Winners in the Arts and Crafts Department at the 2015 Morrow County Fair
Department superintendents: Cathy Davis, Sue Beck and Kathy Eichorn
CLASS 1 PAINTING OIL OR ACRYLIC
Lot 2 – Snow/land/sea scape (oil/acry) 1st RB Linda L Myers; 2nd: Phyllis Hawk, 3rd: Erica Hursey;
Lot 3: Still Life (Object) 1st Phyllis Hawk;
Lot 6: Miscellaneous (Oil/acrylic) 1st Phyllis Hawk ;2nd Patricia Nauman;
Lot 7 Holiday (oil/acrylic) 1st Phyllis Hawk
CLASS 2 WATER COLOR
Lot 9 Snow/Land/Seascape -water color: 1st BS Patricia Nauman; 2nd Brian Adams 3rd Samantha Grogg;
Lot 11: Floral (Realistic) Water Color 2nd: Charlotte S. Benedict;
Lot 13: Miscellaneous – Water Color: 2nd: Charlotte S. Benedict
CLASS 3 OTHER ART FORMS
Lot 17: Modernistic, any medium, 3rd: Charlotte S.Benedict;
Lot 20: Dream Catcher: 1st: Jennifer Walters;
Lot 21: Pastel; 1st: Samantha Grogg;
Lot 22: Primitive: 1st: Patricia Nauman;
Lot 24: Miscellaneous: non-fired finish: 1st: Patricia Nauman; 2nd: Samantha Grogg; 3rd: Stinson Family;
Lot 26: Decorated Flower Pot: 1st: Judy Mayer, 2nd: Jennifer Morrison; 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict;
Lot 27: Stains, dry brush or chalk: 1st: Patricia Nauman;
Lot 28: Hand formed work in clay; 1st: Erica Hursey
CLASS 4 CHILDREN’S ART
Lot 29: Any Subject, Ages 3-5: 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Sandra Carey; 3rd: Erica Hursey;
Lot 30: Any Subject age 6-8: 1st: Eren Emerson; 2nd: Kimberly Anthony; 3rd: Jennifer Morrison;
Lot 31: Any Subject – ages 9-11: 1st: Erica Hursey; 2nd: Kimberly Staley; 3rd: Eyan Emerson;
Lot 32: Any Subject, ages 12-15: 1st: Elizabeth Emerson; 2nd: Samantha Grogg; 3rd: Samantha Grogg;
Lot 33: Any Subject ages 16-18: 1st: Ann Artrip; 2nd: Brewer Family;
CLASS 5 WOODCARVING
Lot 35: Woodcarving – animal, any kind: 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict;
Lot 36: Woodcarving, any other item, 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict
CLASS 6 WOOD CRAFTS
Lot 37: Holiday Decoration – wood crafts: no larger than 12” – 2nd: Charlotte S Benedict;
Lot 40: Small furniture/chest-woodcraft; 1st BS – Jennifer Walters; 2nd; Maxine Hershner; 3rd: Don Artz;
Lot 41: Planter – wood craft; 1st: Sondra Carey;
Lot 42: Bird House/bird feeder- wood Cr: 1st: Penny Cranston; 2nd: Linda Fraizer;
Lot 44: Decorative Shelf Wood Craft; 1st: Mariah Carey; 2nd: Sandra Carey;
Lot 48: Miscellaneous Wood Craft: 1st: William Drake; 2nd: Maxine Hershner; 3rd: Don Artz
CLASS 7 HOBBY AND/OR COLLECTION
Lot 49: Adult Hobby and /or collection: 1st: Phylis Miller
CLASS 8 TOLE AND DECORATIVE PAINTING
Lot 52: Landscape/seascape – T & DP: 1st: Judy Mayer; Lot 43: Holiday T & DP: 1st: Judy Mayer
CLASS 9 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
Lot 55: Batter Up RS; 1st: Ann Artrip; 2nd: Emma Naylor; 3rd: Crystal McCown;
Lot 56: Balance: 1st: Peggy Morgan; 2nd: Erica Hursey; 3rd: Ella Creswell;
Lot 57: True Buckeye Fan: 1st: Jo Reed; 2nd: Amanda Lilly; 3rd: Peggy Morgan;
Lot 58: A Peek at Memorabilia: 1st: Peggy Morgan; 2nd: Beth Gillam; 3rd: Julie Logan;
Lot 59:Tulip Time; 1st: Jeanne Smith; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Kelli Jagger;
Lot 60: 1st: Vickie McKinney;
Lot 61: Vintage Home: 1st: Maggie Clark; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Denise Ruckel;
Lot 62: Insect Pest (s); 1st: Lauren Branford; 2nd: Crystal McCown; 3rd: Kelli Jagger;
Lot 63: National Memorial: 1st: Darla Clinedinst; 2nd: Julie Logan; 3rd: Lauren Branford;
Lot 64: Sweet Corn Treat: 1st: Kelli Jagger; 2nd: Ann Artrip; 3rd: Beth Gilliam;
Lot 65: Keep it Straight: 1st: Jeanne Smith; 2nd: Kelli Jagger; 3rd: Beth Gillam;
Lot 66: Computer Geek; 1st: Peggy Morgan; 2nd: Beth Gillam;
Lot 67: Cherry Blossom Time:1st: Leah Monk;
Lot 68: Around and Around: 1st: Jeanne Smith; 2nd: Erica Hursey; 3rd: Kelli Jagger;
Lot 69: Perfect Pair; 1st: Lauren Branford; 2nd: Emma Naylor; 3rd: Kelli Jagger;
Lot 70: It’s Got Fangs: 1st: Beth Gillam; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Vicki McKinney;
Lot 71: Selfie: 1st: Jeanne Smith; 2nd: Beth Gillam; 3rd: Lauren Branford;
Lot 72: Cazy Hat Day: 1st: Amanda Lilly; 2nd: Emma Naylor; 3rd: Erica Hursey;
Lot 73: Run River Run: 1st: Julie Logan; 2nd: Jeanne Smith; 3rd:: Robin LaRoche;
Lot 74: Puddle Splashing: 1st: Kelli Jagger; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Candie Rogers
CLASS 10 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY
Lot 75: Stubborn Face: 1st: BS: Kelli Jagger; 2n: Jeanne Smith; 3rd: Erica Hursey;
Lot 76: Limbs Frozen in Time: 1st: Looker Farms; 2nd: Jo Reed; 3rd: Peggy Morgan;
Lot 77: Run River Run: Historical Monument: 1st: Crystal McCown; 2nd: Peggy Morgan;
Lot 78: Around and Around: 1st: Erica Hursey; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Vickie McKinney;
Lot 79: Amish Wagon in Winter: 1st: Peggy Morgan;
Lot 80: National Memorial: 1st: Darla Clinedinst; 2nd: Peggy Morgan; 3rd: Leah Monk;
Lot 81: Stairs of Stone: 1st: Emma Naylor; 2nd: Darla Clinedinst; 3rd: Beth Gillam;
Lot 82: Balance 1st: Beth Gillam; 2nd: Maggie Clark; 3rd: Lisa Baer;
Lot 83: Boat Riggin’s: 1st: Joanna Curts; 2nd: Denise Buckel;
Lot 84: Historical Windmill: 1st: Crystal McCown; 2nd: Peggy Morgan
CLASS 11 SCRAPBOOKING
Lot 85: The Winner: 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 86: Our New Puppy/Kitten: 1st: Marcia Wenger; second: Megan Beck;
Lot 87: Queen of the Family: 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Kimberly Anthony; 3rd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 88: Travel Ohio: 1st: Barbara Clark 2nd: Martha Barnett;
Lot 89: First Drive: 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd: Andrew C.Baker; 3rd: Raven Carroll;
Lot 90: Family Tree: 1st: Ann Artrip; 2nd: Morgan Beck; 3rd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 91: Always a___ Fan; 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd: Morgan Beck; 3rd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 92: Camping at Morrow County Fair; 1st: Marcia Wenger; 2nd: Morgan Beck; 3rd: Megan Beck;
Lot 94: Our Flower Hall (Fair): 1st: Marcia Wenger; 2nd: Charlotte S.Benedict;
Lot 95: Hare Raising: 1st BS Worner Way Farm; 2nd: Martha Barnett; 3rd: Barbara Clark;
Lot 96: Young Kids Cooking: 1st: Marcia Wenger; 2nd: Barbara Clark;
Lot 97: My Collection: 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd:Andrew C Baker; 3rd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 98: My Hero (real or imaginary) 1st: Martha Barnett; 2nd: Barbara Clark;
Lot 99: Easter Egg Decorating: 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd: Marcia Wenger;
Lot 100 : My Fair Friends: 1st: Barbara Clark; 2nd: Marcia Wenger; 3rd: Morgan Beck;
Lot 101: Sugar Shaker: 1st: Peggy Morgan; 2nd: Alice Mooney; 3rd: Robin LaRoche;
Lot 102: Cartoon Drinking Glass: 1st: Robin Lester; 2nd: Alice Mooney; 3rd: Joanne Trainer;
Lot 103: Stereoscope viewer and 1 card: 1st: Alice Mooney, 2nd: Mary Fuller; 3rd: Faith Jagger;
Lot 105: Tin Toy: 1st: Alice Mooney; 2nd: Faith Jagger; 3rd: Peggy Morgan;
Lot 106: Cowboy Item: 1st: Dayle Lambertt; 2nd: Alice Mooney: 3rd: Mary Fuller;
Lot 107: Beatles Item: 1st: LisaBaer; 1nd: Barbara Clark; 3rd: Keith Artrip;
Lot 108: Necktie: 1st: Maxine Hershner; 2nd: Peggy Mogan; 3rd: Elsie McQuistion;
Lot 109: Sports Item: 1st: Phylis Miller; 2nd: Alice Mooney; 3rd:Mary Fuller;
Lot 110: Glass Toothpick Holder: 1st: Alice Mooney; 2nd: Phylis Miller; 3rd: Kim Hessey;
Lot 111: Jewelry Earrings: 1st: Phylis Miller; 2nd: Dayle Lambert; 3rd: Kim Hessey;
Lot 113: Small Corn Slicer: 1st: Maxine Hershner;
Lot 114: Cracker Jar: 1st BS Robin Lester; 2nd: Phylis Miller; 3rd: Vickie McKinney;
Lot 115: Stein: 1st: Alice Mooney; 2nd: Phylis Miller; 3rd: Darla Clinedinst;
Lot 116: Historical Plate: 1st: Alice Mooney; 2nd: Dayle Lambert; 3rd: Vickie McKinney;
Lot 117: Tall Celery Vase: 1st: Erica Hursey; 2nd: Maxine Hershner; 3rd: Alice Mooney;
Lot 118: Writing Box; 1st: Erica Hursey; 2nd: Dayle Lambert;
Lot 119: Chalkware Fruit: 1st: Vickie McKinney; 2nd: Elsie McQuistion; 3rd: Robin Lester;
Lot 120: Flour Sack Towel; 1st: Maxine Hershner; 2nd: Dayle Lambert;
Lot 121: Front Page News (Newspapers) 1st: Mary Fuller; 2nd: Maxine Hershner; 3rd: Erica Hursey