MG runners tops at Lancaster


By Rob Hamilton - roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com



Mount Gilead claimed another pair of invitational wins when both teams won their races at Saturday’s Lancaster Invitational.

The girls finished first in a nine-team race, with Baylee Hack claiming first place in 19:42. Allison Johnson was second in 20:17 and Olivia Millisor took fifth in 21:10. Emily Hanft was seventh in 21:39, Micah James ran ninth in 22:26, Maddie Fitzpatrick took 16th in 22:51 and Selia Shipman placed 18th in 23:36.

In the open race, Bridgette Millisor was fifth, Jadyn Shipman claimed 39th, Emily Randall placed 41st, Zoie Barron was 44th, Dakota Shipman ran 56th and Kelly Baer was 95th.

The boys were the top team out of six, as they placed their entire varsity in the top 10. Casey White ran second in 17:07, while Liam Dennis took third in 17:30. After that, Brett Shipman ran sixth in 17:53, Kyle White was seventh in 18:10, Ethan Supplee was eighth in 18:37, Riley Conners ran ninth in 18:59 and Brandon Stevens was 10th in 19:04.

In the open race, Gavin Robinson took fifth, Tyler Clark was sixth, Trevor Ball took eighth, Sy Shipman ran 13th, Isaac George placed 16th, Josh Sullivan was 23rd, Eric Mowery ran 25th, Turner Fitzpatrick claimed 34th, Connor Page ran 38th, Nathan Johnson was 39th, Tyler Knight ran 43rd and Wyatt Fricke placed 44th. Cardington also competed at Lancaster, with the boys finishing sixth and the girls taking eight.

The boys were led by Quinn Maceyko’s 14th-place finish in 20:01. Spencer Benson was 25th in 21:15, Kaleb Meade was 26th in 21:17 and Racine Hallabrin took 28th in 21:29. Also, Devin Gheen took 41st in 25:29 and Sam West claimed 42nd in 26:08.

Alicia McElwee led the girls by running 29th in 25:13, while Taylor Linkous was 40th in 26:48 and Marlo Young ran 44th in 27:54. Also, Maddie Brehm finished 46th in 28:16 and Ashlee Drury was 61st in 36:19.

Northmor Knights

Northmor’s girls finished second in their eight-team race at the Ontario Invitational Saturday.

Jessica Duryea paced the team by running 10th in 21:59.6. Brooke Bennett was 12th in 22:15.6, Kristie Wright took 21st in 22:41.9 and Samantha Peters placed 22nd in 22:45.8. Julia Kanagy ran 26th in 22:54.1, Julianna Ditullio took 29th in 23:30.3 and Sabrina Kelley claimed 38th in 23:54.2.

Also, Olivia Goodson was 46th, Samantha Grogg ran 67th, Carolyn McGaulley was 74th, Kenadie Hart placed 76th, Francesa Cutrupi claimed 80th, Tori Carver was 98th and Vivienne Cutrupi placed 108th.

The boys’ team finished fifth of 13 squads and were led by Gavvin Keen’s 20th-place finish in 18:22.9. Austin Amens ran 21st in 18:23.7, while B.J. White was 32nd in 19:07.5 and Ryan Bentley placed 40th in 19:20.3. Alec Moore ran 50th in 19:42.4, Chase Hoover took 65th in 19:59.7 and Kaleb Hart was 71st in 20:11.6.

Also, Mostyn Evans ran 75th, Kooper Keen was 79th, Manny Heilman took 90th, Kyle Price was 119th, Sam Weaver took 121st, Kolton Hart claimed 147th, Zach Govoni placed 165th and Josh Cramer ran 178th.

Highland Scots

In Saturday’s Black River Invitational, Highland’s boys finished ninth of 18 teams.

Collin Kipp placed 24th in 18:23.7 to lead the Scots, while Branton Howard placed 32nd in 18:41.7 and Zach Wetzel took 61st in 20:04.6. Bruce Jordan was 73rd in 20:17.1, Tucker Tague ran 77th in 20:28.5, Alex McCafferty placed 99th in 20:56 and Bode Sardinha was 114th in 21:16.4.

Also, Nefiano Bumpus took 116th, Christian Miller ran 120th, Josh Frazier was 190th and Andrew Gaylord claimed 195th.

The girls were 16th of 17 teams with Mia White placing 69th in 24:02.2 to lead the way. Elizabeth Jensen finished 111th in 25:09.3 and Samantha Trusler took 148th in 26:36.2. Morgan Wilhelm ran 158th in 26:56.6, while Madison Cecil was 160th in 26:57.5, Sarah Cooley placed 164th in 27:03.1 and Heather Ross took 168th in 27:07.5.

Also, Olivia Longhenry finished 212th, Morgan Bailey ran 217th, Clarissa Dudgeon placed 233rd and Haylee Price finished 245th.

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS