Morrow County Fair Board releases sheep premium placement winners for 2016


Results from the premium placing of the sheep departmet at the Morrow County Fair:

Dale Huvler and Cathy Davis superintendents

CLASS 2 COLUMBIA: Lot 1: Columbia Ram, 1 yr and under two years; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 2 Columbus Ram Lamb; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

family

Lot 3: Columbia Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 4: Columbia Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 5: Columbia Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 6: Columbia Ere Lamb: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family; 2nd: Eugene Dumbaugh

family

Lot 7: Columbia Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 8: Columbia Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 9: Columbia Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family;

Lot 666: Columbia Champion Ewe: Breed Champion; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

Lot 777: Columbia Champion Ram: Breed Champion; 1st: Eugene Dumbaugh family

CLASS 3 CORRIEDALE: Lot 2: Corriedale Ram Lamb: 1st: Robinson Corriedales;

2nd: Scott Romine; 3rd: Scott Romine; 4th: Robinson Corriedales

Lot 3: Corriedale Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Robinson Corriedales

Lot 4: Corriedale Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Robinson Corriedales; 2nd: Scott

Romine; 3rd: Scott Romine; 4th: Robinson Corriedales

Lot 5: Corriedale Pair of yearling ewes: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Robinson Corriedales

Lot 6: Corriedale Ewe Lamb 1st: Robinson Corriedales; 2nd: Scott Romine; 3rd: Scott

Romine; 4th: Robinson Corriedales

Lot 7: Corriedale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Scott Romine; 2nd: Robinson Corriedales;

Lot 8: Corriedale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Robinson Corriedales; 2nd: Scott Romine;

Lot 9: Corriedale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st:Scott Romine; 2nd: Robinson Corriedales;

Lot 666: Corrieddale Champion Ewe: Breed Champion 1st: Robinson Corriedales

Lot: 777: Corriedale Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Robinson Corriedales

CLASS 4 SHROPSHIRE: Lot 2: Shropshire Ram Lamb: 1st: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 4: Shropshire Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Lora

Hamilton; 3rd: Lora Hamilton; 4th: Glenn and Joan High

Lot 5: Shropshire Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Lora Hamilton

Lot 6: Shropshire Ewe Lamb: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Glenn and Joan High; 3rd: Lora Hamilton; 4th: Lora Hamilton;

Lot 7: Shropshire Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High; 2nd: Lora Hamilton; 3rd: Matt Wiseman Sisters

Lot 8: Shropshire Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Glenn and Joan High;

Lot 9: Shropshire Pen of 4 Lambs: 1st: Glenn and Joan High;

Lot 666: Shropshire Champion Ewe: Breed Champion:1st: Glenn and Joan High

CLASS 5 SOUTHDOWN: Lot 1 Southdown Ram 1 yr and under two years: 1st Dale

Davis; 2nd Bill Jacks

Lot 2: Southdown Ram Lamb: 1st: Dale Davis, 2nd: Dale Davis; 3rd: Bill Jacks;

4th: Bill Jacks

Lot 3: Southdown Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Bill Jacks

Lot 4: Southdown Ewe, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Davis

3rd: Bill Jacks; 4th: Bill Jacks

Lot 5: Southdown Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Bill Jacks

Lot 6: Southdown Ewe Lamb; 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Dale Davis: 3rd: Kortney Brinkman

and family; 4th: Kortney Brinkman and family; 5th: Bill Jacks; 6th: Bill Jacks

Lot 7: Southdown Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Kortney Brinkman and

family; 3rd: Bill Jacks

Lot 8: Southdown Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Dale Davis; 2nd: Bill Jacks

Lot 9: Southdown Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 666: Southdown Champion Ewe: 1st: Dale Davis

Lot 777: Southdown Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Davis

CLASS 6 CHEVOIT; Lot 1: Chevoit Ram, 1 yr and under two years; 1st: Kyle Shull;

Lot 2: Chevoit Ram Lamb: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull

Lot 3: Chevoit Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 4: Chevoit Ewe, 1 yr and under 2 years: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd : Kyle Shull

Lot 5: Chevoit Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 6: Chevoit Ewe Lamb: 1st: Kyle Shull; 2nd: Kyle Shull

Lot 7: Chevoit Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 8: Chevoit Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 9: Chevoit pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 777: Chevoit Champion Ram: 1st: Kyle Shull

CLASS 7 SUFFOLK: Lot 1: Suffolk Ram, 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Kyle Shull

Lot 4: Suffolk Ewe, 1 yr and under two years; 1st: Matthews Suffolks; 2nd: Mattheews

Suffolks; 3rd: Matt Wiseman Sisters

Lot 5: Suffolk Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Matthews Suffolks

Lot 6: Suffolk Ewe Lamb: 1st: Matthews Suffolks; 2nd: Bill Jacks; 3rd: Bill Jacks

4th: Matthews Suffolks

Lot 7: Suffolk Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Suffolk Pair of Ewe Lambs:1st: Bill Jacks

Lot 666: Suffolk Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Matthews Suffolks

CLASS 9 MONTADALE: Lot 2: Montadale Ram Lamb, 1st: Randall Shull Family;

2nd: Randall Shull Family; 3rd: Patricia Lawrence

Lot 3: Montadale Pair of Ram Lambs, 1st: Randall Shull Family

Lot 4: Montadale Ewe 1 yr and under two years: 1st: Randall Shull Family; 2nd: Randall Shull family

Lot 5: Montadale Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Randall Shull family

Lot 6: Montadale Ewe Lamb: 1st: Randall Shull Family; 2nd: Randall Shull Family

3rd: Patricia Lawrence; 4th: Patricia Lawrence

Lot 7: Montadale Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Randall Shull Family 2nd; Patricia Lawrence

Lot 8: Montadale Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Randall Shull family

Lot 9: Montadale Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Randall Shull family

Lot 666: Montadale Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Randall Shull Family

Lot 777: Montadale Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Randall Shull Family

CLASS 10 DORSET POLLED: Lot 2: Dorset Polled Ram Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler;

Lot 6: Dorset Polled Ewe Lamb: 1st: Dale Huvler; 2nd: Dale Huvler; Lot 7: Dorset Polled Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Dale Huvler

Lot 666: Dorset Polled Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Dale Huvler

Lot 777: Dorset Polled Champion Ram: Breed Champion 1st: Dale Huvler

CLASS 11: DORSET HORNED: Lot 2: Dorset Horned Ram Lamb: 1st: Mike Galleher;

2nd: Mike Galleher;

Lot 3: Dorset Horned Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 4: Dorset Horned Ewe 1 year and under two years: 1st: Mike Galleher; 2nd: Mike

Galleher

Lot 5: Dorset Horned Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 6: Dorset Horned Ewe Lamb: 1st: Mike Galleher; 2nd: Mike Galleher

Lot 7: Dorset Horned Pair of Ewe lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 8: Dorset Horned Breeder’s Flock: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 9: Dorset Horned Pen of 4 lambs: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 666: Dorset Horned Champion Ewe: Breed Champion: 1st: Mike Galleher

Lot 777: Dorset Horned Champion Ram: Breed Champion: 1st: Mike Galleher

CLASS 16: CROSSBRED AND WETHER SIRES: Lot 2: Wether S & D Ram Lamb

1st: Lloyd Coleman – Stock Famrs; 2nd: Bill Jacks; 3rd: Lloyd Coleman – Stock Farms

Lot 3: Wether S & D Pari of Ram Lambs: 1st: Lloyd Coleman – Stock Farms

Lot 4: Wether S & D Ewe 1 yr and under 2: 1st: Coleman Club Lambs; 2nd:

Coleman Club Lambs; 3rd: Lloyd Coleman – Stock Farms; 4th: Dale Huvler;

Lot 5: Wether S & D Pr Yearling Ewes: 1st: Coleman Club Lambs; 2nd: Lloyd

Coleman Stock Farms; 3rd: Dale Huvler;

Lot 6: Wether S & D Ewe Lamb: 1st: Johnson Squared Show Lambs; 2nd: Coleman

Club Lambs; 3rd: Coleman Club Lambs; 4th: Johnson Squared Show Lambs

Lot 7: Wether S & D pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st: Coleman Club Lambs; 2nd: Ken Parrott

family; 3rd: Lloyd Coleman Stock Farms; 4th: Kortney Brinkman & family

Lot 8: Wether S & D Breeders Flock: 1st: Lloyd Coleman Stock Farms; 2nd: Lloyd Coleman – Stock Farms

Lot 666: Wether S & D Champion Ewe: 1st: Johnson Squared Show Lambs

Lot 777: Wether S & D Champion Ram: 1st: Lloyd Coleman Stock Farms

CLASS 17: SINGLE PRBRD OR COMM MARKET LAMB

Lot 10: Pure Bred/Comm Mkt Lamb: 1st: Johnson Squared Show Lambs

2nd: Johnson Squared Show Lambs; 3rd: Ken Parrot Family; 4th: Heath Looker;

5th: Ken Parrot Family; 6th: Dale Davis; 7th: Lloyd Coleman Stock Farms

8th: Lloyd Coleman Stock Farms

comments powered by Disqus