESULTS


DEPARTMENT A BEEF CATTLE

CLASS 1 ABERDEEN ANGUS

Lot 1 Angus Junior Calf; 1st and 2nd: Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 6: Angus Late Jr Yrling Heifer: 1st and 2nd: Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 9: Angus 2 yr old and under 4 w/calf: Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 10: Angus 4 yr old & under 7 yrs: 1st and 2nd: Cooper Angus Farm

CLASS 2 HEREFORD POLLED HEREFORD

Lot 3 Hereford Senior Heifer Calf: 1st: Tiffany Prest

Lot 5: Hereford Early/SummerYrlingHalf: 1st: Brooke Jagger

Lot 6: Hereford Late Jr Yrling Heifer: 1st: Tiffany Prest

Lot 7: Hereford Early Jr Yrling Heif: 1st: Natalie Jagger

CLASS 3 MAINE

Lot 1: Maine Junior Heifer Calf: Heifers 1st: Holly Barga

Lot 6: Maine Late Jr Yrling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Holly Barga

CLASS 5 SIMMENTAL

Lot 1: Simmental Junior Heifer calf: 1st: Meimer Farms; 2nd: Beck Simmental; 3rd: Meimer Farms; 4th: Ryan & Brooke LaRoche

Lot 5: Simm Early SummerYrling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Beck Simmental; 2nd: Ryan & Brooke LaRoche

Lot 6: Simm Late Junior Yrling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Kamle Skidmore

Lot 7: Simm Early Jr Yrling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Kamle Skidmore; 2nd: Meimer Farms

Lot 10: Simm 4 yr old & under 7 yrs: cow w/calf born after Jan 1, 2014

1st: Beck Smmmental

CLASS 6 CROSSBREED

Lot 1 Crossbred Junior Heifer Calf; Heifers: 1st: Mason Powell; 2nd: Brandum Show Cattle; 3rd: Coleman Stock Farm; 4th: Meimer Farms

Lot 6: Cross Late Jr Yrling Heifer: Heifers; 1st: Holly Barga; 2nd: Brandum Show Cattle; 3rd: Carey McFarland

Lot 7: Crossbred Early Jr Yrling Heifer: Heifers: 1st: Beck Simmental; 2nd: Coleman Stock Farm; 3rd: Lydia Shaffer; 4th: Carey McFarland

CLASS 7 ALL OTHER BREEDS

Lot 1: Other Junior Heifer Calf: Heifers: 1st: Bralkili Farms

Lot 6: Other Late Junior/Yrling Heifer:

Heifers: 1st: Morgan Powell; 2nd: Bralkili Farms: 3rd: Elizabeth Leonhard; 4th: Lydia Leonhard

Lot 8: Other Senior Yearling Heifer: 1st: Walker Farms

Lot 9: Other 2 years old & under 4 w/calf: cow/calf born after Jan 1, 2014: 1st: Bralkili Farms:

Lot 1000: Supreme Heifer: 1st: Morgan Powell;

Lot 1001: Reserve Heifer: Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 1002: 3rd Heifer: 1st: Karole Skidmore

Lot 1003: Supreme Cow/Calf:Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 1004: Reserve Cow/Calf: 1st: Beck Simmental

Lot 1005: 3rd Place Cow/Calf: 1st: Cooper Angus Farm

Lot 1006: Supreme Feeder 1st: Eichorn Family Famrs

Lot 1007: Reserve Feeder 1st: Karli Gaddis

Lot 1008: 3rd Place Feeder: 1st: Mason Powell

DEPARTMENT B SHEEP

CLASS 2 COLUMBIA

Lot 1: Columbia Ram 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st and 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 2: Columbia Ram Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 3: Columbia Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 4: Columbia Ere, 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st and 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 5: Columbia Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 6: Columbia Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 7: Columbia Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 8: Columbia Breeder’s flock: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 9: Columbuia Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

Lot 777: Columbia Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Eugene Eumbaugh

Lot 888: Columbia Champion Ram: Breed Champion : 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh

CLASS 3 CORRIEDALE

Lot 2: Corriedale Ram Lamb: 1 and 2nd: Scott Romine;

Lot 3: Corriedale Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 4: Corriedale Ewe 1 yr and under two yrs: Scott Romine 1st and 2nd:

Lot 5: Corriedale Pair of Yearling Ewe 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 6: Corriedale Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Scott Romine

Lot 7: Corriedale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Soctt Romine

Lot 8: Corriedale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 9: Corriedale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Scott Romine

Lot 777: Corriedale Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Scott Romine

CLASS 4 SHROPSHIRE

Lot 1: Shrop Ram: 1 yr and under two years: 1st and 2nd: Lora Hamilton

Lot 2: Shropshire Ram Lamb: 1st: Victoria Kovacs:

Lot 4: Shropshire Ewe, 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st and 2nd: Victoria Kovacs

Lot 5: Shropshire Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Victoria Kovacs

Lot 6: Shropshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm: 2nd and 4th: Victoria Kovacs; 3rd: Sam Barnes

Lot 7: Shropshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Victoria Kovacs;

Lot 8: Shropshire Breeder’s Flock; 1st: Victoria Kovacs

Lot 777: Shropshire Champion Ewe Breed Champion; 1st; Victoria Kovacs

Lot 888: Shropshire Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Victoria Kovacs

GRADE 5 SOUTHDOWN

Lot 2 Southdown Ram Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 3: Southdown Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 4: Southdown Ewe: 1 yr and under 2 yrs: 1st and 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd and 4th : Kortney Huvler

Lot 5: Southdown Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Kortney Huvler; 3rd: Randy Shull

Lot 6: Southdown Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd and 4th: Kortney Huvler

Lot 7: Southdown Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 8: Southdown Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 9: Southdown Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 777: Southdown Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 888: Southdown Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Davis

CLASS 8 HAMPSHIRE

Lot 2: Hampshire Ram Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 3: Hampshire Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 4: Hampshire Ewe 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st and 2nd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 5: Hampshire Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 6: Hampshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Kortney Huvler; 2nd: Shelbie Wiseman; 3rd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 7: Hampshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 8: Hampshire Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 9: Hampshire Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 888: Hampshire Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Kortney Huvler

CLASS 9 MONTADALE

Lot 6: Montadale Ewe Lamb: 1st: Randy Shull

CLASS 10 DORSET POLLED

Lot 2: Dorset Polled Ram Lamb: 1st and 2nd: Kortney Huvler; 3rd: Josh Cass

Lot 3: Dorset Polled Pair of Ram lambs: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 4: Dorset Pol Ewe, 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st: Josh Cass; 2nd and 3rd: Kortney Huvler; 4th: Josh Cass

Lot 5: Dorset Polled Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kortney Huvler; 2nd: Josh Cass

Lot 6: Dorset Polled Ewe Lamb:; 1st: Kortney Huvler; 2nd: Josh Cass; 3rd: Kortney Huvler; 4th: Josh Cass

Lot 7: Dorset Polled Pr of Ewe Lambs: 1st Kortney Huvler; 2nd: Josh Cass

Lot 8: Dorset Polled Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kortney Huvler; 2nd: Josh Cass

Lot 777: Dorset Polled Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: Kortney Huvler;

Lot 888: Dorset Polled Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Kortney Huvler

CLASS 11 DORSET HORNED

Lot 2: Dorset Horned Ram Lamb: 1st: Mike Galleher;

Lot 4: Dorset Horned Ewe: 1 yr and under two yrs: 1st and 2nd: Mike Galleher

Lot 5: Dorset Horn Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 6: Dorset Horned Ewe Lamb; 1st and 2nd: M ike Galleher

Lot 7: Dorset Horned Pr of Ewe Lambs; 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 8: Dorset Horned Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 9: Dorset Horned Pair of 4 Lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 777: Dorset Horned Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Mike Galleher

CLASS 15 ALL OTHER BREEDS

Lot 2: Other Ram Lamb: 1st: Nathan Jennings

Lot 4: Other Ewe 1 yr and under 2: 1st and 2nd: Nathan Jennings

Lot 5: Other Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Nathan Jennings

Lot 6: Other Ewe Lamb: 1st: Coleman Stock Farm; 2nd: Nathan Jennings

3rd: Shelbie Wiseman

Lot 777: Other Champion Ewe: 1st: Nathan Jennings:

Lot 888: Other Champion Ram: 1st: Nathan Jennings

CLASS 16 CROSSBRED AND WETHER SIRES

Lot 4: Wether S & D Ewe 1 yr and under 2: 1st: Charlene Pace; 2nd and

3rd: Kortney Huvler

Lot 5: Wether S & D Pr Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kortney Huvler

Lot 6: Wether S & D Ewe Lamb: 1st: Shelbie Wiseman; 2nd: Coleman Stock Farm; 3rd: Victoria Kovacs; 4th: Shelbie Wiseman

Lot 7: Wether S & D Pr of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Shelbie Wiseman;

Lot 777: Wether S & D Champion Ewe: 1st: Shelbie Wiseman

CLASS 17 SINGLE PR BRD

OR COMM MARKET LAMB

Lot 10: Pure Bred Comm Mkt Lamb: 1st: Leslie Brubaker; 2nd and 3rd: Cari Johnson; 4th: Josh Cass; 5th: Coleman Stock Farm; 6th and 7th: Curtis Grimm; 8th: 0and 9th: Ethan Hinton

Lot 777: Supreme Champ Ewe: 1st: Dale Davis;

Lot 888: Supreme Champion Ram: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 999: Single Pair Bred Commercial Market Champ: 1st: Leslie Brubaker

— Compiled by Evelyn Long

— Compiled by Evelyn Long