Buckeye Classic trap shoot results


By Rob Hamilton - MCSSports@civitasmedia.com



The event winners in the Buckeye Classic, which was held at the Cardinal Center from May 31 to June 4 are listed below.

Wednesday Preliminary Singles

Class AA, Tom Cecil, 99; Class A, Jack Shrum, 100; Class B, Dan Lukanec, 99; Class C, Scott Randall, 97; Class D, James Steelesmith, 94; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 97; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 100; Sub Veteran, Thomas Gray, 100; Veteran, Tom Neal, 100; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 99; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 99; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 97.

Colerain RV Handicap

Champion, Patrick McCarthy, 97; Sub Junior, Tuff Hutchins, 91; Junior, Austin Jacob, 96; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 91; Sub Veteran, Scott Kennedy, 96; Veteran, William Hagerty, 94; Sr. Veteran, Sandy Funderburg, 95; Lady1, Samantha Kerr, 93; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 93.

Wednesday Preliminary Doubles

Class AA, Trey Wilburn, 196; Class A, Joe Neyer, 188; Class B, Andy Kalejs, 184; Class C, Mark Jamison, 180; Class D, Nick Bare, 172; Sub Junior, Ryan Denes, 172; Junior, Woodrow Glazer, 192; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 193; Sub Veteran, Ed Harruff, 195; Veteran, Jerome Stefkovich, 188; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 189; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 186; Lady2, Donna Natcher, 172.

Quality Inn Handicap

Champion, Patrick McCarthy, 100; Sub Junior, Emanuel Butdorf, 99; Junior, Austin Jacob, 94; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 93; Sub Veteran, Ralph Henderson, 98; Veteran, Danny Waulk, 96; Sr. Veteran, Ronald Geesling, 98; Lady1, Sharon Cogan, 93; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 96.

Comfort Inn Singles

Class AA, Steve Stedman, 100; Class A, Donald Cogan, 100; Class B, Tim Miller, 98; Class C, Rob Mize, 99; Class D, Tuff Hutchins, 96; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 99; Junior, Woodrow Glazer, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 100; Sub Veteran, Robert Grosjean; Veteran, Tom Neal, 100; Sr. Veteran, Bobby Hubble, 100; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 100; Lady2, Sandra Jack, 98.

Quality/Comfort Inn Handicap

Champion, Jack Shrum, 99; Sub Junior, Bryce Havenar, 92; Junior, J.M. Perrill, 95; Junior Gold, Ryan Phillips, 96; Sub Veteran, John Pottinger, 97; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 97; Sr. Veteran, James Poole, 97; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 96; Lady2, Marcia Chocinsky, 93.

Ryan D. Minyo Class Singles

Class AA, Jesse Wells, 100; Class A, Ashley Stumbo, 99; Class B, Christian Canzian, 100; Class C, Samantha Kerr, 99; Class D, Jeff Aiken, 97; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 100; Junior, Woodrow Glazer, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 100; Sub Veteran, Robert Grosjean, 100; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 100; Sr. Veteran, David Berlet, 100; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 100; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 99.

Kevin Polson Handicap

Champion, Mike Dehabey, 99; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 97; Junior, J.M. Perrill, 97; Junior Gold, Garrett Schock, 95; Sub Veteran, 96; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 98; Sr. Veteran, Donald Petroff, 98; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 95; Lady 2, Debbie Thompson, 93.

Barry W. Kemper Class Doubles

Class AA, Joel Etchen, 99; Class A, Ed Harruff, 97; Class B, Richard Zombek, 97; Class C, Scott Taylor, 95; Class D, Jacob Butdorf, 91; Sub Junior, Connor Richardson, 95; Junior, Austin Jacob, 100; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 98; Sub Veteran, Fred Dague, 98; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 96; Sr. Veteran, Terry Jordan, 99; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 94; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 95.

Browning Singles Championship

Champion, Austin Jacob, 200; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 199; Class A, Michael Manzo, 199; Class B, Nick Bare, 198; Class C, Ray Gajoch III, 196; Class D, John Jaersak, 199; Sub Junior, Zachary Debord, 197; Junior, Jake Harrison, 200; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 200; Sub Veteran, Clark Hamons, 199; Veteran, William Williams, 199; Sr. Veteran, Donald Petroff, 199; Lady1, Ashley Stumbo, 199; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 199.

RCD Doubles Championship

Champion, David Shaeffer, 100; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 99; Class A, Ken Pignotti, 97; Class B, Brian Farmer, 98; Class C, Brandon Brooks, 94; Class D, Josh Brown, 91; Sub Junior, Silas McElhaney, 93; Junior, Austin Jacob, 99; Junior Gold, Matthew Debord, 98; Sub Veteran, John Fassbaugh, 98; Veteran, Robert Dyer, 96; Sr. Veteran, Michael Roese, 98; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 98; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 95.

Eagle Golf Cars Handicap Champ

Champion, Michael Wengerd, 99; Sub Junior, Austin Pohlman, 97; Junior, Michael Over, 98; Junior Gold, Brennan Kamer, 94; Sub Veteran, Dan Schock, 96; Veteran, Bruce Gilliam, 96; Sr. Veteran, Dennis Macy, 98; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 96; Lady2, Marcia Chocinsky, 92.

All Around

Champion, Michael Wengerd, 396; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 391; Class A, John Costa, 385; Class B, Steve Snyder, 386; Class C, Ray Gajoch III, 378; Class D, Tuff Hutchins, 371; Sub Junior, Zachary Debord, 377; Junior, Austin Jacob, 392; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 392; Sub Veteran, Steve Corwin, 389; Veteran, Ronald Charniga, 386; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 386; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 388; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 381.

High Over All

Champion, Michael Wengerd, 974; Class AA, Robert Caplinger, 970; Class A, Justin Carson, 951; Class B, Dale Schock, 937; Class C, John Mueller, 915; Class D, Tuff Hutchins, 920; Sub Junior, Skylar Clark, 950; Junior, Austin Jacob, 973; Junior Gold, Justin Slater, 967; Sub Veteran, Steve Corwin, 962; Veteran, Roger Peterson, 956; Sr. Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 954; Lady1, Summer Gobrecht, 949; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 934.

By Rob Hamilton

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS