KMAC teams released


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



Highland’s Raina Terry was named the KMAC’s Player of the Year for volleyball this fall.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Winning the Player of the Year award for football in the KMAC was Northmor’s Demetrius Johnson.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

When the Knox Morrow Athletic Conference released its all-league teams for the fall sports season, local athletes were heavily represented.

In football, Demetrius Johnson of Northmor was named the conference Player of the Year, while his coach, Scott Armrose, was tabbed as Coach of the Year.

Also for Northmor, Conan Becker and Austin Wheeler joined Johnson as first-team offense picks and Blake Miller and Ryan Moore were defensive first-team picks.

Highland’s Isaiah Stoneburner, Chase Carpenter and Joey Scaffidi were named to the first-team offense and Javier Vasquez, Tate Tobin, Clay Matthews and Brock Veley all were named to the first-team defense. Veley was also one of three players named All-Academic.

Cardington’s Tyler Villella was a first-team defensive selection for the Pirates.

In volleyball, Highland’s Raina Terry and Rob Terrill were named Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively. Bridget Oder of Highland joined Terry as a first-team player, as did Jordyn Zoll and Anna Donner of Northmor and Hannah Wickline of Cardington.

Mount Gilead had four girls on their first-team cross country team, as Baylee Hack, Allison Johnson, Emily Hanft and Olivia Millisor were all named, as was Sophia Thompson of Highland.

MG also dominated the boys’ cross country first team, with Liam Dennis, Casey White, Brett Shipman and Kyle White all on the first team. Gavvin Keen of Northmor also was a first-team pick.

In golf, Jason Bolha, Mitchell Bell and Mallory Graham of Mount Gilead were all on the first team, as was Northmor’s Hayes Bentley. Cardington’s Troy King was named Coach of the Year, while Bentley was also named All-Academic.

Following are the complete KMAC teams.

Football

First Team Offense: Skyler Durbin, Danville; Ethan Beckett, East Knox; Corbin Hazen, Danville; Demetrius Johnson, Northmor; Caleb Gallwitz, East Knox; Conan Becker, Northmor; Isaiah Stoneburner, Highland; Austin Wheeler, Northmor; Chase Carpenter, Highland; Joey Scaffidi, Highland; Jake Gibson, East Knox; Drew Printz, Danville; Mitch Hurlbut, Fredericktown.

First Team Defense: Blake Miller, Northmor; Javier Vasquez, Highland; Marshall Stull, Danville; Chris Greenawalt, Danville; Ryan Moore, Northmor; Tyler Villella, Cardington; Tate Tobin, Highland; Brice Berger, Danville; Clay Matthews, Highland; Brock Veley, Highland; Tyler Mickley, Danville, Jimmy Nussbaum, Fredericktown; Reese Dorsey, Danville.

Second Team Offense: Kadden Lester, East Knox; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead; Garrett Wagner, Cardington; Mason Goers, Cardington; Xavier Stallard, Fredericktown; Daniel Kill, Cardington; Hayden Peterson, Fredericktown; Mark LeChard, Centerburg; Tyson Moore, Northmor; Seth Karn, Danville; Tanner Ruhl, Fredericktown; Dalton Purtee, Cardington; Deven Speck, Cardington.

Second Team Defense: Christian Kopina, Fredericktown; D’Marcus Hudson, Northmor; Colton Hogg, Centerburg; Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg; Dylan Wilson, Danville; Matt Reid, Highland; Anthony Caputo, Fredericktown; Michael Kuhn, Centerburg; Daniel Kill, Cardington; Stephen Schmitt, Centerburg; Dawson David, East Knox; Jack Fitzpatrick, Fredericktown; Hunter Trimmer, Mount Gilead; Ryland Thomas, Northmor; Tyler Boales, Centerburg; Garrett Wagner, Cardington; Branden Steckel, Cardington.

Honorable Mention: Trenten Sturgeon, Danville; Kasson Krownapple, East Knox; Zayde Zolman, Fredericktown; Troy Messmer, Cardington; Wyatt Reeder, Northmor; Seth Belt, Centerburg.

Player of the Year: Demetrius Johnson, Northmor; Coach of the Year: Scott Armrose, Northmor; All-Academic: Spencer Enderle, East Knox; Zayde Zolman, Fredericktown; Brock Veley, Highland.

