Mid Summer Shootout at Cardinal Center


By ROB HAMILTON - MCSSports@civitasmedia.com



A total of six events were contested at Cardinal Center recently, as the Mid Summer Championship was held there from July 22-24.

Following are the results of the competition. The next major trap shoot to be hosted by the Morrow County facility will be the Cardinal Center Classic, taking place from Aug. 16-21.

Event #1: Friday Preliminary Singles

Class AA, Robert Salka, 100; Class A, Brad Gorman, 100; Class B, Richard May, 98; Class C, Harold Grooms, 97; Class D, Marty Clark, 95; Sub Junior, Walter Jewell, 93; Junior Gold, Abigail Siders, 91; Sub Veteran, Chris Howell, 99; Veteran, Don Renner, 100; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 100; Lady 1, Michele Heimann, 94; Lady 2, Deborah Extine, 97.

Event #2: Friday Preliminary Handicap

Champion, Brad Gorman, 97; Runner-up, Keith Holzer, 96; Third place, Jason Urbanski, 95; Fourth place, Dirk Meckstroth, 95; Fifth place, Paul Fredericksen, 94; Sub Junior, Emanuel Butdorf, 93; Junior, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 90; Junior Gold, Elizabeth Ternes, 90; Sub Veteran, Rodney Nelson, 97; Veteran, Ronald Charniga, 93; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 94; Lady 1, Vicki Miller, 93; Lady 2, Francine McBride, 93.

Event #3: Friday Preliminary Doubles

Class AA, Randy Wilhelm, 192; Class A, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 193; Class B, Robert Grosjean, 188; Class C, Richard Neff, 186; Class D, Charles Gandert, 178; Sub Junior, Jacob Butdorf; Junior, Austin Jacob, 194; Junior Gold, Elizabeth Ternes, 192; Sub Veteran, Mark Kroger, 192; Veteran, Paul Marthey, 193; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 190; Lady 1, Jennifer Schwartz, 180; Lady 2, Ginger Reed, 112.

Event #4: Singles Championship

Champion, Dirk Meckstroth, 200; Class AA, Adam Stefkovich, 199; Class A, Brad Gorman, 198; Class B, Charles Gandert, 200; Class C, Scott Plewke, 190; Class D, Troy Dubois, 193; Sub Junior, Bryce Posten, 194; Junior, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 196; Junior Gold, Ryan Minyo, 196; Sub Veteran, Richard Neff, 199; Veteran, Tony Gioffre, 199; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 199; Lady 1, Jennifer Schwartz, 197; Lady 2, Ginger Reed, 189.

Event #5: Doubles Championship

Champion, Jeffrey Schlichter, 100; Class AA, Dirk Meckstroth, 99; Class A, Jeffrey Miller, 98; Class B, Robert Grosjean, 96; Class C, Lloyd Anders, 93; Class D, Phil Williams, 93; Sub Junior, Emanuel Butdorf, 93; Junior, Ian Wilkshire, 99; Junior Gold, Elizabeth Ternes, 94; Sub Veteran, Fred Dague, 98; Veteran, Douglas Gormley, 98; Senior Veteran, Donald Petroff, 96; Lady 1, Sharon Cogan, 90; Lady 2, Ginger Reed, 67.

Event #6: Handicap Championship

Champion, Donald Petroff, 98; Runner-up, Jason Urbanski, 97; Third place, Donald Cogan, 96; Sub Junior, Jacob Butdorf, 93; Junior, Ian Wilkshire Jr., 94; Junior Gold, Travis Brewer, 97; Sub Veteran, Mark Kroger, 97; Veteran, Douglas Gormley, 97; Senior Veteran, Raymond Batke, 96; Lady 1, Sydney Watson, 96; Lady 2, Francine McBride, 90.

By ROB HAMILTON

MCSSports@civitasmedia.com

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS