Highland High School names fifth grading period honors


Highland High School has announced its honor and merit rolls for the fifth grading period.

Honor roll (3.34-4.00 GPA)

Senior class

Courtney Adkins, Jordan Alexander, Samantha Bailey, Chase Beam, Adam Benedict, Nathan Bentley, Karsten Bumpus, Shane Carney, Paige Cole, Brianna Dado, Riley Denes, Samantha Edenfield, Marlese Ferguson, Delaney Fisher, Jeremiah Foshee, Jacob Fox, Jorden Goodman, Brianna Grizzle, Emily Hartley, Austin Henderson, Cynthia Hoynoski, Steven Hylton, Rebecca Irwin, Danielle Jones, Sarah Jones, Ashlyn Jordan, Rachel Klugh, Alexandrea Lee, David Lee, Jonah Maggs, Sierra Mailey, Danielle Marriott, Trent Mason. Jesse Matos, Caitlin Miller, Ryan Minyo, Jessica Morgan, Lydia Morgan, Kayla Oakley, Austin Phillips, Kirsti Phipps, Ashley Robinson, Devin Schoellkopf, Sloan Shingleton, Brandon Sipe, Haylee Sparks, Elora Stiltner, Luke Strawser, Austin Turner, Jacob Ware and Autum West

Junior class

Calistia Alexander-Park, Taylor Belcher, Rebecca Brewer, Jenna Brown, Caleb Carder, Kaitlyn Coffee, Evan Conner, Anna Connors, Michael Cox, Iris Edmonson, Selena Elliott, Sydney Grace, Cassandra Hall, Hailey Howard, Kaylin Kirkman, Mason LaValley, Sophia Lyon, Alex Mason, Meg Mitchell, Alayne Nelson, Colten Oakley, William Parsley, Luke Rinehart, Julie Scarbury, Bryce Schauer, Max Schreiber, Regan Smith, Mara Snyder, Laura Spearman, Harlee Steck, James Tebbe, Ashton Terrill, Taylor Thornton, Tyler Tipton, Logan Veley, Eric Vermillion, Benjamin Visconti, Kelsey Walters, Alexandra Ward, Madison Ward, Abby White, Michael Winkelfoos and Jessica Woodward

Sophomore class

Joey Bennett, Abby Biegler, Melissa Bonner, Julia Bowling, Christopher Branham, Dakota Bunting, Joshua Cantrell, Sarah Cantrell, Lauryn Casteel, Andrew Cooley, Sarah Cooley, Jordan Criswell, Nickolas Croy, Alexandria DeBord, Molly DeLaney, Landon Denes, Caleb Dodds, Shayla Franklin, McKenzie Fuller, Jordan Grizzle, Sierra Grizzle, Cody Holtrey, Bryce Johnson, Rebecca Jones, Gavin Kafka, Kahlil Karya, Rachel Keckler, Hailey Kingery, Alexandra LaFever, Olivia Longhenry, Benjamin Margraff, Kaylee Mayle, Travis Mentzer, Troy Messmer, Joshua Miller, Brad Morehouse, Zachery Moser, Dakota Nicholson, Nicholas O’Bryant, Halie O’Leary, Autumn Parsons, Michael Plavi, Nathan Poulin, Matthew Reid, James Robinson, Zachary Rogers, Avery Roush, Grace Rowe, Bailey Santo, Erica Sardinha, Martha Schiebel, Jonathan Schreiber, Rachel Schwartz, Olivia Sheets, Jay Simon, Jacob Smith, Cameron Snyder, Parker Steck, Robyn Strawser, Alyssa Thompson, Sophia Thompson, William Thompson, Jacob Varney, Javier Vasquez, Joy Wiley and Lilly York

Freshman class

Kelsey Anderson, Kelsee Bargnesi, Kenzee Bargnesi, Grace Carder, Kaitlyn Carney, Chase Carpenter, Erin Conner, Clarissa Dudgeon, Brittney Frye, Andrew Gaylord, Layla Grogg, Mae Hagelgans, Cassidy Helton, Trinity Henderson, Chase Higgins, Gracie Hinkle, Breanna Hughes, Hannah Hylton, Christopher Lott, Clay Matthews, Kayla Miller, Jenilee Morgan, Abigail O’Bryant, Bridget Oder, Michaela Pinkham, Bailey Remmert, Velocity Rife, Benjamin Rinehart, Haleigh Roberts, Austin Schauer, Mary Schwartz, Kallista Sewell, Caitlyn Stover, Justin Thomas, Raven Tilford, Tate Tobin, Olivia Tocash, Mekenzie Van Winkle, Jarin Vasquez, Brock Veley, Jarett Voiers, Evan Walter, James Weissenfluh and Morgan Wilhelm

Merit roll (3.00-3.33 GPA)

Senior class

Grace Burnside, Samantha Cox, Noah Cremeans, Mariah Daye, Kirsten Feucht, Wyatt Gresh, Miranda Grizzle, Sean Holbrook, Zachary Jones, Sara Keen, Alex Kelley, Kody Leonard, Kyle Lowe, Garrett Mentzer, Shawna Myers, Randall Norwich, Cody Persinger, Cory Roberts, Lee Roberts, Josiah Schirtzinger, Mason Shingleton, Sydnee Stopher, Tonya Van Winkle, Damon Ward, Jaret Wright and Wyatt Young

Junior class

Austyn Albanese, Zachary Baker, Christian Buchholz, Kaitlyn Cantrell, Jarrett Crum, Satchel Denton, Sean Dudgeon, Cassandra Griffith, Dustin Horn, Brendon Mather, Rian McGarvey, Noah Prince, Courtney Ross, Samantha Sagar, Dylan Tuggle, MacKenzie Ward, Brittany Ware, Mya Watson, and Tabitha Wymer

Sophomore class

Hannah Cecil, Drew Duncan, Bryce Geiger, Kayla Kirk, Salvatore LoPiccolo, Kori Loss, Hannah Moore, Corrin Mott, Jacob Serio, Kaitlyn Smith, Grant Snodgrass, Jonathan Sparks, Tanner Trusler, Abigail Tucker, Tyler Vannatter, Krista Walters, Hayden Weikel and Alyssa Wharton

Freshman class

Wade Adkins, Morgan Bailey, Mikaela Brown, Autumn Burson, Chloe Burson, Simon Clarke, Ian Connors, Noah Dado, Joseph Davis, Gage Duncan, Callie Gaines, Austin Goodman, Ciera Greaves, Brianna Hefner, Elizabeth Jensen, Luke Loudermilk, Mariah McDaniel, Garrett Milburn, Kacie O’Leary, Ross Owen, Lindsey Robinson, Raven Ross, Jonathan Simpson, Cailin Smith, Danielle Smith, Andrew Wheeler, Ian White and Kaitlyn Workman.