Ohio State Shoot held last week at Cardinal Center


The Cardinal Center was packed last week, as it played host to the Ohio State Shoot. A total of 14 events were contested over the course of the week.


Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel

By Rob Hamilton

roberthamilton@aimmediamidwest.com

The Ohio State Shoot was hosted by Cardinal Center last week.

While overall attendance was down a bit from 2016, falling from 9092 to 8762, a big part of that had to do with Friday’s rainy conditions, as both events held that day were substantially lower in attendance.

A total of 1576 competitors took part in the event, with 949 of that number coming from Ohio. There were a total of 14 events held over the shoot, with Saturday’s Kubota Singles Championship having the largest attendance, with 1097 shooters competing.

Following are the results from the state shoot, including the All Around and High Overall results.

All Around

Resident: Champion, Michael Wengerd, 390; Class AA, Patrick McCarthy, 385; Class A, Elizabeth Ternes, 382; Class B, Chase Cunningham, 370; Class C, Phil Williams, 364; Class D, Dan Putz, 366; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 370; Junior, Austin Jacobs, 388; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 373; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer, 382; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 382; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Kamnikar, 380; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 383; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 377.

Non-Resident: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 394; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 384; Junior, Garrett Helms, 380; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 386; Sub Veteran, Kenneth Daroch, 383; Veteran, Jack Futch, 375; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 387; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 380; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 369.

Open: Chairshooter, Gary Blair, 357.

High Overall

Resident: Champion, Michael Wengerd, 1169; Class AA, Kyle Hamilton, 1147; Class A, Eugene Koczwara, 1121; Class B, Adam Bush, 1109; Class C, J.M. Perrill, 1138; Class D, Austin Greutman, 1026; Sub Junior, Zachary Debord, 1115; Junior, Austin Jacob, 1161; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 1131; Sub Veteran, John Evick, 1134; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 1140; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 1130; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 1137; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 1112.

Non-Resident: Champion, Richard Marshall Jr., 1172; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 1136; Junior, Luke Cowart, 1143; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 1150; Sub Veteran, Garl Gresley, 1146; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 1125; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 1135; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 1120; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 1064.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 1063.

Dirk Meckstroth Singles

Class AA, Dan Schock, 99; Class A, Michael Manzo, 99; Class B, Jeff Fether, 99; Class C, J.M. Perrill, 99; Class D, Travis Hutchins, 93; Sub Junior, Clayton Witner, 97; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 99; Sub Veteran, Rick Springer, 100; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 100; Sr. Veteran, Dennis Moore, 98; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 97; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 99; Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 83.

Tanner Cornett Handicap

Champion, Roger McNamer, 98; Sub Junior, Emanuel Butdorf, 90; Junior, Brady Welsh, 91; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer, 90; Sub Veteran, Ed Harruff, 94; Veteran, Paul Dumas, 94; Sr. Veteran, John Barkalow, 96; Lady1, Sara Dean, 94; Lady2, Donna Natcher, 92; Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 70.

Joseph Charnigo Doubles

Class AA, Joseph Charnigo, 197; Class A, Nick Galata, 195; Class B, J.M. Perrill, 190; Class C, Beverly Scott, 182; Class D, Tim Burris, 176; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 197; Junior, Austin Jacob, 192; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 187; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 193; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 191; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads, 184; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 190; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 174; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 183.

Stock Lock II Handicap

Resident: Champion, Ronald Smith, 99; Sub Junior, Gavin Debord, 93; Junior, Mason Hoepf, 95; Junior Gold, Gunnar Thompson, 93; Sub Veteran, John Gioffre, 98; Veteran, Danny Waulk, 97; Sr. Veteran, William Monroe, 96; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 95; Lady2, Francine McBride, 92.

Non-Resident: Champion, Wayne Higgs, 99; Sub Junior, Alex York, 94; Junior, Jordan Anderson, 95; Junior Gold, Matthew Debord, 96; Sub Veteran, Chris Vendel, 96; Veteran, John Federici, 96; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Mears, 98; Lady1, Ronette Brumfield, 90; Lady2, Jean McCord, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 89.

Taylor Lumber Worldwide Singles

Resident: Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 100; Class A, Robert Zimmerman, 100; Class B, Steve Snyder, 100; Class C, J.M. Perrill, 98; Class D, Randall Giesseman, 96; Sub Junior, Andrew Bush, 98; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 100; Sub Veteran, Dan Schock, 100; Veteran, Dale Bertuzzi Jr., 100; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rich, 100; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 100; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 99.

Non-Resident: Class AA, Richard Marshall Jr., 100; Class A, Caleb Lindstrom, 99; Class B, Mike Kingrey, 99; Class C, Kenneth Mears, 98; Class D, B.L. Maguire, 97; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 99; Junior, Luke Cowart, 100; Junior Gold, Nick Kingrey, 100; Sub Veteran, Garl Gresley, 100; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 100; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 100; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 100; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 96.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 97.

Gun & Trophy Ins. Handicap

Resident: Champion, Jim Harrod, 99; Sub Junior, Christian Miller, 97; Junior, Madison Pitstick, 97; Junior Gold, Victoria Ternes, 95; Sub Veteran, Jack Caseman, 98; Veteran, Steven Smith, 98; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 98; Lady1, Sara Dean, 97; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 96.

Non-Resident: Champion, Richard Marshall Jr., 100; Sub Junior, Alex York, 97; Junior, Jordan Anderson, 100; Junior Gold, Corbin Grybowski, 95; Sub Veteran, Greg Carr, 98; Veteran, Kenneth Heathcoate, 98; Sr. Veteran, Gary Sutphin, 98; Lady1, Jennifer Wilburn, 94; Lady2, Martha Humphrey, 95.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 92.

Ohio Valley Veneer Doubles

Resident: Class AA, Tate Hedrick, 100; Class A, Britt Havenar, 98; Class B, J.M. Perrill, 96; Class C, Corey Clemans, 96; Class D, Christian Miller, 92; Sub Junior, Adam Bush, 99; Junior, Gunner Hall, 99; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 98; Sub Veteran, Lester Wright Jr., 98; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 98; Sr. Veteran, Robert Zeinner, 96; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 99; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 95.

Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, Brandon Deal, 98; Class B, Michael Gooch, 95; Class C, Tim Bitter, 96; Class D, J.B. Lewis, 88; Sub Junior, Alex York, 96; Junior, Luke Cowart, 99; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 98; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 99; Veteran, Tom Neal, 98; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 99; Lady1, Hannah Simpson, 96; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 89.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 89.

Downrange Singles Class Champ

Resident: Class AA, Michael Wengerd, 100; Class A, Timothy McMillan, 100; Class B, Paul Fredericksen, 99; Class C, Mark Wessel, 99; Class D, Jared Meinzer, 96; Sub Junior, Clayton Witner, 100; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 100; Sub Veteran, Dean Townsend, 100; Veteran, William Williams, 100; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Kamnikar, 100; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 99; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 97.

Non-Resident: Class AA, Richard Marshall Jr., 100; Class A, Eric Kuhn, 99; Class B, Mike Kingrey, 99; Class C, Butch Novak, 95; Class D, Eric McNeil, 97; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 97; Junior, Drew Laverty, 99; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 100; Sub Veteran, Joel Etchen, 100; Veteran, Tom Neal, 100; Sr. Veteran, Gary Sutphin, 99; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 98; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 97.

Open: Chairshooter, Gary Blair, 99.

Brittain Mts. Pres. Miller HDC

Resident: Champion, David Greutman, 98; Sub Junior, Gavin Debord, 95; Junior, Austin Jacob, 97; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 95; Sub Veteran, Flip Jendre, 97; Veteran, Danny Waulk, 95; Sr. Veteran, Merle Laney, 94; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 92; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 92.

Non-Resident: Champion, Gerald Gall, 99; Sub Junior, Alex York, 96; Junior, Drew Laverty, 92; Junior Gold, Corbin Grybowski, 95; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 96; Veteran, Jack Futch, 96; Sr. Veteran, Thomas Rhoads, 95; Lady1, Heidi Womer, 98; Lady2, Linda Lovell, 93.

Open: Chairshooter, Mitchell Miller, 87.

Krieghoff Doubles Class Champ

Resident: Class AA, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class A, Nick Galata, 99; Class B, Richard Zombek, 96; Class C, Philip Andes, 94; Class D, Bryce Havenar, 88; Sub Junior, Adam Bush, 96; Junior, Brady Welsh, 97; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 97; Sub Veteran, John Evick, 100; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 99; Sr. Veteran, John Evans, 96; Lady1, Ashley Stumbo, 95; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 92.

Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, B.J. Jackman, 100; Class B, Bill Stoeppel, 94; Class C, Richard Wilson, 94; Class D, Antonio Nogaro, 89; Sub Junior, Alex York, 98; Junior, Luke Cowart, 98; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 97; Sub Veteran, Garl Gresley, 99; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 96; Sr. Veteran, Kay Ohye, 96; Lady1, Hannah Simpson, 95; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 90.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 88.

Rio Handicap

Resident: Champion, Scott Randall, 98; Sub Junior, Austin Pohlman, 95; Junior, Austin Jacob, 93; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 96; Sub Veteran, Ken Hockensmith, 95; Veteran, Bruce Gilliam, 94; Sr. Veteran, Grant Winck, 93; Lady1, Kelly Parasida, 93; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 94.

Non-Resident: Champion, Dustin Powell, 98; Sub Junior, Rhett Wierenga, 92; Junior, Jerry Osborne III, 97; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 95; Sub Veteran, Tony Willoughby, 95; Veteran, Curtis Paul, 97; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 95; Lady1, Leslie Slater, 92; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 89.

Open: Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 86.

Kubota Singles Championship

Resident: Champion, John Thomas, 200; Class AA, Patrick McCarthy, 199; Class A, Dan Taviano, 199; Class B, Nate May, 196; Class C, Nathan Stabinski, 191; Class D, Mark Holmer, 191; Sub Junior, Andrew Bush, 193; Junior, Austin Jacob, 200; Junior Gold, Justin Carson, 197; Sub Veteran, Raymond Gajoch, 199; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 198; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Kamnikar, 197; Lady1, Elizabeth Ternes, 199; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 195.

Non-Resident: Champion, Richard Marshall Jr., 200; Class AA, Chad Landon, 200; Class A, B.J. Jackman, 198; Class B, Leslie Sawyers, 197; Class C, Jay Lehman, 193; Class D, Richard Baker, 193; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 194; Junior, Luke Cowart, 200; Junior Gold, Corbin Grybowski, 198; Sub Veteran, Bruce Burton, 200; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 198; Sr. Veteran, Kirk Burl, 197; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 196; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 194.

Open: Chairshooter, Gary Blair, 193.

Detty Outdoors Doubles Champ

Resident: Champion, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class AA, Randy Wilhelm, 98; Class A, Jason Schieve, 95; Class B, Dale Schock, 95; Class C, Eric Shreve, 94; Class D, Chase Cunningham, 91; Sub Junior, Zachary Debord, 94; Junior, Brady Welsh, 98; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 95; Sub Veteran, John Rosebrock, 98; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 97; Sr. Veteran, John Evans, 96; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 97; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 94.

Non-Resident: Champion, Lucas Schmedeke, 100; Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, John Spangler, 99; Class B, Adam Hart, 95; Class C, Todd Cole, 95; Class D, Edward Harris, 87; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 100; Junior, Luke Cowart, 98; Junior Gold, Chandler Brown, 98; Sub Veteran, Kenneth Darroch, 98; Veteran, John Federici, 97; Sr. Veteran, Kay Ohye, 97; Lady1, Amy Dement, 99; Lady2, Kim Bateman, 93.

Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 89.

Kolar Handicap Championship

Resident: Champion, Kenneth Rosenbluh, 95; Sub Junior, Bryce Havenar, 93; Junior, Austin Jacob, 93; Junior Gold, Garrett Schock, 95; Sub Veteran, Clifton Patten, 95; Veteran, Donald Dennis Jr., 91; Sr. Veteran, Kenneth Cluts, 94; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 90; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 90.

Non-Resident: Champion, Donald Schaffer Jr., 97; Sub Junior, Ian Lawrence, 90; Junior, Lucas Bristoll, 94; Junior Gold, Lucas Schmedeke, 93; Sub Veteran, Raymond Kidd, 94; Veteran, Gene Schneck, 92; Sr. Veteran, Keith Saunders, 96; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 91; Lady2, Marcia Chocinsky, 92.

Open: Chairshooter, Bobby Bilbrey, 91.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

The Cardinal Center was packed last week, as it played host to the Ohio State Shoot. A total of 14 events were contested over the course of the week.
http://morrowcountysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2017/06/web1_shooter.jpgThe Cardinal Center was packed last week, as it played host to the Ohio State Shoot. A total of 14 events were contested over the course of the week. Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel