Mount Gilead sweeps Blue Division titles at league track meet


Northmor squads both finish second

Northmor’s Brooke Buzzard (l) and Cardington’s Kaitlin Wuertz cross a hurdle Thursday while battling for placement in the 100-meter hurdles.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Dustin Fraizer of Mount Gilead (l) and Dakota Bunting of Highland run in the 100-meter dash Thursday.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Mount Gilead swept the team titles in the Blue Division championship of the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference track meet on Thursday, with Northmor finishing second in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions.

The Lady Indians cruised to their win, scoring 164.5 points. Northmor was second with 124 points, while Cardington took third with 80.5 and Highland had 75.

MG won all three relays contested on Thursday. In the 800-meter relay, Makaylee Elkin, Addison Chapman, Savannah Randall and Olivia Brewer took first in 1:55.6. Elkin, Chapman and Brewer then teamed up with Corrin Watts to win the 400-meter relay in 53.33. In the 1600-meter relay, Micah James, Hannah Bush, Erin Zmuda and Darcy Picker took first place in 4:21.62.

Brewer not only was on two winning relays, but also took first in a pair of individual events on the day. She won the 100 in 12.88 and added a win in the 200 with a time of 27.18. Jenna Shipman added wins in the 400 (59.36) and the 800 (2:23.93). James finished second in the 1600, as did Picker in the 800, while Elkin took third in both the 100 and 200.

For second-place Northmor, Maria Lee won the 1600 in 5:34.31 to highlight their Thursday effort. Vivenne Cutrupi, Rachel Morrison, Brooke Bennett and Samantha Peters teamed up to take second in the 1600 relay.

Bennett also ran second in the 100, 200 and 400 on the day, while Morrison placed third in the 800. Also, the 400-meter relay team of Cutrupi, Cristiana Boggs, Hope Miracle and Brooke Buzzard ran third.

Cardington’s 800-meter relay team of Alicia McElwee, Sage Brannon, Kaitlin Wuertz and Abigail Lorimer finished second, while Lilly Grooms took third in the 100 hurdles on Thursday.

Highland got third in a pair of relays, as both the 800-meter team of Jenna Brown, Erin Conner, Meg Mitchell and Hailey Howard and the 1600-meter quartet of Mitchell, Jena Buchholz, Taylor Belcher and Laura Spearman both earned that spot.

Also, Spearman was third in the 1600, as were Belcher in the 400 and Sophia Thompson in the 3200.

The boys’ meet was more closely contested, as the Indians battled back from a Tuesday deficit to edge Northmor by a 157.5 to 145 margin for the championship. Highland was fifth with 79 points, while Cardington took eighth with 16.

The Indian boys also won all three relays Thursday. Deondre Cook, Jonah Barnett, Dustin Fraizer and Sawyer Shipman took the 800-meter relay in 1:34.05; while Barnett, Fraizer and Cook teamed with Brandon Stevens to take the 400-meter relay in 44.73. Stevens and Cook then joined forces with Kyle Ciballi and Austin Hallabrin to win the 1600 relay in 3:30.01.

Shipman also won the 110 hurdles in 15.83 and the 300 hurdles in 41.02, while Hallabrin took the 1600 in 4:29.01 and the 800 in 2:02.37. Casey White also picked up a win for MG, as he claimed the 3200 in 10:18.57. Ciballi was second in the 3200, as was Nicholas Weiss in the 800. Also, Barnett ran third in the 200.

For Northmor, Demetrius Johnson had a big day. He won the 200 in 22.98 and the 400 in 51.89, while also placing second in the 100. Collin Berg was second in the 300 hurdles and third in the 110 hurdles, while Kolton Smith took second in the 110s.

The 1600-meter relay team of Drew Zoll, Berg, Alec Moore and James Walker was third, while Walker also placed third in the 300 hurdles.

Highland’s Garrett Mentzer finished second in the 400, while Austyn Albanese was third in the same event.

Thursday Results:

Blue Division Girls: 1. Mount Gilead, MG, 164.5; 2. Northmor, N, 124; 3. Cardington, C, 80.5; 4. Highland, H, 75; 5. Centerburg, Ce, 73; 6. East Knox, EK, 71; 7. Fredericktown, F, 51; 8. Elgin, E, 17.

Blue Division Boys: 1. Mount Gilead, MG, 157.5; 2. Northmor, N, 145; 3. Centerburg, Ce, 90; 4. Fredericktown, F, 83.75; 5. Highland, H, 79; 6. East Knox, EK, 54; 7. Elgin, E, 22.75; 8. Cardington, C, 16.

Girls 100 Hurdles: 1. Roni Nichols, EK, 16.22; 2. Fields, Ce, 16.8; 3. Grooms, C, 17.15; 4. Van Hoose, EK, 17.4; 5. Buchholz, H, 18.14; 6. Buzzard, N, 18.44; 7. Cortez, N, 18.85; 8. Wuertz, C, 18.91.

Boys 100 Hurdles: 1. Sawyer Shipman, MG, 15.83; 2. Smith, N, 16.7; 3. C. Berg, N, 17.01; 4. Robinson, MG, 17.42; 5. Kafka, H, 17.92; 6. Rager, EK, 18.25; 7. Enderle, EK, 18.52; 8. Bentley, H, 18.76.

Girls 100 Dash: 1. Olivia Brewer, MG, 12.88; 2. Bennett, N, 13.68; 3. Elkin, MG, 13.78; 4. Mitchell, H, 13.88; 5. Forshey, EK, 14.15; 6. Brown, H, 14.18; 7. Gammell, Ce, 14.19.

Boys 100 Dash: 1. Mason Mead, Ce, 11.47; 2. Johnson, N, 11.55; 3. Haralson, EK, 11.77; 4. D. Bunting, 11.77; 5. Barnett, MG, 11.8; 6. Boales, Ce, 11.85; 7. Snow, F, 11.89; 8. Fraizer, MG, 11.95.

Girls 800 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 1:55.6; 2. Cardington, 1:59.11; 3. Highland, 1:59.92; 4. Northmor, 2:00.11; 5. Fredericktown, 2:02.98; 6. East Knox, 2:05.73; 7. Elgin, 2:11.92.

Boys 800 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 1:34.05; 2. Centerburg, 1:34.95; 3. Fredericktown, 1:35.31; 4. Highland, 1:37.22; 5. Northmor, 1:42.02; 6. East Knox, 1:44.57.

Girls 1600 Run: 1. Maria Lee, N, 5:34.31; 2. James, MG, 5:37.48; 3. Spearman, H, 5:42.12; 4. Thompson, H, 5:44.39; 5. Bush, MG, 5:45.02; 6. Holt, Ce, 5:49.16; 7. Caputo, F, 5:49.96; 8. Jeannette, N, 5:59.72.

Boys 1600 Run: 1. Austin Hallabrin, MG, 4:29.01; 2. Ciballi, MG, 4:36.84; 3. Dickhof, Ce, 4:45; 4. Stalnaker, F, 4:46.47; 5. T. Mentzer, H, 4:49.01; 6. Harman, F, 4:49.53; 7. Adams, N, 5:01.5; 8. J. Queener, C, 5:07.08.

Girls 400 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 53.33; 2. East Knox, 54.17; 3. Northmor, 56.62; 4. Centerburg, 57.16; 5. Fredericktown, 57.43; 6. Elgin, 58.22; 7. Cardington, 58.76.

Boys 400 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 44.73; 2. Fredericktown, 44.86; 3. Centerburg, 45.01; 4. East Knox, 46.23; 5. Highland, 47.71; 6. Elgin, 49.03; 7. Northmor, 49.75; 8. Cardington, 57.0.

Girls 400 Dash: 1. Jenna Shipman, MG, 59.36; 2. Bennett, N, 1:02.43; 3. Belcher, H, 1:05.87; 4. Zmuda, MG, 1:06.39; 5. Sheasby, Ce, 1:07.02; 6. Pauly, E, 1:07.23; 7. Roddy, F, 1:07.8; 8. Lambert, Ce, 1:09.42.

Boys 400 Dash: 1. Demetrius Johnson, N, 51.89; 2. G. Mentzer, H, 52.2; 3. Albanese, H, 52.39; 4. Stevens, MG, 53.64; 5. Clevenger, F, 54.36; 6. Porter, Ce, 54.82; 7. Moore, N, 55.44; 8. Backiewicz, Ce, 56.61.

Girls 300 Hurdles: 1. Roni Nichols, EK, 49.78; 2. Van Hoose, EK, 50.67; 3. Fields, Ce, 52.0; 4. Grooms, C, 52.12; 5. Vermillion, E, 52.79; 6. Buchholz, H, 53.85; 7. Peters, N, 54.28; 8. Buzzard, N, 54.51.

Boys 300 Hurdles: 1. Sawyer Shipman, MG, 41.02; 2. C. Berg, N, 41.04; 3. Walker, N, 42.55; 4. Salinas, E, 43.46; 5. Swartzentruber, Ce, 44.35; 6. Kafka, H, 44.59; 7. Robinson, MG, 44.91; 8. Schmitt, Ce, 45.3.

Girls 800 Run: 1. Jenna Shipman, MG, 2:23.93; 2. Picker, MG, 2:26.75; 3. Morrison, N, 2:31.42; 4. Spearman, H, 2:35.1; 5. Lee, N, 2:36.37; 6. Holt, Ce, 2:37.01; 7. Tucker, Ce, 2:37.5; 8. Roddy, F, 2:37.64.

Boys 800 Run: 1. Austin Hallabrin, MG, 2:02.37; 2. Weiss, MG, 2:03.58; 3. Overholt, 2:06.83; 4. Dickhof, Ce, 2:09.18; 5. T. Mentzer, 2:11.61; 6. Adams, N, 2:12.71; 7. Matos, H, 2:13.2; 8. J. Queener, C, 2:13.84.

Girls 200 Dash: 1. Olivia Brewer, MG, 27.18; 2. Bennett, N, 27.89; 3. Elkin, MG, 29.07; 4. Brown, H, 29.58; 5. McElwee, C, 29.82; 6. Cutrupi, N, 29.86; 7. Forshey, EK, 30.05; 8. Lambert, 30.19.

Boys 200 Dash: 1. Demetrius Johnson, N, 22.98; 2. Mead, Ce, 23.02; 3. Barnett, MG, 23.11; 4. Boales, Ce, 23.72; 5. K. Bunting, H, 23.9; 6. Albanese, H, 23.98; 7. Haralson, EK, 24.21; 8. McCallen, MG, 24.63.

Girls 3200 Run: 1. Sarah Thatcher, Ce, 11:49.03; 2. Schworm, EK, 12:05.2; 3. Thompson, H, 12:34.87; 4. Ditullio, N, 12:37.6; 5. Tumbleson, 12:47.07; 6. Duryea, N, 13:00; 7. Cobb, F, 13:07.19; 8. Snyder, MG, 13:15.94.

Boys 3200 Run: 1. Casey White, MG, 10:18.57; 2. Stalnaker, F, 10:22.49; 3. Harmon, F, 10:26.24; 4. Maceyko, C, 11:04.38; 5. Poling, E, 11:17.79; 6. Sy Shipman, MG, 11:22.3; 7. Hart, N, 11:31.17; 8. Poling, E, 11:55.09.

Girls 1600 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 4:31.62; 2. Northmor, 4:23.48; 3. Highland, 4:27.86; 4. Fredericktown, 4:29.24; 5. Centerburg, 4:35.67; 6. East Knox, 4:38.6; 7. Cardington, 4:45.54.

Boys 1600 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 3:30.01; 2. Fredericktown, 3:31.67; 3. Northmor, 3:43.05; 4. East Knox, 3:43.69; 5. Centerburg, 3:44.64; 6. Elgin, 4:02.44; 7. Cardington, 4:24.48.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Northmor’s Brooke Buzzard (l) and Cardington’s Kaitlin Wuertz cross a hurdle Thursday while battling for placement in the 100-meter hurdles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/05/web1_buzzardwuertz.jpgNorthmor’s Brooke Buzzard (l) and Cardington’s Kaitlin Wuertz cross a hurdle Thursday while battling for placement in the 100-meter hurdles. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Dustin Fraizer of Mount Gilead (l) and Dakota Bunting of Highland run in the 100-meter dash Thursday.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2016/05/web1_dbuntingdfraizer.jpgDustin Fraizer of Mount Gilead (l) and Dakota Bunting of Highland run in the 100-meter dash Thursday. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel
Northmor squads both finish second