Mount Gilead cross country tops in first KMAC meet Saturday


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



Liam Dennis led MG’s boys’ team to a win at Saturday’s KMAC meet.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Maddie Jordan is shown running for the Northmor girls earlier in the season.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Pictured above is Highland’s Alex DeBord.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Mason White was the top runner for the Cardington boys on Saturday.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Mount Gilead swept the titles at the Knox Morrow Athletic Conference championships hosted by Fredericktown at Kokosing Reservoir Saturday.

The boys won with 26 points, while Fredericktown had 47. Northmor (85) took third, while Highland (99) was fourth and Cardington (151) finished fifth. East Knox and Centerburg rounded out the teams, in that order.

Mount Gilead was led by overall winner Liam Dennis, who finished in 16:45.81. Casey White finished second in 16:54.85, Brett Shipman ran fifth in 17:25.01 and Kyle White placed seventh in 17:28.37. Ethan Supplee claimed 11th in 17:47.64, while Brandon Stevens was 17th in 18:14.2 and Tyler Clark took 20th in 18:33.69.

Also, Trevor Ball was 23rd, Gavin Robinson took 26th, Sy Shipman placed 34th, Riley Conners finished 36th, Connor Page finished 40th, Eric Mowery took 42nd, Isaac George placed 43rd, Wyatt Fricke was 47th, Nathan Johnson claimed 54th, Turner Fitzpatrick ran 58th and Tyler Knight took 61st.

In the girls’ race, MG finished with 38 points, while second-place Fredericktown had 52. Centerburg was third with 66, Northmor finished fourth with 81 and Highland took fifth with 114. Cardington and East Knox competed in the meet, but didn’t have full teams.

MG’s top runner was Baylee Hack, who won in 19:06.49, while Allison Johnson placed second in 19:39.08. Emily Hanft ran sixth in 20:11.39 and Olivia Millisor took seventh in 20:37.75. Madison Fitzpatrick claimed 22nd in 22:37.6, while Selia Shipman ran 26th in 23:07.58 and Bridgette Millisor was 34th in 23:42.62.

Also, Jadyn Shipman placed 47th, Zoie Barron ran 58th, Dakota Shipman finished 60th, Emma Burchett picked up 63rd, Emily Randall placed 65th and Kelly Baer took 73rd.

The Northmor boys were led by Gavvin Keen, who was sixth in 17:25.78. Austin Amens ran 13th in 17:58.26, while Ryan Bentley took 18th in 18:17.01 and B.J. White placed 21st in 18:35.2. Chase Hoover was 30th in 19:07.96, Mostyn Evans claimed 37th in 19:19.98 and Alec Moore finished 39th in 19:32.7.

Also, Kaleb Hart placed 41st, Kooper Keen ran 46th, Sam Weaver claimed 48th, Manny Heilman took 49th, Kolton Hart finished 64th, Zach Govoni placed 68th, Austin Lewis was 69th, Kyle Price took 76th and Josh Cramer ran 79th.

The Lady Knights were led by Samantha Peters, who took 10th in 21:16.87. Brooke Bennett was 13th in 21:36.99, Jessica Duryea finished 17th in 22:00.81 and Maddie Jordan ran 20th in 22:35.85. Julia Kanagy finished 21st in 22:36.69, while Kristie Wright claimed 25th in 23:03.3 and Olivia Goodson took 29th in 23:22.87.

Also, Julianna Ditullio finished 30th, Sabrina Kelley took 37th, Samantha Grogg ran 46th, Carolyn McGaulley placed 51st, Francesa Cutrupi was 53rd and Tori Carver claimed 69th.

For Highland, Dalton Lee ran 10th in 17:47.14, Collin Kipp took 14th in 18:03.45 and Branton Howard claimed 16th in 18:12.48. Zach Wetzel finished 31st in 19:12.68, while Tucker Tague was 38th in 19:31.79, Alex McCafferty claimed 44th in 19:49.53 and Bruce Jordan finished 45th in 19:51.07.

Also, Nefiano Bumpus ran 56th, Bode Sardinha claimed 57th, Josh Frazier ran 74th, Chase Higgins took 81st and Andrew Gaylord finished 84th.

Sophia Thompson placed third in 19:46.56 to lead the Scot girls, while Alex DeBord finished 18th in 22:27.27 and Mia White took 28th in 23:14.64. Elizabeth Jensen ran 40th in 24:36.13, Heather Ross claimed 45th in 25:24.88, Samantha Trusler took 49th in 25:49.58 and Morgan Wilhelm was 55th in 26:42.15.

Also, Madison Cecil finished 57th and Olivia Longhenry took 71st place.

Cardington’s top performer was Mason White, who placed eighth in 17:39.25. Racine Hallabrin was 24th in 18:41.53, while Kaleb Meade ran 52nd in 20:20.71, Spencer Benson took, 53rd in 20:30.30 and Devin Gheen was 77th in 23:00.77. Also, Andrew Schoppelrei finished 82nd in 24:36.11 and Sam West was 86th in 26:31.43.

For the Lady Pirates, Alicia McElwee placed 32nd in 23:36.54, while Sage Brannon was 39th in 24:05.28. Also, Maddie Brehm ran 54th in 26:36.09 and Ashlee Drury claimed 70th in 31:09.42.

Liam Dennis led MG’s boys’ team to a win at Saturday’s KMAC meet.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/10/web1_liamdennis-1.jpgLiam Dennis led MG’s boys’ team to a win at Saturday’s KMAC meet. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Maddie Jordan is shown running for the Northmor girls earlier in the season.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/10/web1_maddiejordan.jpgMaddie Jordan is shown running for the Northmor girls earlier in the season. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Pictured above is Highland’s Alex DeBord.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/10/web1_alexdebord.jpgPictured above is Highland’s Alex DeBord. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

Mason White was the top runner for the Cardington boys on Saturday.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/10/web1_masonwhite-1.jpgMason White was the top runner for the Cardington boys on Saturday. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS