Northmor girls second at Bucyrus


By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Northmor’s girls finished second Saturday at the 18-team Bucyrus Elks Invitational to Bellevue.

The Knights were led by Jessica Duryea, who was third in 20:18.64. Maddie Jordan finished eighth in 20:39.11, while Maria Lee took 12th in 20:49.35 and Samantha Peters ran 20th in 21:32.31. Brooke Bennett placed 27th in 21:47.09, Julianna Ditullio was 40th in 22:21.99 and Selena Cortez ran 52nd in 22:54.52.

Also, Sabrina Kelley was 55th, Samantha Grogg placed 71st, Carolyn McGaulley took 140th, Tori Carver ran 196th and Allyssa Pearce claimed 205th.

Highland’s girls were 12th in the meet, with Sophia Thompson running ninth in 20:42.14 and Laura Spearman placing 34th in 22:03.89. Elizabeth Jensen finished 90th in 24:04.56, while Jenna Brown claimed 106th in 24:37.94 and Hailey Howard was 107th in 24:38.27. Madison Cecil ran 152nd in 26:33.15 and Samantha Trusler took 167th in 27:06.08.

The 22-team boys’ race was won by Buckeye Valley. Highland took seventh place, while Northmor ran eighth.

The Scots were paced by Dalton Lee, who was 22nd in 17:48.71. Branton Howard finished 39th in 18:34.03, while Tyler Bowen took 47th in 18:50.03. Collin Kipp placed 53rd in 18:59.27 and Christian Miller claimed 69th in 19:15.11, while Nick O’Bryant was 78th in 19:27.39 and Christian Buchholz ran 79th in 19:29.1.

Also, Zach Wetzel was 83rd, Alex McCafferty ran 101st, Chandler Bumpus finished 124th, Bruce Jordan took 126th, Jimmy Tebbe ran 135th, Nefiano Bumpus placed 154th, Luke Rinehart took 161st and Caleb Carder was 234th.

For Northmor, Mostyn Evans finished 35th in 18:27.68, A.J. White took 49th in 18:53.7 and Kaleb Hart was 52nd in 18:58.85. B.J. White ran 56th in 19:02.25 and James Walker finished 57th in 19:03.08. Ryan Bentley took 87th in 19:37.72 and Alec Moore placed 102nd in 19:59.14.

Also, Manny Heilman was 109th, Kyle Price placed 156th, Calvin Komer took 165th, Kolton Hart ran 173rd, Austin Amens finished 189th and Ethan Chapman was 263rd.

Fairbanks Invitational

Cardington ran at the Fairbanks Invitational Saturday, with the Lady Pirates finishing second in a four-team race.

Sage Brannon took second place in 21:59.3 to lead the team, while Taylor Linkous was fifth in 22:32.8 and Alicia McElwee ran ninth in 23:20.7. Emily Benson finished 17th in 24:51.4 and Ashlee Drury was 46th in 44:42.9.

The boys didn’t have enough runners to compose a full team. Quinn Maceyko was fifth in 19:29.7, Spencer Benson took 19th in 20:49.9 and Racine Hallabrin was 33rd in 25:42.8.

In the junior high races, the boys finished third. Mason White was second in 11:30, while Legend Williamson was 13th, Jimmy Hallabrin finished 18th, Kaleb Meade ran 27th, Sam West was 34th and Evan Kyrk took 40th.

For the girls, who didn’t have a full team, Bella Scurlock was third in 14:26, Marlo Young finished eighth and Maddie Brehm was 15th.

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

comments powered by Disqus