Mount Gilead girls, Highland boys big winners at COAL cross country championships


By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

In the COAL cross country championships, held Saturday at Kokosing Dam, both the Highland boys and Mount Gilead girls had banner days.

Both teams claimed both team and individual championships in the meet. The Scot boys scored 44 points to take the title in their 14-team race.

Branton Howard took the individual championship in 11:06.6. Also, Bailey Damron was second, Alexander McCafferty was 11th, Zachary Wetzel ran 13th, Bryce Schott took 18th, Bruce Jordan finished 20th, Ryan Weissenfluh placed 23rd, Bode Sardinha was 31st, Anthony Thompson ran 36th, Andrew Santo placed 62nd and Tucker Tague finished 90th.

The MG girls finished first with 39 points. They were led by Baylee Hack’s meet win in 12:16.5. Also, Allison Johnson was third, Emily Hanft placed fourth, Olivia Millisor claimed 12th, Maddie Fitzpatrick ran 19th, Bridgette Millisor claimed 23rd, Auna Tack was 26th, Selia Shipman placed 29th, Makayla Weaver took 44th, McKenzie Andrews ran 62nd, Monica Lawrence placed 122nd, Skye Bivens was 130th and Dakota Shipman ran 137th.

Also in the girls’ race, Northmor was third, Cardington finished seventh and Highland was ninth.

Leading the Knights was Jessica Duryea, who finished second in 12:19.5. Also, Madelynn Jordan was seventh, Juliana Ditullio placed ninth, Sabrina Kelley ran 21st, Julia Kanagy placed 22nd, Katy Blunk was 28th, Colleen Brocwell took 48th, Frankie Cutrupi was 52nd, Kristie Wright placed 73rd, Kenadie Hart was 80th, Lydia Metzger ran 102nd, Carolyn McGauley was 103rd and Tory Carver finished 106th.

For Cardington, Emily Benson placed 27th in 13:49.4. Also, Taylor Linkous was 31st, Bella Scurlock finished 39th, Isabelle Crum ran 42nd, Elizabeth Long took 57th and Marlo Young placed 59th.

Highland’s Miachele White paced the Scots, finishing 17th in 13:26.8. Also, Brooklyn Geiger placed 50th, Annie Bailey ran 69th, Heather Ross took 76th, Samantha Trusler ran 104th, Morgan Wright placed 136th, Lauryn Smith was 140th and Haylee Price took 145th.

Also in the boys’ race, Cardington was fourth, MG finished fifth and Northmor was 11th.

Cardington was paced by Mason White, who ran third in 11:24.2. Also, Sonny Grooms finished 17th, Miles Grooms was 41st, Alex Queener took 60th, Joel Yockey ran 118th, Aaron Stepp placed 132rd and Sam West placed 133th.

Mount Gilead was paced by Gavvin Keen, who took 19th in 12:23.6. Also, Kooper Keen was 29th, Brett Shipman placed 35th, Joshua Sullivan took 45th, Eric Mowery was 103rd, Turner Fitzpatrick ran 105th and Zac Lester finished 106th.

Northmor’s Kolten Hart placed 48th in 13:18. Also, P.J. Lower finished 51st, Dale Brocwell was 52nd, Carson Pletcher ran 54th, Austin Amens ran 66th, Zach Goyoni took 91st and Austin Lewis finished 98th.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS