Scholars honored at annual CL Awards Program


Courtesy Photo When the annual Thespian and music awards program was held at Cardington-LIncoln High School, Katie Haught was named the Most Outstanding Thespian and also the outstanding band performer winning the John Phillip Sousa Award. In photo: Tracy Williamson, left, Thespian advisor, Katie Haught and John Brehm, music director.

Courtesy Photo Cardington-Lincoln HIgh School Thespian Award winners made during a special program by Tracy Williamson, advisor (left )winners were, l-r: Zach Lee, Morgan Robinson, Cameron Longstreth, Destiny Williamson, Jared Haught, Katie Haught and John Brehm, music director.

The annual Awards Assembly was held at Cardington-Lincoln High School on May 22 and the following students were recognized:

Special Awards:

Straight A’s: Lilly Grooms, Makenna McClure, Alicia McElwee, Jacob Long, Joshua Queener, Zach Burton, Liam Chandler, Esther Elliott, Clayton Fisher, Khyla Jones, Kaitlyn Leonard, Jane Perry, Morgan Robinson and Zach Lee.

Winning the Award of Excellence- Displays Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity: Khyla Jones and Mac Thompson

OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Kinnedy Ratlff; OHSAA Scholar

Athlete Award: Mac Thompson, Lexia Wilson

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award:Tiara Snyder, Jacob Long

Academic Letter Award: 9th grade: Tatyana Artrip, Spencer Benson, Maxton Congrove, Mikayla Conrad, Jordan Deskins, Lilly Grooms, Marissa Hall, Mariah Hershey, Olivia Jones, Megan Leonard, Quinn Maceyko, Mayson Martin, Makenna McClure, Alicia McElwee, Kameron McQuillen, Sydney Ray, Cade Ruehrmund, Sydney Schuman, Kaeli Tracht, Sydney Vaught, Sarah Waters, Brooklin Whitt, and Maxwell Yocco.

10th grade: Kaitlyn Bump, Zach Boad, Amy Jones, Mac Warren

11th Grade: Rachel Garcia

12th grade: Zach Burton, Lindsey Gilmore, Gayla Skaggs, Makenzie Thompson, and Courtney Tucker

Academic Second year Bar: 10th grade: Nathan Gardner, Alexis Goers, Nadia Kerman, Chloe Patrick, Bailey Shafer, and Trent Tucker

11th grade: Camryn Deiter

12th grade: Dustin Blandon, Mason Disterdick and Mikhal Taha

Third year Bar: 11th grade: Lauren Hall, Jacob Long,Sarah Norris, Joshua Queener, Jenae Tracht

Fourth year bar: Liam Chandler, Esther Elliott, Clayton Fisher, Jared Gandelot, Katie Haught, Khyla Jones, Kaitlyn Leonard, Jane Perry, Morgan Robinson and Lexia Wilson

American Red Cross: Lexia Wilson

Courageous student: Kinnedy Ratliff

DAR Good Citizen Award: Jane Perry

PNN Awards: Pirate News Network: Best Music video: Robyn Murray

PNN Anchor, Amanda Hock, Jane Perry

Anchor or the Year: Jacob Bartlett

Producer of the Year: Jacob Stambaugh

Tech of the Year: Joe George

Outstanding Seniors: Samantha Bennett, Clayton Fisher

MATH: Geometry: Alexis Goers, Kelsea Stimmell; Honors Algebra II: Trent Tucker,; Calculus: Kaitlyn Leonard; Honors Geometry: Spencer Benson; Pre-Calculus: Josh Queener; Transitions Math: Natasha Angel,Shelby Harper; CP Algebra II: Rachel Garcia, Cade Ruehrmund, Nate Craig, Elwood Kennedy; Algebra II: Zach Creech and Algebra: Kolt Miller

HISTORY: AP Government: Taylor Diamond: GOVERNMENT: Brooke Jackson;

AMERICAN HISTORY; Kameron McQuillen, Trent Crum, Casey Schuman, Kelsea Stimmell; WORLD HISTORY: Chelsey Burkhardt, Cameron Longstreth, Brandon Rowe, Emily Gheen; HISTORY OF DISEASE: Jane Perry, Sami Bennett; HISTORY OF WARFARE: Josh Queener, Sarah Norris

ENGLISH: ENGLISH 9: David Cain, KC James; ENGLISH 10: Sidney Hanshaw, Alyssa Steckel, Caleb White; ENGLISH 12: Nikki Stewart: ENGLISH 11 HONORS: Jacob Long, Josh Queener,Sarah Norris; ENGLISH 9 HONORS: Alicia McElwee, Maxton

Congrove, Jordan Deskins, Marissa Hall, Mariah Hershey, Alicia Jones, Quinn Maceyko, Aleigh Parsons, Sydney Schuman, Kaeli Tract and Maxwell Yocco

PRE- AP ENGLISH 10: Nadia Kerman, Amy Jones: CP English 10: Alexis Goers, Kaitlyn Bump, Daniel Worl, Gracie Rees; CP ENGLISH 12: Esther Elliott, Gayla Skaggs, Zach Burton; AP LITERATURE: Liam Chandler, Jane Perry, Kaitlyn Leonard, Khyla Jones; PUBLICATIONS: Khyla Jones, Mac Thompson,Dustin Blanton, Mason Disterdick, Abby Mollett and Ashlee Parsons

SCIENCE: SCIENCE 9: Tatyana Artrip: HONORS PHYSICAL SCIENCE: Kameron McQuillen; HONORS BIOLOGY: Nathan Gardner, Alicia McElwee, Bailey Shafer, Maxwell Yocco, Trent Tucker, Mayson Martin, Quinn Maceyko, Nadia Kerman, MaKenna McClure, Jordan Deskins, Mariah Hershey, Sydney Ray,Sarah Waters

SCIENCE NOTEBOOKS: Perfect organization all year: Alexis Goers, Kayla Eubank, Nate Craig, Cade Ruehrmund, Quinn Maceyko, Sarah Waters, McKenna McClure, Jordan Deskins, Bailey Shaffer, Olivia Parsons

College Chem and Physics, Tatyana Artrip, Liam Chandler, Esther Elliott, Kaitlyn Leonard and Jane Perry

CP Chemistry: Zach Burton, Rachel Garcia, Travis Davidson, Kelsey Barker

Honors Chemistry: Jacob Long and Joshua Queener Biology: Alexis Goers, Brandon Morales Human Anatomy and Physiology: Jane Perry; Physical Science: Caleb White

SPANISH: Most Improved in Spanish: Alyson Adams; Most Helpful in Spanish: Ken Tre Hickman; Hardest worker in Spanish: Lynn Weese; Best Actors: Cade Ruehrmund, Mayson Martin and Kameron McQuillen; El hablador: Max Yocco

VO AG 1: Jordin Deskins, Alicia McElwee, MaKenna McClure, Brooklyn Whitt

VO Ag II: Libby McConnell, Nathan Gardner, Trent Tucker

Vo Ag III; Lauren Hall and Allison Ames

Vo Ag IC: Clayton Fisher, Lindsey Gilmore, Sami Bennett and Morgan Robinson

LIFE SKILLS: Parenting: Rachel Garcia, Holly Schultz, Dana Artz and Olivia Parsons; Cooking and Science Inventigation: Abby Lorimer, Taylor Perley, Lesley Reed, Kayla Cossin, Caleb Rhoads, Taylor Reppart, Jacob Spires, Madison Villella; Life Skills: Sydney Ray, Sydney Schuman, Sydney Vaught, Amy Jones, Nancy Russell, Tiffany Wells; Emp Skills: Kaitlyn Bump, Alexis Goers, Allyson Snyder, Adrean Mathews, Markie Sites, Toby Beveridge

HEALTH; Online Health:Alicia McElwee, Max Yocco

PE PE I: Mason Schmid, Spencer Benson, Richard Hannah,Garrett Wagner

PE II: Ethan Stambaugh, Nadia Kerman, Dustin Blanton; Physical Training, Nate Leland

Industrial Tech: Structural Engineering, Daniel Worl, Mariah Hershey

Choir/and Band: National School Choral Award: Joe George; John Phillip Sousa Award: Katie Haught.

The full length version of this story can be found online at www.morrowcountysentinel.com.

Evelyn Long is a correspondent with the Morrow County Sentinel and can be reached at wlong2@columbus.rr.com.