Volleyball

First Team: Raina Terry, Highland; Bridget Oder, Highland; Alaina Wright, Centerburg; Kelsey Boeshart, Fredericktown; Jordyn Zoll, Northmor; Anna Donner, Northmor; Hannah Wickline, Cardington, Sidney Fields, Centerburg.

Second Team: Leslie Brubaker, Northmor; Parker Steck, Highland; Hannah Vaughn, Fredericktown; Halle Moreland, Centerburg; Cristianna Boggs, Northmor; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Bailey Santo, Highland; Meggan Bartok, East Knox; Sydnee Wears, Danville; Rylie Partlow, Cardington.

Honorable Mention: Olivia Mast, Fredericktown; Gena West, Highland; Leah Rager, East Knox; Emma Bentz, Centerburg; Madison Elliott, Danville; Caitlin Thebeault, Northmor; Paige Clinger, Cardington; Kora James, Mount Gilead.

Player of the Year: Raina Terry, Highland; Coach of the Year, Rob Terrill, Highland; All-Academic, Lauren Mickley, Danville.

Girls’ Cross Country

First Team: Baylee Hack, Mount Gilead; Allison Johnson, Mount Gilead; Sophia Thompson, Highland; Nichole Groseclose, Fredericktown; Sarah Thatcher, Centerburg; Emily Hanft, Mount Gilead; Olivia Millisor, Mount Gilead.

Second Team: Ashlyn Shrimplin, Fredericktown; Aeryn Walters, Centerburg; Samantha Peters, Northmor; Molly Linhares, Fredericktown; Alyssa Holt, Centerburg; Brooke Bennett, Northmor; Lydia Stute, Fredericktown.

Honorable Mention: Georgie Caputo, Fredericktown; Dreanna Perry, Centerburg; Jessica Duryea, Northmor; Alex DeBord, Highland; Elly Styers, Fredericktown; Maddie Jordan, Northmor; Julia Kanagy, Northmor.

Boys’ Cross Country

First Team: Liam Dennis, Mount Gilead; Casey White, Mount Gilead; Paden Spencer, Fredericktown; Connor Riley, Fredericktown; Brett Shipman, Mount Gilead; Gavvin Keen, Northmor; Kyle White, Mount Gilead.

Second Team: Mason White, Cardington; Thomas Caputo, Fredericktown; Dalton Lee, Highland; Ethan Supplee, Mount Gilead; Jack Stalnaker, Fredericktown; Austin Amens, Northmor; Collin Kipp, Highland.

Honorable Mention: Scott Parr, East Knox; Brandon Howard, Highland; Brandon Stevens, Mount Gilead; Ryan Bentley, Northmor; Ethan Dudgeon, Fredericktown; Tyler Clark, Mount Gilead; B.J. White, Northmor.

Golf

First Team: Drew Salyers, East Knox; Jason Bolha, Mount Gilead; Hayes Bentley, Northmor; Brandon Main, Fredericktown; Mitchell Bell, Mount Gilead; Mallory Graham, Mount Gilead.

Second Team: Jacob Spires, Cardington; James Kirk, East Knox; Sam LoPiccolo, Highland; Drew Santo, Highland; Cayman Spires, Cardington; Ryan Bentley, Northmor.

Honorable Mention: Ethan Hibner, Centerburg; Logan Doubikin, Cardington; Gunner Oakley, Highland; Morgan Mead, Centerburg; Jacob Lodge, Mount Gilead; Brad Landon, Mount Gilead.

Player of the Year: Drew Salyers, East Knox; Coach of the Year, Troy King, Cardington; All-Academic, Hayes Bentley, Northmor.

Highland’s Raina Terry was named the KMAC’s Player of the Year for volleyball this fall.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/11/web1_rainaterry.jpgHighland’s Raina Terry was named the KMAC’s Player of the Year for volleyball this fall. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Winning the Player of the Year award for football in the KMAC was Northmor’s Demetrius Johnson.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/11/web1_demetriusjohnson3-1.jpgWinning the Player of the Year award for football in the KMAC was Northmor’s Demetrius Johnson. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS