Morrow County Fair: Dept. P Domestic Foods winners announced


By Evelyn Long - for the Morrow County Sentinel



CLASS 1 JELLIES

Lot 5: Grape Jelly: 1st: Charlene Shadel; Lot 6: Blackberry Jelly, 1sr: Lisa Baer

Lot 7: Raspberry, red or black jelly; 1st: Charlene Shadel

CLASS 2 JAMS, MARMALADES & BUTTERS

Lot 10: Apple Butter; 1st: Regina Dunham

Lot 13: Peach butter: 1st: Randy Dunham

Lot 14: Peach Jam: first: Sheryl Bailey

Lot 15: Strawberry Jam; 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Charlene Shadel; 3rd: Randy Dunham

Lot 16: Pepper Butter; 1st: Erica Hursey

Lot 17: Raspberry Jam, any 1st: Brewer Family

Lot 18: Any Other Jam, Marmalade, Butter: 1st: Tim Butcher; 2nd: Randy Dunham; 3rd: Patti Feustel

CLASS 3 PRESERVES

Lot 21: Black/Red Raspberry Preserve: 1st: Lisa Baer

CLASS 4 CANNED FRUIT

Lot 24: Canned Applesauce: 1st: Cherie Smith

Lot 25: Canned Blackberries; 1st: Lisa Baer; second: Robin LaRoche

Lot 26: Canned Cherries: 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd Robin LaRoche; 3rd: Eichorn Dairy

Lot 27: Canned Peaches, sliced: 1st: Eichorn Dairy; 2nd: Lisa Baer; 3rd: Maxine Hershner

Lot 28: Canned Pears; 1st: Sheryl Bailey

Lot 29: Canned Plums; 1st: Patricia Woodward

Lot 31: Canned Tomatoes, red: 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Sondra Carey; 3rd: Cherie Smith

Lot 32: Canned Tomatoes, yellow, 2nd: Cherie Smith

Lot 33: Canned Tomato juice: 1st: Lisa Baer

CLASS 5 CANNED VEGETABLES

Lot 34: Canned Beets (Plain) 1st: Robin LaRoche; 2nd: Sheryl Bailey; 3rd: Lisa Baer

Lot 35: Canned Carrots: 3rd: Lisa Baer; Lot 36: Canned Corn: 1st: Lisa Baer

Lot 37: Canned Green beans/sliced/whole: 1st: Cherie Smith; 2nd: Dave and Jo Smith; 3rd: Eichorn Dairy

Lot 40: Canned Peppers (Plain) 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Vickie McKinney; 3rd: Brewer family

Lot 41: Canned Potatoes: 1st BS Robin LaRoche; 2nd: Lisa Baer; 3rd: Cherie Smith

Lot 42:Canned Pumpkins or Squash: 1st: Dave and Jo Smith

Lot 44: Canned Mixed vegetables: 2nd: Lisa Baer;

CLASS 6 CANNED MEATS

Lot 45: Canned chicken; 1st: Brewer Family; 2nd: Lisa Baer

Lot 46: Canned Beef: 1st: Regina Dunham, 2nd: Sheryl Bailey; 3rd: Eichorn Dairy

CLASS 7 PICKLES, RELISHES, SAUCES, MISC

Lot 52: Pickled Beets, 1st: Lisa Baer

Lot 53: Chili Sauce, 3rd: Cherie Smith

Lot 54: Chunk Pickles: 1st: Eichorn Dairy

Lot 55: Sweet Pickles: 2nd: Erica Hursey

Lot 56: Bread & Butter Pickles: 1st: Charlene Shadel; 2nd: Lisa Baer;

Lot 57: Dill Pickles; 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Robin LaRoche

Lot 58: Green tomato relish: 1st: Lisa Baer;

Lot 59: Corn Relish: 1st: Lisa Baer

Lot 60: Sweet Relish: 1st: Eichorn Dairy; 2nd: Linda L. Myers; 3rd: Lisa Baer

Lot 61: Sauerkraut, 1st: Dave and Jo Smith

Lot 62: Salsa: 1st: Marcia Wenger; 2nd: Vickie McKinney; 3rd: Dave and Jo Smith

Lot 63: Spaghetti Sauce; 1st: Ruth Ann Linnaberry; 2nd: Lisa Baer; 3rd: Sondra Carey

Lot 66: Flavored Vinegar: 1st: Lisa Baer

CLASS 8 MAPLE PRODUCTS

Lot 67: Maple Sugar: to be shown in quart or pint: 1st: Tim Butcher; 2nd: Eddie Lou Meimer

Lot 69: Other Maple Product: to be shown in quart or pint: 1st: Eddie Lou Meimer

Lot 70: Best Display or Maple Products; to be shown in quart or pint: 1st: Eddie Lou Meimer

CLASS 9 GOURMET GIFT IN A JAR

Lot 71: Cookies, soup,etc with recipe: 1st: Jennifer Morrison; 2nd: Lisa Baer; 3rd: Kimberly Anthony

CLASS 10 CANDIES

Lot 73: Chocolate dipped or dropped: 1st: Charlotte S. Benedict

Lot 75: Fudge, any kind: 1st BS Worner Way Farm; 2nd: Mary Walker; 3rd: Rence Holtsberry

Lot 77: Miscellaneous: 1st: Lynn Fraizer; 2nd: Regina Dunham; 3rd: Charlotte S. Benedict

CLASS 11 BAKING QUICK BREADS

Lot 79: Blueberry Muffins (2); 1st: Kimberly Anthony

Lot 81: Cobbler and Crisps: 1st: Marcia Wenger; 2nd: Stacy High; 3rd: Kim Hessey

Lot 82: Coffee Cake: 1st: BS Vickie McKinney

Lot 83: Cornbread (loaf) 3rd: Kim Hessey

Lot 84: Pumpkin Zucchini Bread Loaf: 1st: Black Stump Farm; 2nd: Mary Walker

Lot 85: Banana Bread Loaf: 1st: Sheryl Bailey; 2nd: Vickie McKinney; 3rd: Hollar Family

Lot 86: Jelly/pumpkin roll: 2nd Charlotte S. Benedict

CLASS 12 BAKING – YEAST BREADS

Lot 89: Raisin Bread: to be shown in a loaf; 1st: Vickie McKinney; Lot 90: White Bread: to be shown in a loaf: 3rd: Worner Way Farm;

CLASS 13 BAKING- YEAST COFFEE CAKES/ROLL

Lot 92: Cinnamon Rolls – iced or not (2) 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 93: Coffee Cake 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 94: Pecan Rolls (2) 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 95: Any variety Dinner Roll (2) 1st: Charlotte S. Benedict;

CLASS 14 BAKING CAKES

Lot 97: Carrot Cake with favorite icing: 1st: Renee Holtsberry; 2nd: Vicke McKinney; 3rd: Black Stump Farm

Lot 98: Chocolate Cake Favorite Icing: 1st: Vickie McKinney; 2nd: Robin Lester; 3rd: Brewer Family

Lot 99: German Chocolate Cake – Iced: 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 101: Angel Food- Un- iced: 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 102: Pound Cake un iced: 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 103: White Cake with favorite icing: 1st: Melisssa Ferraraccio; 2nd: Pam Fraizer; 3rd: Brewer Family

Lot 104: Variety/favorite cake with icing: 1st: Jeannette Kincaid; 2nd: Robin Lester; 3rd: Melissa Ferraraccio

Lot 105: Cupcakes , any kind iced: 1st: Renee Holtsberry; 2nd: Worner Way Farm

Lot 106: Cake by child 4-10 years: 1st: Robin Lester; 2nd: Kimberly Anthony; 3rd: Kincaid Farm

CLASS 15 BAKING COOKIES

Lot 108: Bar Cookies: 1st: Renee Holtsberry; 2nd: Pam Fraizer; 3rd: Robin Lester;

Lot 109: Brownies, any kind:, 3 on a plate: 1st: Pam Fraizer; 2nd: Lynn Fraizer;

Lot 110: Chocolate Chip – 3 on a plate in ziplock bag: 1st: Marcia Wenger;; 2nd: Mary Walker; 3rd: Pam Fraizer

Lot 111: Decorated Cookies: 1st: Lynn Fraizer;; 2nd 2nd: Charlotte S. Benedict;

Lot 112: Drop Cookies, not choc chip: 1st: Lynn Fraizer; 2nd: Marcia Wenger; 3rd: Worner Way Farm

Lot 113: Oatmeal Cookies: 1st: Marcia Wenger

Lot 114: Peanut Butter Cookies: 1st: Melissa Ferraraccio; 2nd: Marcia Wenger

Lot 115: Child P B. Cookie- Age 10 and under; 1st: Lora Hamilton; 2nd: Erica Hursey; 3rd: Jennifer Morrison

Lot 116: Children Sugar Cookie, 10 and under 1st: Lora Hamilton; 2nd: Erica Hursey; 3rd: Jennifer Morrison

Lot 116: Children Sugar Cookies, 10 and under: 1st: Jennifer Morrison; 2nd: Kimberly Anthony;

Lot 117: Child Choc Chip Cookie 10 and under: 1st: Maya Trainer; 2nd: Jennifer Morrison; 3rd: Erica Hursey

CLASS 16 DECORATED CAKES

Lot 118: Special Occasion Cake Amateur: 1st: Melody Franklin; 2nd: Lora Hamilton; 3rd: Julie Logan

CLASS 18 HONEY BAKING COOKIES

Lot 125: Drop Cookies: 1st: Marcia Wenger

CLASS 19 HONEY/100% BEE PRODUCTS

Lot 126: Best(2) 1# Extracted White: 1st:: William Drake; 2nd: Matthew Brinkman; 3rd: Charlene Shadel;

Lot 127: Best (2) 1# Extracted L. Amber; 1st: Charlene Shadel; 2nd: Tim Butcher; 3rd: William Drake

Lot 128: Beat (2) Extracted Amber Dark; 1st: Tim Butcher; 2nd: William Drake; 3rd: Matthew Brinkman

Lot 129: Best (2) Sections Comb Honey: 1st: William Drake

Lot 130: Best Cut Comb Honey #1: 1st: Charlene Shadel

Lot 131: Honey Shallow/Med Extr Frame: 1st: Charlene Shadel

Lot 133: Best 1# Bees Wac clarified: 1st: Tim Butcher; 2nd: Charlene Shadel; 3rd: William Drake

Lot 135: Chunk Comb 1# in jar with honey: 1st: Charlene Shadel; 2nd: Tim Butcher

CLASS 20 – FOOD FUN DAY

Lot 137: Fav Food with dairy products: 1st: Jeanette Kincaid; 2nd: Julie Logan; 3rd: Pam Fraizer

Lot 138: Foods with Beef: 1st: Pam Fraizer; 2nd: Sheryl Bailey; 3rd: Vickie McKinney

Lot 139: Favorite Foods with Pork: 1st: Vickie McKInney; 2nd: Julie Logan; 3rd: Pam Fraizer

Lot 140: Favorite Foods with Poultry: 1st: Jeanette Kincaid; 2nd: Pam Fraizer; 3rd: Steve Louis

Lot 141: Favorite foods with lamb; 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 142: Favorite foods with goat: 1st: Matthew Brinkman; 2nd: Vickie McKinney; 3rd: Lynn Fraizer

Lot 144: Favorite Favorite vegetables cooked healthy 1st: Black Stump Farm; 2nd: Charlotte S Benedict; 3rd: Steve Louis

CLASS 21 – MORROW COUNTY PIE DAY

Lot 145: Apple, Crumb: 1st: Charlotte S. Benedict

Lot 146: Apple, two crust 1st: Linda Fraizer; 2nd: Kincaid Farm; 3rd: Dwane Law

Lot 147: Blackberry, two crusts: 1st: Sheryl Bailey; 2nd: Pam Fraizer

Lot 148: Raspberry Black or Rd 2 crust: 1st: Worner Way Farm

Lot 148: Cherry two crusts : 1st: Vickie McKinney; 2nd: Melissa Ferraraccio

Lot 151: Peach, two crusts: 1st: Vickie McKinney

Lot 152: Any fruit/berery combo 2 crust: 1st: Elizabeth Emerson; 2nd: Shelby Emerson; 3rd: Renee Holtsberry

Lot 153: SugarFree/diabetic: 1st: Rocks family; 2nd: Charlotte S.Benedict; 3rd: Brewer Family

Lot 154: Pecan/nut one or two crust: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Robin LaRoche; 3rd: George Shadel

Lot 155: Other single crust, no fruit: 1st: Jeannette Kincaid; 2nd: Lynn Fraizer

Lot 156: Men’s baking above list: 1st: Caleb Smith; 2nd: Lura Hamilton; 3rd: Eren Emerson.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/29/2015/09/web1_Foods-Display.jpg

By Evelyn Long

for the Morrow County Sentinel