MORROW COUNTY FAIR RESULTS


DEPARTMENT L FLOWERS

Superintendents: Stacy High, Ron Williams and Kathy Eichorn , superintendents

CLASS 1 ROSE OPEN BLOOM

Lot 1: Hybrid tea any other use 1: 1st: Jordan Family; 2nd: Charlene Shadel

Lot 3: Floribunda, Polyantha 1 spray: 1st: Charlene Shadel

Lot 4: Grandiflora: any color 1 spray – 1st: Charlene Shadel

CLASS 2 ROSE FULL BLOWN ON THE CENTER

Lot 5: any other variety use 1: 3rd: Charlene Shadel

Lot 7: best vase one rose use 1: 1st: Jordan family; 3rd: Charlene Shadel

Lot 666: best vase of one rose: 1st: Charlene Shadel

CLASS 4 DAHLIAS NAME VARIETY

Lot 11: Small Bloom dbl 2”-4” use 2: 1st: Stinson Family; 2nd: Jordan Family

Lot 12: Medium Bloom 4-6” use 1: 1st: Rose Dreis; 2nd: Stinson Family; 3rd: Stinson family

Lot 13: Medium Bloom 6”-8” use 1: 1st: Stinson family; 2nd: Rose Dreis

Lot 16: Cactus over 4” use 1: 1st: Stinson family

Lot 17: Cactus, under 4” use 1: 1st: Stinson family

Lot 18: Semi-Cactus over 4” use 1: 1st: Stinson family; 2nd: Stinson family; 3rd: Stinson family

Lot 20: Dahlia any other form Use 1: 1st: Stinson family

CLASS 5 GLADIOLUS 1 SPIKE EACH

Lot 22: Cream and/or Yellow: 1st: Stinson famiy;

Lot 23: Salmon and/or pink: 1st: Stinson family; 2nd: Maggie Clark

Lot 24: Red and/or Rose; 1st: Stinson family; 3rd: Maggie Clark

Lot 26: Green: 1st: Maggie Clark

Lot 28: Orange and/or Apricot: 2nd: Maggie Clark

CLASS 7 ZINNIAS, DISBUDDED

Lot 32: Medium any color 2”-3”: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Steve Louis Family; 3rd: Doris McManis

CLASS 8 MARIGOLDS USE 1

Lot 35: Large Shades of Yellow 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 36: Large Shades of Orange: 1st: Jeanne Smith; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 38: Dwarf Doubled Flowered Spray: 1st: Maggie Clark

Lot 39: Dwarf Crested Flowered: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

CLASS 10 MISCELLANEOUS CUT FLOWERS

Lot 43: Day Lily, any color: 2nd: Sandra Lanum

Lot 44: Hosta, Mini, 1 Lf no bloom: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 45: Hosta Sm: No Bloom: 1st: Elsie McQuistion; 2nd: Maggie Clark; 3rd: Renee Holtsberry

Lot 46: Hosta medium, no bloom, 3 to 5”: 1st: Renee Holstsberry; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 47: Hosta Large, no bloom over 5”:: 1st: Renee Holtsberry, 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Elsie McQuistion

Lot 48: Hosta, Giant, no bloom – over 9” : 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Lisa Baer, 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 54: Small Sunflower 2-4”: 1st: Jeanne Smith

Lot 55: Small Sunflower 4-6”: 1st: Jordan Family

Lot 57: Petunia, single, 1 branch: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 58: Petunia double: 1 branch: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 59: Petunia, ruffled: 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 61: Salvia, blue: 1st: Steve Louis family

Lot 62: Verbena: 1st: Renee Holtsberry; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 63: any spec not listed Round Form; 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 64: any species not listed:1st: Steve Louis Family; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 65: any spec not listed, spike form: Rosette: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 66: Cosmos, any color: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 67: Ornamental Grass, named; 1st: Steve Louis Family; 2nd: Sandra Lanum; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 68: any new variety cut flower; 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 888: Best of Show Specimen: 1st: Charlene Shadel

CLASS 11 HERBS

Lot 68: Mint 1 spray: 1st: Jordan family; 2nd: Maggie Clark; 3rd: Doris McManis

Lot 70: Sage: 1st: Sondra Carey; 2nd: Lisa Baer

Lot 71: Dill, 1 Stem: 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Maggie Clark; 3rd: Jordan Family

Lot 72: Feverfew; 1st: Sandra Lanum

Lot 73: Thyme: 1st: Jordan family; 2nd: Lisa Baer

Lot 74: Basil: 1st: Lisa Baer; 2nd: Renee Holtsberry; 3rd: Jordan family

Lot 75: Rosemary: 1st: Jordan family; 2nd; Maggie Clark, 3rd: Lisa Baer

Lot 76: Lavender; 1st: Maggie Clark; 2nd: Jordan family; 3rd: Sandra Lanum

Lot 78: Oregano: 1st: Jordan family; 3rd: Renee Holtsberry

Lot 79: Archillea (Yarrow); 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Sandra Lanum

Lot 80: Any Herb: 1st: Renee Holtsberry; 2nd:Jordan Family; 3rd: Doris McManis

Lot 888: Best of Show Herbs: 1st; Sondra Carey

CLASS 12 BASKETS

(JUDGED HORTICULTURE QUALITY)

Lot 82: Small Flowering Zinnias: 1st: Steve Louis Family; 3rd; Mary Fuller

Lot 83: Large Flowering Marigolds: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 84: Small Flowering Marigolds: 1st: Mary Fuller

Lot 86: Gladious, Mixed Colors: 2nd: Stinson Family

Lot 87: Dahlias, any one color: 1st: Stinson Family

Lot 88: Dahlias, mixed colors: 1st: Stinson Family

Lot 89: Mixed Garden Flowers: 1st: Stinson Family; 2nd: Mary Fuller; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 90: Living or Dead Wreath: 1st; Sandra Lanum

Lot 92: Framed Pressed Flowers: 1st: Sandra Lanum; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 888: Best of Show Baskets: 1st: Stinson Family

CLASS 13 PLANTS AND FLOWERS

Lot 93: Container Gardening under 1 gal: 1st: Worner Way Farm; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Denise Ruhl

Lot 94: Container Gardening, over 1 gal: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Linda Fraizer

Lot 95: Hanging container with foliage plant: 1st: Stinson Family; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 96: Hanging container with blooming plant: 1st: Stinson family; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 100: Fern or Ferns: 2nd: Sandra Lanum

Lot 101: Asparagus Fern: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Linda Fraizer

Lot 102: Begonia Tuberous: 1st: Charlotte Benedict;2nd: Stinson family

Lot 103: Begonia Fibrous: 1st: Linda Fraizer

Lot 106: Cactus or Succulent: 1st: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 109: Coleus: 1st: Maggie Clark; 2nd: Worner Way Farm; 3rd: Doris McManis

Lot 111: Any Plant Not Listed: 1st: Stinson Family; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Denise Ruhl

Lot 114: Mini Landscape: 1st: Maggie Clark; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Sandra Lanum

CLASS 14 OPEN FLOWER SHOW ARRANGEMENTS

Lot 115: Decorative Chair; 1st: Sandra Lanum; 2nd: Mary Fuller;3rd: Charlotte Benedict

Lot 116: Lovely Window Box: 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Doris McManis

Lot 117: Garden Art; 1st: Charlotte Benedict; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Marilee George

Lot 118: Magnified Flowers Underwater; 1st: Sandra Lanum; 2nd: Doris McManis

Lot 119: Double Vision: 1st; Marilee George; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Vickie McKinney

Lot 120: Walking Down Garden Path: 1st: Mary Fuller

Lot 121: Metaltastic: 1st: Marilee George; 2nd: Charlotte Benedict; 3rd: Sandra Lanum

CLASS 16 FLOWER ARRANGEMENT

Lot 666: Reserve Best of Show: 1st: Sandra Lanum

Lot 777: Best of Show: 1st: Marilee George

CLASS 17 YOUTH ARRANGEMENTS

Lot 777; Youth Best of Show: 1st: Ella Creswell

Lot 888: Youth Creativity Award: 1st: Myla Goughnour

Compiled by Evelyn Long

Compiled by Evelyn Long