Northmor girls second at Bucyrus Saturday


By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Northmor’s girls’ cross country team finished in second place to Buckeye Valley in the 16-team Bucyrus Invitational on Saturday.

The Lady Knights were led by Jessica Duryea, who finished sixth in 20:25.89. Samantha Peters ran 14th in 21:02.4, while Brooke Bennett placed 16th in 21:07.48. Julianna Ditullio was 32nd in 21:47.2 and Julia Kanagy placed 37th in 22:05.71. Kristie Wright placed 41st with a time of 22:14.57, while Sabrina Kelley was 51st in 22:36.62.

Also, Olivia Goodson was 79th, Carolyn McGaulley placed 103rd, Kenadie Hart took 155th and Tori Carver ran 193rd.

Competing in the same race, Highland finished seventh. The Scots got a third-place finish from Sophia Thompson, who finished in 19:55.86. Alex Debord followed in 10th place (20:39.31). Mia White was 72nd in 23:22.7, Elizabeth Jensen took 97th in 24:39.99 and Sarah Cooley placed 118th in 25:11.76. Placing 135th was Madison Cecil in 25:54.07, while Morgan Wilhelm ran 142nd in 26:16.85.

Also, Samantha Trusler finished 144th, Morgan Bailey ran 179th, Olivia Longhenry took 195th, Clarissa Dudgeon placed 200th and Haylee Price was 204th.

Buckeye Valley also won the 20-team boys’ race, while Northmor placed fifth and Highland took 10th.

Gavvin Keen was 17th for Northmor in 17:33.4, while Austin Amens placed 20th in 17:40.65 and Ryan Bentley ran 43rd in 18:22.42. B.J. White finished 55th in 18:41.69 and Kaleb Hart was 56th in 18:42.39. Chase Hoover got 74th in 19:09.25, while Kooper Keen claimed 100th in 19:37.79.

Also, Alec Moore was 120th, Kolton Hart finished 150th, Kyle Price was 164th, Sam Weaver took 165th, Zach Govoni placed 186th and Austin Lewis ran 213th.

For Highland, Dalton Lee led the way in 25th place with a time of 17:52.74. Branton Howard ran 37th in 18:14.21, while Collin Kipp took 44th in 18:23.26. Zach Wetzel was 72nd in 19:06.32 and Bruce Jordan took 99th in 19:36.97, while Christian Miller finished 111th in 19:46.38 and Alex McCafferty was 129th in 20:16.91.

Also, Bode Sardinha was 189th, Nefiano Bumpus took 197th and Andrew Gaylord was 256th.

Cardington Pirates

Cardington competed at Fairbanks on Saturday, with the boys finishing third and the girls taking fourth place.

Mason White paced the boys by winning the race in 18:08, while Racine Hallabrin claimed fourth in 19:08. Quinn Maceyko placed 20th in 20:59, Spencer Benson took 22nd in 21:13 and Kaleb Meade was 24th in 22:01. Also, Devin Gheen claimed 35th in 24:26 and Sam West placed 39th in 25:09.

The girls were led by Alicia McElwee, who was 16th in 23:56. Marlo Young ran 25th in 25:01 and Taylor Linkous took 37th in 26:41. Also, Maddie Brehm was 39th in 26:53 and Ashlee Drury ran 56th in 33:59.

Highland Scots

On Saturday, Aug. 26, the Scot cross country teams ran at the Newark Catholic Invitational, with the boys finishing 12th and the girls taking 14th.

The boys were led by Dalton Lee, who was 24th in a 183-runner race in 18:08.9. Also finishing varsity for Highland were Brandon Howard (45th place), Collin Kipp (54th), Zach Wetzel (90th), Bruce Jordan (100th), Tucker Tague (109th) and Nefi Bumpus (119th).

For the girls, Sophia Thompson ran a career-best 20:21.5 to place fourth out of 147 runners. Also running in the team’s top seven were Mia White (78th), Heather Ross (100th), Sarah Cooley (103rd), Sammie Trusler (112th), Madison Cecil (122nd) and Morgan Bailey (131st).

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

comments powered by Disqus