morrowcountysentinel.com

Highland makes their mark in Marion Mathematics Challenge

December 31, 2013

On Friday, December 13th, 198 students from 10 north central Ohio area high schools participated in the 3rd Annual Marion Mathematics Challenge, hosted by Marion Technical College and The Ohio State University at Marion in Morrill Hall Auditorium on the Marion Campus.


Represented at this year’s mathematics competition were students from Cardington-Lincoln High School, Elgin High School, Highland High School, Marion Harding High School, Mount Gilead High School, North Union High School, Pleasant High School, Ridgedale High School, River Valley High School, and Tri Rivers Career Center.


Presenting awards were Marion Technical College Tech Prep Consultant Dave Gorenflo, Marion Technical College Developmental Mathematics Coordinator Kelley Harding , Ohio State Marion Director of Enrollment Management Matt Moreau, and Ohio State Marion Associate Professor of Mathematics John Maharry.


In addition to the trophies presented at the event for both individual and team winners, The Ohio State University at Marion awarded a grand total of $9,000 in scholarships to individual winners in each grade category who choose to attend Ohio State Marion.


Whirlpool senior project engineers Lynette Burge and Kyle Balzer, and Ray Vogel, a college student currently serving an engineering co-op with Whirlpool, served as guest speakers for the event. The three offered an open forum discussion with the students between the test and the awards ceremony about the importance of math and science in their work lives as engineers at Whirlpool. They gave a brief talk about their careers and education followed by a question and answer session.


Winners in grade 9 include:

1st Place Logan Veley – Highland High School, $1000 scholarship


2nd Place Robert Kramer – North Union High School, $750 scholarship


3rd Place Evan Hunsicker – Ridgedale High, $500 scholarship


Winners in grade 10:

1st Place Sean Holbrook – Highland High School, $1000 scholarship


2nd Place Linsie Zhang – Pleasant High School, $750 scholarship


3rd Place Madison Johnson – Pleasant High School, $500 scholarship


Winners in grade 11:

1st Place Harlee Conley – Marion Harding High School, $1000 scholarship


2nd Place Kaleb Irey – Marion Harding High School, $750 scholarship


3rd Place Robert Winniestaffer – Pleasant High School, $500 scholarship


Winners in grade 12:

1st Place Isaac Vermillion – Highland High School, $1000 scholarship


2nd Place Ian Burgan – River Valley High School, $750 scholarship


3rd Place Xavier Davenport – North Union High School, $500 scholarship


School Team Awards

1st place team from River Valley High School: Ian Burgan, Katie Longacre, Allie Woodford, Emily Griffith, Christin Tackett, and Cullen Cook


2nd place team from Highland High School: Isaac Vermillion, Logan Veley, Jeff Howard, Sam Thompson, Sean Holbrook, and Kayla Davies


3rd Place team from Marion Harding High School: Christopher McComas, Harlee Conley, Kaleb Irey, Logan Hendricks, Dillon Hoskins, and Sara Davis