Cardinal Classic held


The Cardinal Center played host to the Cardinal Classic last week, with overall attendance up a bit from last year.

A total of 8590 competitors took part in its 15 events, as compared to 2016’s 8438. Overall, 1411 people participated with nearly half that number from Ohio. Saturday’s Sportsman Den/Federal Singles was the best-attended event with 916 taking part.

There were a few special winners during the event. Ryan Minyo of Mount Gilead won the Dawson’s Stock-Lock Shoot Off, while the Browning Drawing for 725 Trap went to Makenna Brown of Warren, Pa. Robert Zimmerman of Continental won the Zoli Shoot Off and the Eagle Golf Cart Giveaway went to Larry Olechna of Afton, N.Y. Also, the winners of the Kolar $1000 gift certificate drawings were Nick Galata of Valley City and Richard Partin of Perrysville.

Following are the All Around, High Overall and event winners from the Cardinal Classic.

All Around

Champion, Matthew Patmore, 397; Class AA, Richard Marshall Jr., 392; Class A, B.J. Jackman, 386; Class B, Patrick Swartz, 383; Class C, Bryce Havenar, 379; Class D, Austin Whited, 365; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 382; Junior, Austin Jacob, 395; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 391; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 392; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 388; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 389; Lady1, Bethany Breighner, 383; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 385.

High Overall

Champion, Chris Vendel, 1271; Class AA, Kevin Polson, 1260; Class A, Rodd Spradlin, 1237; Class B, Autumn Bergeron, 1224; Class C, Todd Cole, 1183; Class D, Owen Wagner, 1155; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 1243; Junior, Noah Gouge, 1264; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 1266; Sub Veteran, Dan Schock, 1251; Veteran, John Federici, 1249; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 1249; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 1225; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 1226.

Farmstead Singles

Class AA, Britt Dalton, 100; Class A, Dale Bertuzzi Jr., 99; Class B, Ray Brown Jr., 99; Class C, Todd Cole, 98; Class D, Jeff Sparks, 97; Sub Junior, Wesley Beaver, 99; Junior, Austin Jacob, 99; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 99; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer, 100; Veteran, Tom Cecil, 100; Sr. Veteran, David Kovasckitz, 100; Lady1, Hensel Van Blargan, 98; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 99.

Fishburn Handicap

Champion, Connor Richardson, 98; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 94; Junior, Zachary Chuck, 95; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 94; Sub Veteran, Chris Howell, Veteran, Carl Gioffre, 98; Sr. Veteran, Kinzy Smith, 97; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 96; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 96.

Suds N Sun Doubles

Class AA, Matthew Patmore, 199; Class A, Robert Zimmerman, 195; Class B, Dennis Barger, 189; Class C, Jan Kern, 188; Class D, Michael Stabinski, 172; Sub Junior, Wesley Beaver, 195; Junior, Noah Gouge, 198; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 193; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 195; Veteran, William Hagerty, 190; Sr. Veteran, Clyde Findley, 194; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 198; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 185.

AJ’s/Rio Ammo Singles

Class AA, Britt Dalton, 100; Class A, Randy Krick, 100; Class B, Siemianowski Black, 99; Class C, Ken Smith, 99; Class D, Gary Russell, 96; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 99; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 100; Sub Veteran, Dan Schock, 100; Veteran, Tom Neal, 100; Sr. Veteran, Kay Ohye, 100; Lady1, Alexandria Kocsis, 99; Lady2, Sue Smith, 100.

RCD Handicap

Champion, Kevin Polson, 98; Sub Junior, Hunter Morton, 98; Junior, Noah Gouge, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 96; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 97; Veteran, Steven Gaines, 98; Sr. Veteran, Robert Schoenrock, 98; Lady1, Stephanie Wrisley, 94; Lady2, Leslie York, 95.

Colerain RV Doubles

Class AA, Kevin Polson, 100; Class A, Michael Manzo, 98; Class B, Donald Cogan, 97; Class C, William Carson, 95; Class D, Wayne Higgs, 89; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 99; Junior, Noah Gouge, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 98; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 99; Veteran, John Federici, 98; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 98; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 96; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 96.

Dawson’s Handicap

Champion, Ryan Minyo, 99; Sub Junior, Shane Biser, 95; Junior, Zachary Chuck, 99; Junior Gold, Alec Sauble, 99; Sub Veteran, Blake Nussbaum, 99; Veteran, John Federici, 98; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 97; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 96; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 97.

Eagle Golf Cars Single

Class AA, Matthew Patmore, 100; Class A, Jeff Bell, 99; Class B, Dale Schock, 100; Class C, Sue Smith, 98; Class D, Gary Russell, 98; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 100; Junior, Micah Fmura, 99; Junior Gold, Caleb Lindstrom, 100; Sub Veteran, Dan Schock, 100; Veteran, David Clary, 100; Sr. Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 99; Lady1, Tiffany Decker, 99; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 99.

Eagle Golf Cars Handicap

Champion, Wayne Ehgoetz, 99; Sub Junior, Shane Biser, 97; Junior, Stephen Macneal, 97; Junior Gold, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 96; Sub Veteran, Edwin Kerr, 98; Veteran, William Sheward Jr., 98; Sr. Veteran, Larry Rust, 98; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 97; Lady2, Michelle Shaffer, 97.

Fred Dague Class Singles

Class AA, Matthew Patmore, 100; Class A, Jeff Bell, 99; Class B, Martin Pawlak, 99; Class C, Sue Smith, 99; Class D, David Westwood, 98; Sub Junior, Hunter Morton, 99; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Caleb Lindstrom, 100; Sub Veteran, Richard Sauer, 100; Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 100; Lady1, Justine Nussbaum, 100; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 100.

Richard Granatir Handicap

Champion, Myron Corso, 99; Sub Junior, Shane Biser, 94; Junior, James Malin, 93; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 93; Sub Veteran, Robert Battista, 99; Veteran, Danny Waulk, 97; Sr. Veteran, Richard Long, 98; Lady1, Rebecca Bertuzzi, 95; Lady2, Linda Lovell, 92.

Ryan Chizmadia Class Doubles

Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 99; Class A, John Thomas, 99; Class B, J.M. Perrill, 96; Class C, Daniel Morris, 98; Class D, Crinoa Doorly, 91; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 98; Junior, Noah Gouge, 99; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 100; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 99; Veteran, Tom Cecil, 97; Sr. Veteran, Robert Schoenrock, 98; Lady1, Amy Dement, 97; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 93.

Sportsmans Den/Federal Singles

Champion, Ian Fleming, 200; Class AA, Mitch Loveless Jr., 200; Class A, Jeff Bell, 199; Class B, Gregory Seaman, 199; Class C, Roger Wing Sr., 197; Class D, Clayton Moore, 192; Sub Junior, Wesley Beaver, 199; Junior, Austin Jacob, 199; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 200; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 200; Veteran, Curtis Paul, 200; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads, 199; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 198; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 198.

Zoli Championship Doubles

Champion, Austin Jacob, 100; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton, 100; Class A, Will Guingrich, 98; Class B, Adam Fritz, 97; Class C, Micah Fmura, 96; Class D, Gary Weisenburger, 92; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 96; Junior, Noah Gouge, 98; Junior Gold, Ian Wilkshire Jr. 100; Sub Veteran, John Rosebrock, 99; Veteran, John Federici, 100; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 97; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 96; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 95.

Kolar Championship Handicap

Champion, Brandon Brooks, 99; Sub Junior, Bryce Havenar, 98; Junior, Austin Jacob, 96; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 97; Sub Veteran, Terry Caldwell, 98; Veteran, Craig Blank, 98; Sr. Veteran, Louie Morgan, 98; Lady1, Amanda Charnigo, 98; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 94.

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

The Cardinal Classic was held last week at the Cardinal Center.
http://www.morrowcountysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/08/web1_shooters.jpgThe Cardinal Classic was held last week at the Cardinal Center. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS