Local CC teams run at Galion


By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

The Northmor girls’ cross country team paced local performances at the Galion Invitational on Saturday, as they placed third of 19 teams in the Division III race.

The Knights, who only finished behind champion Liberty Center and Fredericktown, were led by Kristen Duryea, who finished fifth in 20:06.2. Samantha Peters ran 15th in 20:37.1 and Isabelle Ditullio placed 18th in 20:47.4.

Sydney Jennette finished 33rd in 21:42.5 for Northmor, and Brooke Bennett ran 42nd in 21:56.6. Reanne McDonald took 51st place in 22:34.1 and Selina Cortez ran 74th in 23:24.2.

Mount Gilead also finished in the top five in the meet, as they claimed fifth place behind the efforts of Jenna Shipman, who placed ninth in 20:25. Hannah Bush finished 16th in 20:38, while Darcy Picker was 32nd in 21:37.

Kelsey Snyder was 45th in 22:05, while Micah James finished one place behind her with a time of 22:12. Also, Jadyn Shipman finished 93rd in 24:13 and Savannah Randall claimed 108th in 25:20.

The Cardington Lady Pirates took 18th in the race, with Sage Brannon placing 68th in 23:12.3 and Alicia McElwee running 96th in 24:38.2. Abbey Lorimer finished 102nd in 24:58.4 and Bailey Shafer finished one place behind in 25:02.8.

Jessica Shook was 111th in 25:22.9, Destiny Williamson took 111th in 27:34.9 and Ashley Drury ran 131st in 35:40.6 to round out the team.

All three boys’ Division III team placed in the top third of their 22-team race, with Mount Gilead pacing the locals with a fourth-place finish.

Austin Hallabrin finished third to lead MG, as his time was 16:00. Casey White took 12th in 17:13, while Kyle Ciballi ran 24th in 17:43 and Nick Weiss was 26th in 17:45.

Gavin Robinson placed 45th in 18:28 and Trevor Ball was 73rd in 19:18. Also, Kyle White took 84th place with a time of 19:37.

The Cardington boys finished in fifth place, one spot behind the Indians. Jacob Long ran second in the race with a time of 15:56.5 to lead their effort, while Josh Queener was 14th in 17:20.4 and Mike Queener placed 22nd in 17:37.6.

Derek Goodman placed 55th in 18:48, while Spencer Benson took 117th in 20:39.9 and Jakob Edgell completed the course 123rd in 20:59.5.

Northmor claimed seventh place in the race, getting a 25th-place finish from James Walker in 17:44. Spencer Adams finished 30th in 17:53.9 and A.J. White was 35th in 18:02.9.

Chase Hoover finished 62nd in 18:55.7, while Mostyn Evans ran 71st in 19:14.1. Also, Alec Moore took 77th in 19:22.3 and Aaron Berg was 78th in 19:22.8.

Highland’s teams ran in Division II. The boys’ squad placed 17th in a 24-team race, with Devin Johnson boasting a top-10 finish, as he was seventh in 16:51.2. Collin Kipp ran 81st in 18:46.7, while Dalton Lee took 99th in 19:14.4 and Christian Buchholz placed 113th in 19:31.4.

The remainder of the Scot varsity was closely packed, as Tyler Bowen was 128th in 19:50.2, Jimmy Tebbe ran 129th in 19:51.1 and Chandler Bumpus finished 130th in 19:56.8.

The girls took 19th of 22 teams in their race. They were led by Sophia Thompson, who placed 29th in 20:46.2. Lydia Morgan finished 103rd in 23:14.5 and Jena Buchholz ran 105th in 23:20.3.

Also, Elizabeth Jensen took 124th in 24:42.2, Olivia Longhenry finished 126th in 24:50.1, Morgan Wilhelm took 135th in 26:00.6 and Clarissa Dudgeon placed 138th in 26:12.6.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS