Schedule of events at the Morrow County Senior Fair


The 2016 Morrow County Senior Fair schedule

Aug. 29

Morrow County Commissioners Day

Candies & Baked Goods in Place (Arts and Crafts Building)………….8 a.m.. – 10 a.m..

Official Opening of the Fair……………………………… 4 p.m.

4 p.m.……………………………..Harness Racing (Grandstand)

8 p.m.……………………………..Farm Products Judging (Arts and Crafts Building)

Aug. 31

Discount Drug Mart Day

Senior Citizens Day until 4 p.m.

9:30 a.m.……………………………..Open Swine Show and Judging (Show Arena)

12 p.m.……………………………Draft Horse, Pony, & Mule Classes (Draft Horse Arena)

1 p.m.……………………………..Flower and Garden Club Judging (Floral Hall)

2:15 p.m.……………………………..Lending a Helping Paw (Small Stage)

3 p.m.……………………………..Encore(Small Stage)

5 p.m.……………………………..Jane Horton (Small Stage)

5 p.m.……………………………..Swine Breeders Picnic

5 p.m.……………………………..Mike Bishop – Hypnotist (Small Arena)

6 p.m.……………………………..Harness Racing (Grandstand)

6 p.m.……………………………..Dave and Ethel Smith (Small Stage)

6:30 p.m.………….Talent Show (Following the Outstanding Fair Supporter/Jr. Fair King and Queen Contest (Youth Building)

7 p.m.……………………………..Mike Bishop – Hypnotist (Small Stage)

8 p.m.……………………………..Karaoke with Lee (Small Stage)

9 p.m.……………………………..Mike Bishop – Hypnotist (Small Arena)

Aug. 31

Blackstone Insurance Agency/German Mutual Insurance Day

The Magic ‘N Mischief Show & Dr. Charlatan Magical Medical Show – 3 Shows Today Watch For The Locations

9 a.m.……………………………..Open Sheep Show (Sheep Barn)

10 a.m.…………………………….Beef Judging (Show Arena)

1 p.m.……………………………..Sr. Fair Poultry Show (Small Arena)

2:30-6:30 p.m.………………………COSI

3-6 p.m.………………………Earth Day at the Fair (Small Stage)

6:30 – 10 p.m.……………………Reckless Abandonment (Small Stage)

7:30 p.m.………………………………School Bus & Truck Figure 8 Racing (Grandstand)

Sept. 1

RAMCO Rental Day

Bear Hollow Chainsaw Exhibitor – 4 Shows (North End of Grounds)

The Magic ‘N Mischief Show & Dr. Charlatan Magical Medical Show – 3 Shows Today Watch For The Locations

9:30 a.m.……………………………..Dairy, Pygmy & Angora Goat Show (Small Animal Arena)

9:30 a.m.. – 1 p.m.…………….United Way Sponsored Activities (Small Stage)

11 a.m.……………………………Food Fun Day (Youth Building)

12 p.m.……………………………Lamb BBQ (Sheep Barn)

12 p.m.……………………………Morrow County Draft Horse Hitch Classes (Draft Arena)

1 p.m.……………………………..Dog Show (Pavilion)

2-6 p.m.………………………United Way (by Sr. Fair Office)

4 p.m.………………………………Mary St. Clair & Quaid Newcome (Small Stage)

6 p.m.……………………………..Stateline Sinners (Small Stage)

8 – 10 p.m.………………….Oolong Gurus (Small Stage)

8 p.m.………………………………Rough Truck (Grandstand)

Sept. 2

Touchstone Energy Day by Consolidated Electric Cooperative

Inflatables Sponsored by Dayspring Wesleyan Church at East side of Youth Building 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Bear Hollow Chainsaw Exhibitor – 3 Shows (North End of Grounds)

The Magic ‘N Mischief Show & Dr. Charlatan Magical Medical Show – 3 Shows Today Watch For The Locations

1 p.m.………………………………….Flower Judging (Floral Hall)

4 p.m.………………………………….Spangler Sisters (Small Stage)

5:30 p.m.………………………………….Whetstone CopyCats and Bell Choir (Small Stage)

6 p.m.………………………………….Deadline for Parade Entries (Senior Fair Office)

7 p.m.………………………………….Truck Pull (Grandstand)

7:30 p.m.. – Close………………………Project Roundtable (Small Stage)

Sept. 3

Burkhart Farm Center Day

Inflatables Sponsored by Dayspring Wesleyan Church at East side of Youth Building 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Bear Hollow Chainsaw Exhibitor – 3 Shows (North End of Grounds)

8-10 a.m.……………………..Pie Check-In (Arts and Crafts Building)

9:30 a.m.………………………………Market and Meat Goat Breeding Show (following Market Show in Small Animal Arena)

10 a.m.…………………………….Dairy Show (Show Arena)

11 a.m.…………………………….Pie Judging (Arts and Crafts Building)

12 p.m.…………………………….Goat Picnic (Goat Barn)

12 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.……………..Eco Center Activities at Antique Tractor Pavilion/Small Stage

1-5 p.m.……………………….COSI

4:30 p.m.……………………………….Pie and Cake Auction (Small Stage)

5:30 p.m.……………………………….Hickory Wind (Small Stage)

6 p.m.……………………………….Antique Tractor Parade (Grandstand)

7 p.m.……………………………….OSTPA Tractor and Truck Pull (Grandstand)

7 p.m.……………………………….Lucky Penny Sisters (Small Stage)

8-11 p.m.……………………….Square Dance (Youth Building)

Sept. 4

Poet BioFuel Refining Day

Veterans’ Day Until 4 p.m..

8 a.m.……………………………………Church Services (Youth Building)

10 a.m.………………………………….Vessel Community Church Service (Small Stage)

12:30 p.m.………………………………….Junior Fair Awards/Morrow County Bands (Grandstand)

1 p.m.……………………………………His Servants (Small Stage)

2 p.m.……………………………………Randy Sutter (Small Stage)

3 – 4 p.m.…………………………..Mary St. Clair (Small Stage)

4:30 p.m.……………………………………Pedal Tractor Pull (Pavilion)

6 p.m.……………………………………White Lily Chapel Singers (Small Stage)

7 p.m.……………………………………KOI Drag Racing (Grandstands)

8 p.m.…………………………………..Entertainment (Small Stage)

8 p.m. – 10 p.m.………………….Karaoke with Lee (Youth Building)

8 p.m.. approximate start………..Open Freestyle Reining

Sept. 5

Cardington Yutaka Day

10 a.m.………………………………Garden Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

10 a.m.………………………………Large Animal Livestock Sale (Show Arena)

10 a.m.……………………………… Small Animal Livestock Sale (Small Arena)

4:30 p.m.………………………………..Open Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

Events and times subject to change

Midway open Aug. 30 – Sept. 7…………………….12 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 5 …………………………….12 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Rides Close Daily 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus